By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Social Network, King's Speech among PGA contenders

Reading like the top ten best picture list that may well emerge from the Academy later this month — despite the notable omission of Blue Valentine — the Producers Guild Of America (PGA) announced its awards contenders this morning [4].

The Social Network, The King’s Speech, The Fighter, 127 Hours and Toy Story 3 are all in the running. The winners in each category will be announced at the PGA awards ceremony on Jan 22 in Los Angeles.

The Darryl F Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer Of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

127 Hours, producers Danny Boyle, Christian Colson

Black Swan, producers Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver

Inception, producers Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

The Fighter, producers David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg

The Kids Are All Right, producers Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray

The King’s Speech, producers Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

The Social Network, producers Dana Brunetti, Cean Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

The Town, producers Basil Iwanyk, Graham King

Toy Story 3, producer Darla K Anderson

True Grit, producers Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

The Award for Outstanding Producer Of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

 Despicable Me, producers John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri

 How To Train Your Dragon, producer Bonnie Arnold

Toy Story 3, producer Darla K Anderson

The PGA announced the nominations for documentary category in December. The nominees are:

Client 9: The Rise And Fall Of Eliot Spitzer, producer(s) Awaiting final credit determination

Earth Made Of Glass, producers Reid Carolin, Deborah Scranton

Inside Job, producers Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

Smash His Camera, producers Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger

The Tillman Story, producer John Battsek

Waiting for ‘Superman’, producer Lesley Chilcott.

Honourary awards as previously announced will go to: James Cameron (Milestone Award), Tom Hanks and Gary Goetzman (Norman Lear Achievement Award In Television), Scott Rudin (David O Selznick Achievement Award In Theatrical Motion Pictures), Laura Ziskin (Visionary Award) and RealD (Vanguard Award).

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

newsletter+promo