With the dust settling onthe Berlin line-up, all eyes are already on Cannes and films vying forselection there: Croisetteregulars such as David Lynch (InlandEmpire), Aki Karismauki (Lights In The Dusk), Ken Loach (TheWind That Shakes The Barley), Mohsen Makhmalbaf (Scream ofthe Ants) and Kim Ki-duk (Time) seem ripe to be joined by Francis Ford Coppola, going back toFrance and his indie days with Youth Without Youth.
The US and Franceinextricably linked already in this year's selection, with The Da Vinci Code already announced foran opening slot and Coppola's daughter Sofia readying her Marie Antoinette project with Kirsten Dunst.And then there's Paris Je T'Aime, a20-part Valentine to
The cards are also stackingup for it to be a banner year for Spanish-language fare, with Pedro Almodovar putting the finishing touches on Volver; GuillermoDel Toro readying his Spain-shot Pan'sLabyrinth; and Pablo Trapero's Born And Raised fresh from a new roundof funding at Rotterdam.
To add some spice to the
Hot tickets at Cannes couldbe Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu's Babel; Darren Aronofsky's return with The Fountain; Woody Allen making a visitto France with Scoop before hepotentially films his next project there; BreakingAnd Entering, by Anthony Minghella, and Brian DePalma's BlackDahlia.
And the big guns are liningup from
Films
Opener: The Da Vinci Code (US) Ron Howard
Born And Raised (Pablo Trapero)
Jindabyne (Ray Lawrence)
Suburban Mayhem (Paul Goldman)
Ten Canoes(Rolf de Heer)
Northern Lights (David Lammers)
Waiter (AlexVan Warmerdam)
The Journals Of Knud Rasmussen (Zacharias Kunuk & NormanKohn)
Luxury Car(Wang Chao)
Still Life(Jia Zhangke)
Wu Qingyuan (Tian Zhuangzhuang)
Charlston & Vendetta (Uros Stojanovic)
Taxidermia (Gyorgy Palfi)
Azur & Asmar (Michel Ocelot)
C'est Gradiva Qui Vous Appelle (Alain Robbe-Grillet)
Days Of Glory (Rachid Bouchareb)
Exes(Martin Cognito)
Free Land(Christophe Malavoy)
French
The Golden Door (Emanuele Crialese)
Lady Chatterley (Pascale Ferran)
The Man Of My Life (Zabou Breitman)
Murderers (PatrickGrandperret)
The Very Big Apartment (Pascal Thomas)
I Am The Other Woman (Margarethe von Trotta)
The Heroine(Volker Schloendorff)
Madonnas (Maria Speth)
Election 2(Johnnie To)
Goodnight Life
Scream Of The Ants (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
The Caiman(Nanni Moretti)
Flying Lessons (Francesca Archibugi)
The Missing Star (Gianni Amelio)
The Wedding Director (Marco Bellochio)
Hana(Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Time (Kim Ki-duk)
The host(Bong Joon-ho)
The Unforgiven (Yoon Jong-bin)
Aki Kaurismaki
After The Wedding (Susanne Bier)
How To Get Rid Of The Others (Anders Ronnow Klarlund)
Princess(Anders Morgenthaler)
The Three Musketeers (Janis Cimermanis)
Captain Alatriste (Agustin Diaz-Yanes)
Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo Del Toro)
Volver (Pedro Almodovar)
Breaking And Entering (Anthony Minghella)
Scoop (WoodyAllen)
This Is
Venus(Roger Michell)
The Wind That Shakes TheBarley (Ken Loach)
US
The Black Dahlia (Brian DePalma)
Bobby (EmilioEstevez)
Clerks II(Kevin Smith)
Copying Beethoven (Agnieszka Holland)
Delirious (TomDiCillo)
Fast Food Nation (Richard Linklater)
Fur (StevenShainberg)
The Fountain(Darren Aronofsky)
Infamous(Doug McGrath)
Marie-Antoinette (Sofia Coppola)
The Namesake(Mira Nair)
Shortbus (John Cameron Mitchell)
Unknown(Simon Brand)
Youth Without Youth (Francis Ford Coppola)
No comments yet