By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Oscars 2013: Winners

Full list of winners (and nominees) from the 85th Academy Awards.

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Christoph Waltz in Django Unchained

Alan Arkin in Argo
Robert De Niro in Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master
Tommy Lee Jones in Lincoln

Best Animated Short Film

Paperman, John Kahrs

Adam and Dog, Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole, PES
Head Over Heels, Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare,’ David Silverman

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Brave, Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

Frankenweenie, Tim Burton
ParaNorman, Sam Fell and Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of Misfits, Peter Lord
Wreck-It Ralph, Rich Moore

Achievement in Cinematography

Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda

Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained, Robert Richardson
Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall, Roger Deakins

Achievement in Visual Effects

Life of Pi, Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
Marvel’s The Avengers, Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Prometheus, Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Achievement in Costume Design

Anna Karenina, Jacqueline Durran

Les Miserables, Paco Delgado
Lincoln, Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror, Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman, Colleen Atwood

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Les Miserables, Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Hitchcock, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

Best Live-Action Short Film

Curfew, Shawn Christensen

Asad, Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys, Sam French and Ariel Nasr
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw), Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
Henry, Yan England

Best Documentary Short Subject

Inocente, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

Kings Point, Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
Mondays at Racine, Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
Open Heart, Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
Redemption, Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Best Documentary Feature

Searching for Sugar Man, Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn

5 Broken Cameras, Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
The Gatekeepers, Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon
How to Survive a Plague, David France and Howard Gertler
The Invisible War, Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering

Best Foreign-Language Film

Amour, Austria

Kon-Tiki, Norway
No, Chile
A Royal Affair, Denmark
War Witch, Canada

Achievement in Sound Mixing

Les Miserables, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

Argo, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
Life of Pi, Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in Sound Editing (tie)

Skyfall, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Zero Dark Thirty, Paul N.J. Ottosson

Argo, Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained, Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi, Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Anne Hathaway in Les Miserables

Amy Adams in The Master
Sally Field in Lincoln
Helen Hunt in The Sessions
Jacki Weaver in Silver Linings Playbook

Achievement in Film Editing

Argo, William Goldenberg

Life of Pi, Tim Squyres
Lincoln, Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty, Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Achievement in Production Design

Lincoln, production design: Rick Carter; set decoration: Jim Erickson

Anna Karenina, production design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, production design: Dan Hennah; set decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
Les Miserables, production design: Eve Stewart; set decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi, production design: David Gropman; set decoration: Anna Pinnock

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

Life of Pi, Mychael Danna

Anna Karenina, Dario Marianelli
Argo, Alexandre Desplat
Lincoln, John Williams
Skyfall, Thomas Newman

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

Skyfall, from Skyfall; music and lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

Before My Time, from Chasing Ice; music and lyric by J. Ralph
Everybody Needs a Best Friend, from Ted; music by Walter Murphy, lyric by Seth MacFarlane
Pi’s Lullaby, from Life of Pi; music by Mychael Danna; lyric by Bombay Jayashri
Suddenly, from Les Miserables; music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Adapted Screenplay

Argo, screenplay by Chris Terrio

Beasts of the Southern Wild, screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi, screenplay by David Magee
Lincoln, screenplay by Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook, screenplay by David O. Russell

Original Screenplay

Django Unchained, written by Quentin Tarantino

Amour, written by Michael Haneke
Flight, written by John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom, written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty, written by Mark Boal

Achievement in Directing

Life of Pi, Ang Lee

Amour, Michael Haneke
Beasts of the Southern Wild, Benh Zeitlin
Lincoln, Steven Spielberg
Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Jennifer Lawrence in Silver Linings Playbook

Jessica Chastain in Zero Dark Thirty
Emmanuelle Riva in Amour
Quvenzhane Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts in The Impossible

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Daniel Day-Lewis in Lincoln

Bradley Cooper in Silver Linings Playbook
Hugh Jackman in Les Miserables
Joaquin Phoenix in The Master
Denzel Washington in Flight

Best Motion Picture

Argo
Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, producers

Amour, Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, producers
Beasts of the Southern Wild, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, producers
Django Unchained, Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, producers
Les Miserables, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, producers
Life of Pi, Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, producers
Lincoln, Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, producers
Silver Linings Playbook, Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, producers
Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, producers

Readers' comments (1)

  • Didnt rate ARGO for best picture What is it with the Academy always chosing middle east war /thriller movies for best picture? Lincoln miles better.....

    Unsuitable or offensive?

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related images

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

newsletter+promo