Forty-three European films have made it onto the selection list for the European Film Awards 2003.
Choosing from this list, the 1,600 members of the European Film Academy will, in the coming weeks, select the nominations in the different award categories.
More than 360 films were submitted for the selection. The nomination procedure will be completed by the beginning of November. The winners will announced at the Awards Ceremony on Saturday, December 6 at the Arena in Berlin.
The Awards gala will be produced by DDA Productions.
The European Film Awards 2003 are backed by Filmboard Berlin-Brandenburg GmbH, the Filmförderungsanstalt, the German National Lottery, the German State Minister for Culture and Media and the MEDIA-Programme of the EU as well as by sponsors Jameson Irish Whiskey, TNT, Toronto Stock Exchange, UIP and UK Film Council.
THE 2003 EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS
THE SELECTION
28 Days Later, UK
directed by Danny Boyle
produced by DNA Films
Bon Voyage, France
directed by Jean-Paul Rappeneau
produced by ARP Selection/France 2 Cinema/France 3 Cinema
Calendar Girls, UK/US
directed by Nigel Cole
produced by Harbour Pictures/Buena Vista International/Touchstone Pictures
The Miracle of Bern, Germany
directed by Sönke Wortmann
produced by Little Shark Entertainment GmbH/Senator Film Produktion/Seven Pictures Film GmbH
The Green Butchers, Denmark
directed by Anders Thomas Jensen
produced by M&M Productions
Twin Sisters, Netherlands
directed by Ben Sombogaart
produced by IDTV Film/Samsa Films Sarl/NCRV/Chios Media
Dirty Pretty Things, UK
directed by Stephen Frears
produced by Celador Films/BBC Films
Dogville, Denmark/Netherlands/Sweden/France/UK/Germany
directed by Lars von Trier
produced by Zentropa Entertainments8 ApS/Isabella Films Int/Memfis Film Int/Pain Unlimited/Sigma Films/Slot Machine
Eddie, Poland
directed by Piotr Trzaskalski
produced by Opus Film
Good Bye, Lenin!, Germany
directed by Wolfgang Becker
produced by X Filme Creative Pool GmbH
A Different Way, Sweden
directed by Christina Olofson
produced by CO.Film AB/Film I Väst/Cine-Qua-Non/Filmkreatörerna/Crone Film Produktion/Canal+
A Heart Elsewhere, Italy
directed by Pupi Avati
produced by Duea Film/RAI Cinema
It Is More Easy For A Camel', France
directed by Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi
produced by Gemini Films
In This World, UK
directed by Michael Winterbottom
produced by Revolution Films
I'm Not Scared, Italy
directed by Gabriele Salvatores
produced by Colorado Film Production/Cattleya/Alquimia Cinema/The Producers Films (Not Scared) Ltd.
Koktebel, Russia
directed by Boris Khlebnikov & Alexei Popogrebsky
produced by Pboul Roman Borisevich
The Man On The Train, France/UK
directed by Patrice Leconte
produced by Cine B/Zoulou Films/Rhône-Alpes Cinema/FCC/Tubedale Films/Pandora Films Produktion/Cinema Parisien/Media Suits
Facing Window, Italy/Portugal/Turkey/UK
directed by Ferzan Ozpetek
produced by R&C Produzioni Srl/Clap Film/AFS Film/Itaca Film Ltd
The End Of A Mystery, Spain/Italy
directed by Miguel Hermoso
produced by Azalea Producciones/Surf Films
The Best Of Youth, Italy
directed by Marco Tullio Giordana
produced by Rai Fiction
Distant Lights, Germany
directed by Hans-Christian Schmid
produced by Claussen & Wöbke Filmproduktion GmbH/ZDF/Arte
Mondays In The Sun, Spain/Italy/France
directed by Fernando Leon de Aranoa
produced by Elias Querejeta P.C./Quo Vadis Cinema/Eyescreen/Television de Galicia
The Lover, Russia
directed by Valerij Todorovskij
produced by Racoon Kino/RTR
Maria, Romania
directed by Calin-Peter Netzer
produced by Artis Film/Pandora Film/Cine-Manufacture
My Last Film, Germany
directed by Oliver Hirschbiegel
produced by Multimedia Film- und Fernsehproduktion
My Life Without Me, Spain/Canada
directed by Isabel Coixet
produced by El Deseo D.A. S.L.D./Milestone Productions Inc.
Niki Et Flo, France/Romania
directed by Lucian Pintilie
produced by Movimento Production/Filmex Romania
Noi Albinoi, Iceland/Germany/UK/Denmark
directed by Dagur Kari
produced by ZikZak Filmworks/Essential Filmproduktion/The Bureau/M&M Productions
Father And Son, Russia
directed by Alexandr Sokurov
produced by Zero Film
The Soul Keeper, Italy/France/UK
directed by Roberto Faenza
produced by Jean Vigò Italia Srl/Les Films du Centaure/Cowboy Films Ltd
Spare Parts, Slovenia
directed by Damjan Kozole
produced by Emotion Film/RTV Slovenija
Remember Me, Italy/France/UK
directed by Gabriele Muccino
produced by Fandango/Buena Vista International Film Production/Vice Versa Films in collaboration with Medusa Film
Rosenstrasse, Germany/Netherlands
directed by Margarethe von Trotta
produced by Studio Hamburg Letterbox Filmproduktion GmbH/Tele München Gruppe/Get Reel
Kitchen Stories, Norway
directed by Bent Hamer
produced by Bulbul Film AS/Jørgen Bergmark for Bob Film Sweden AB
Loving Glances, Serbia/Montenegro
directed by Srdjan Karanovic
produced by Film and Music Entertainment/Yodi Movie Craftsman
Soldiers Of Salamina, Spain
directed by David Trueba
produced by Lolafilms S.A./Fernando Trueba P.C.
Solino, Germany
directed by Fatih Akin
produced by Wüste Filmproduktion/WDR/Arte/Bavaria Film GmbH/Multimedia Film- und Fernsehproduktion München GmbH
His Brother, France
directed by Patrice Chereau,
produced by Azor Films/Arte France/Love Streams
Swimming Pool, France/UK
directed by François Ozon
produced by Fidelite Production/Headforce Ltd/France 2 Cinema/Gimages Films
The Mother, UK
directed by Roger Michell
produced by Free Range Films
Distant, Turkey
directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
produced by NBC Films
Sea Of Silence, Netherlands
directed by Stijn Coninx
produced by Isabella Films/Sophimages/Lichtblick/Zentropa
Wilbur Wants to Kill Himself, Denmark/UK
directed by Lone Scherfig
produced by Zentropa Entertainments6/Sigma Films Ltd/Scottish Screen/TV2 Danmark/Glasgow Filmoffice/Sverige Television/Nordisk Film & TV Fund/Danish Film Institute
EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2003
AWARD CATEGORIES
EUROPEAN FILM 2003
EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2003
EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2003
EUROPEAN ACTOR 2003
EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2003
EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER 2003
EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
EUROPEAN ACHIEVEMENT IN WORLD CINEMA 2003
EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DISCOVERY 2003 -
PRIX FASSBINDER
EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY CRITICS AWARD 2003 -
PRIX FIPRESCI
EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DOCUMENTARY 2003 -
PRIX ARTE
EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY SHORT FILM 2003 -
PRIX UIP
EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY NON-EUROPEAN FILM 2003-
PRIX SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
The JAMESON PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARDS for Best
European Director, Best European Actress and Best European
Actor of 2003
No comments yet