By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Berlinale competition adds Before Midnight, Dark Blood, Prince Avalanche

New films from Richard Linklater, Bille August, David Gordon Green among final competition titles.

The Berlinale (Feb 7 -17) has added its final competition titles, including David Gordon Green’s Prince Avalanche in competition and Richard Linklater’s Before Midnight, Bille August’s Night Train to Lisbon and George Sluizer’s Dark Blood out of competition.

Today’s final competition entries

Before Midnight
USA / Greece
By Richard Linklater (Before Sunrise, School of Rock, Me & Orson Welles)
With Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy
International Premiere / out of competition

Dark Blood
The Netherlands
By George Sluizer (Utz, The Vanishing, The Commissioner)
With River Phoenix († 1993), Judy Davis, Jonathan Pryce, Karen Black
International Premiere / out of competition

Dolgaya schastlivaya zhizn (A Long and Happy Life)
Russian Federation
By Boris Khlebnikov (Koktebel, Svobodnoe plavanie, Sumasshedsay a pomoshch)
With Alexander Yatsenko, Eugene Sitiy, Anna Kotova
World Premiere

Night Train to Lisbon
Germany/Switzerland/Portugal
By Bille August (Pelle the Conqueror, The House of the Spirits, Goodbye Bafana)
With Jeremy Irons, Mélanie Laurent, Jack Huston, Martina Gedeck, August Diehl, Christopher Lee, Charlotte Rampling
World Premiere / out of competition

Prince Avalanche
USA
By David Gordon Green (George Washington, All the Real Girls, Pineapple Express)
With Paul Rudd, Emile Hirsch
International Premiere

Uroki Garmonii (Harmony Lessons)
Kazakhstan/Germany
By Emir Baigazin - Feature debut
With Timur Aidarbekov, Aslan Anarbayev, Mukhtar Andassov
World Premiere

Vic+Flo ont vu un ours (Vic+Flo Saw a Bear)
Canada
By Denis Côté (Les états nordiques, Curling, Bestiaire)
With Pierrette Robitaille, Romane Bohringer, Marc-André Grondin
World Premiere

W imię… (In the Name of)
Poland
By Małgośka Szumowska (Stranger, 33 Scenes from Life, Elles)
With Andrzej Chyra, Mateusz Kościukieiwcz
World Premiere

The following Competition films have already been announced

Camille Claudel 1915 by Bruno Dumont, France - WP

The Croods by Kirk De Micco and Chris Sanders, USA (animated film in 3D) – WP (out of competition)

Elle s’en va (On my Way) by Emmanuelle Bercot, France - WP

Epizoda u životu berača željeza (An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker) by Danis Tanovic, Bosnia and Herzegovina/France/Slovenia - WP

Gloria by Sebastián Lelio, Chile/Spain - WP

Gold by Thomas Arslan, Germany - WP

La Religieuse (The Nun) by Guillaume Nicloux, France/Germany/Belgium - WP

Layla Fourie by Pia Marais, Germany/South Africa/France/Netherlands – WP

The Necessary Death of Charlie Countryman by Fredrik Bond, USA - IP

Nugu-ui Ttal-do Anin Haewon (Nobody’s Daughter Haewon) by Hong Sangsoo, Republic of Korea - WP

Paradies: Hoffnung (Paradise: Hope) by Ulrich Seidl, Austria/France/ Germany - WP

Pardé (Closed Curtain) by Jafar Panahi and Kambozia Partovi, Iran - WP

Poziţia Copilului (Child’s Pose) by Călin Peter Netzer, Romania - WP

Promised Land by Gus Van Sant, USA - IP

Side Effects by Steven Soderbergh, USA – IP

Yi dai zong shi (The Grandmaster) by Wong Kar Wai, Hong Kong, China – IP (out of competition), opening film

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related images

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

newsletter+promo