Documentaries including Room 237 and 5 Broken Cameras also up for awards.
Cinema Eye Honors has announced the nominees for the sixth annual Nonfiction Film Awards.
At an event hosted by AFI Fest in Los Angeles, 31 features and five shorts were revealed to be in the running.
The Imposter and Searching for Sugar Man lead with five nominations each. Simon Chinn’s Red Box Films and John Battsek’s Passion Pictures were involved in the production of both titles.
Winners will be announced on Jan 9 at New York’s Museum of the Moving Image.
The nominees are:
Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
5 Broken Cameras
Directed by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
Produced by Christine Camdessus, Serge Gordey, Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
Detropia
Directed by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
Produced by Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady and Craig Atkinson
The Imposter
Directed by Bart Layton
Produced by Dimitri Doganis
Marina Abramović The Artist is Present
Directed by Matthew Akers
Produced by Jeff Dupre and Maro Chermayeff
Only the Young
Directed by Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims
Produced by Derek Waters
Searching for Sugar Man
Directed by Malik Bendjelloul
Produced by Simon Chinn
Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Detropia
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
The Law in These Parts
Ra’anan Alexandrowicz
Only the Young
Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims
Planet of Snail
Seungjun Yi
Tchoupitoulas
Bill Ross and Turner Ross
¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Victor Kossakovsky
Outstanding Achievement in Production
Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Alison Klayman and Adam Schlesinger
Big Boys Gone Bananas!*
Margarete Jangård
The Imposter
Dimitri Doganis
Searching for Sugar Man
Simon Chinn
¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Heino Deckert
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
Chasing Ice
Jeffrey Orlowski
The Imposter
Erik Alexander Wilson and Lynda Hall
Only the Young
Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims
Samsara
Ron Fricke
¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Victor Kossakovsky
Outstanding Achievement in Editing
5 Broken Cameras
Véronique Lagoarde-Ségot and Guy Davidi
Detropia
Enat Sidi
How to Survive a Plague
T. Woody Richman, Tyler H. Walk, Jonathan Oppenheim
Room 237
Rodney Ascher
Tchoupitoulas
Bill Ross
Audience Choice Prize
5 Broken Cameras
Directed by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
Beauty is Embarrassing
Directed by Neil Berkeley
Bully
Directed by Lee Hirsch
How to Survive a Plague
Directed by David France
The Imposter
Directed by Bart Layton
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Directed by David Gelb
Kumaré
Directed by Vikram Gandhi
Marina Abramović The Artist is Present
Directed by Matthew Akers
Searching for Sugar Man
Directed by Malik Bendjelloul
Trash Dance
Directed by Andrew Garrison
Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film
Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Directed by Alison Klayman
How to Survive a Plague
Directed by David France
Marina Abramović The Artist is Present
Directed by Matthew Akers
Only the Young
Directed by Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims
Room 237
Directed by Rodney Ascher
Searching for Sugar Man
Directed by Malik Bendjelloul
The Waiting Room
Directed by Peter Nicks
Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score
Detropia
Dial.81
The Imposter
Anna Nikitin
Into the Abyss
Mark De Gli Antoni
Room 237
Jonathan Snipes, William Hutson, The Caretaker (James Kirby)
¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Alexander Popov
Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
Beauty is Embarrassing
Neil Berkeley, Anthony Maiuri
Herman’s House
Nicolas Brault, Tom Hillman
Indie Game: The Movie
James Swirsky
Room 237
Carlos Ramos
Searching for Sugar Man
Oskar Gullstrand, Arvid Steen
Urbanized
Brooklyn Digital Foundry/John Szot
Spotlight Award
Argentinian Lesson
Directed by Wojciech Staroń
Bestiaire
Directed by Denis Côté
Downeast
Directed by David Redmon and Ashley Sabin
Meanwhile in Mamelodi
Directed by Benjamin Kahlmeyer
Vol Special (Special Flight)
Directed by Fernand Melgar
Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking
Cutting Loose
Directed by Finlay Pretsell and Adrian McDowall
Family Nightmare
Directed by Dustin Guy Defa
Good Bye Mandima (Kwa Heri Mandima)
Directed by Robert-Jan Lacombe
Into the Middle of Nowhere
Directed by Anna Francis Ewert
Paradise (Paraíso)
Directed by Nadav Kurtz
No comments yet