Silver Linings Playbook ruled the roost at Saturday’s [23] Film Independent Spirit Awards in Santa Monica, winning best feature, director, screenwriter and lead actress. Amour was named best foreign film.
2013 winners are below in bold…
BEST FEATURE
Silver Linings Playbook
Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon
- Beasts Of The Southern Wild
- Bernie
- Keep The Lights On
- Moonrise Kingdom
BEST DIRECTOR
David O Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
- Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
- Julia Loktev, The Loneliest Planet
- Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On
- Benh Zeitlin, Beasts Of The Southern Wild
BEST SCREENPLAY
David O Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
- Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
- Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks
- Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths
- Ira Sachs and Mauricio Zacharias, Keep the Lights On
BEST FIRST FEATURE
Award given to the director and producer
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
Director: Stephen Chbosky
Producer: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith
- Fill The Void
Director: Rama Burshtein
Producer: Assaf Amir - Gimme The Loot
Director: Adam Leon
Producers: Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington - Safety Not Guaranteed
Director: Colin Trevorrow
Producers: Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow, Marc Turtletaub - Sound Of My Voice
Director: Zal Batmanglij
Producers: Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Derek Connolly, Safety Not Guaranteed
- Rama Burshtein, Fill The Void
- Christopher Ford, Robot & Frank
- Rashida Jones & Will McCormack, Celeste And Jesse Forever
- Jonathan Lisecki, Gayby
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ben Richardson, Beasts Of The Southern Wild
- Yoni Brook, Valley Of Saints
- Lol Crawley, Here
- Roman Vasyanov, End Of Watch
- Robert Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director, and producer. Executive producers are not awarded.
Middle Of Nowhere
Writer-director-producer: Ava DuVernay
Producers: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes
- Breakfast With Curtis
Writer-director-producer: Laura Colella - Mosquita Y Mari
Writer-director: Aurora Guerrero
Producer: Chad Burris - Starlet
Writer-director: Sean Baker
Writer: Chris Bergoch
Producer: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca Silvestri - The Color Wheel
Writer-director-producer: Alex Ross Perry
Writer: Carlen Altman
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
- Linda Cardellini, Return
- Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle Of Nowhere
- Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts Of The Southern Wild
- Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed
BEST MALE LEAD
John Hawkes, The Sessions
- Jack Black, Bernie
- Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
- Thure Lindhardt, Keep The Lights On
- Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe
- Wendell Pierce, Four
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
- Rosemarie DeWitt, Your Sister’s Sister
- Ann Dowd, Compliance
- Brit Marling, Sound Of My Voice
- Lorraine Toussaint, Middle Of Nowhere
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike
- David Oyelowo, Middle Of Nowhere
- Michael Pena, End Of Watch
- Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths
- Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Award given to the director and producer
The Invisible War
Director: Kirby Dick
Producers: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering
- How To Survive A Plague
Director: David France
Producers: David France, Howard Gertler - Marina Abramović: The Artist Is Present
Director: Matthew Akers
Producers: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre - The Central Park Five
Directors-producers: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon - The Waiting Room
Director-producer: Peter Nicks
Producers: Linda Davis, William B Hirsch
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Award given to the director
Amour (France), Michael Haneke
- Once Upon A Time in Anatolia (Turkey), Nuri Bilge Ceylan
- Rust And Bone (France-Belgium), Jacques Audiard
- Sister (Switzerland), Ursula Meier
- War Witch (Democratic Republic Of Congo-Canada), Kim Nguyen
FILMMAKER GRANTS
16th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
The 16th annual Piaget Producers Award honours emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
Nobody Walks
Producer: Alicia Van Couvering
Prince Avalanche
Producer: Derrick Tseng
Stones In The Sun
Producer: Mynette Louie
19th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
The 19th annual Someone to Watch Award recognises a talented film-maker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
- Pincus, David Fenster
- Gimme The Loot, Adam Leon
- Electrick Children, Rebecca Thomas
STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
The 18th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
- Leviathan, Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel
- The Waiting Room, Peter Nicks
- Only The Young, Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Starlet
Director: Sean Baker
Casting director: Julia Kim
Ensemble cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone
No comments yet