By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Locarno to premiere The Sweeney, new films from Cohen, Kawase, Brisseau

International competition includes 13 world premieres; Piazza Grande to include Ruby Sparks from Little Miss Sunshine team.

The Locarno Film Festival has announced its line-up today, with 13 world premieres included in the 19-film international competition. The world premieres include Jean-Claude Brisseau’s The Girl From Nowhere from France, Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel’s The Shine Of Day from Austria, Swiss documentary Image Problem, Sho Miyake’s debut feature Japan, Jem Coehn’s project Museum Hours and Ilmar Raag’s Une Estonienne A Paris staring Jeanne Moreau.

The popular Piazza Grande selections will open with Nick Love’s The Sweeney [pictured] from the UK, and close with Markus Imhoof’s Swiss co-production documentary More Than Honey. Other selections for the huge open-air screenings (which regularly attract 8,000 viewers) include Pablo Larrain’s Cannes hit No, Steven Soderbergh’s stripper story Magic Mike, the world premiere of Quelques Heures De Printemps by Stéphane Brizé, Ben Wheatley’s Sightseers, and Ruby Sparks, the new film from Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris, directors of Little Miss Sunshine (which famously started its success in Locarno’s Piazza Grande.)

The Cinema Of The Present selection includes 15 first or second films, mostly world premieres.

New section Histoire(s) du cinema will offer documentaries about film, restored classics and programmes devoted to festival honorees and guests. Those selections include new documentaries about Ben Gazzara and Otto Preminger.

The festival’s largest retrospective will be devoted to Otto Preminger, with tributes planned for — among others — Johnnie To, Leos Carax, Naomi Kawase, Arnon Milchan, Charlotte Rampling, Dino Risi, Hannes Schmidhauser, Ornella Muti, Sarah Morris, Renato Pozzetto and Ben Wheatley. Alain Delon will get a Lifetime Achievement Award and Harry Belafonte will also be recognised.

As previously reported, the festival’s various juries will be headed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, and Mark Peploe. The jury of the best first feature will be comprised of critics Dennis Lim and Boris Nelepo and programmer Abi Sakamoto.

Guests expected for Locarno’s 65th edition include Charlotte Rampling, Alain Delon, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Benoît Jacquot, Leos Carax, Claire Denis, Harry Belafonte, Eric Cantona and Rachida Brakni, Arnon Milchan, Johnnie To, Krzysztof Zanussi, Ray Winstone, Naomi Kawase, Bertrand Bonello, and Jia Zhang-ke.

In announcing the programme, artistic director Olivier Pere wrote: “Since its inception, the Locarno Festival has had a profi le as a bold and inquiring cinephile event, attentive to new aesthetic trends, geographical shifts, and rising young artists, often serving both as sleuth and pioneer. Film is constantly evolving, and today it is more fascinating than ever to observe these changes, assertions and journeys, from fi lm to digital, from fiction to documentary, from the personal to the collective, from the poetic to the political.Once again the Festival del film Locarno will prove, over its 65th edition, that it is the festival of film, all kinds of film and nothing but film, of the highlights of its history, its stars and artists to its most exciting future prospects with a constellation of new auteurs discovered every year in the various sections of the festival.”

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

THE LAST TIME I SAW MACAO (A ÚLTIMA VEZ QUE VI MACAU) by João Pedro Rodrigues and João Rui Guerra da Mata (Portugal/France) [WP]
BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO by Peter Strickland (UK/Germany/Australia)
COMPLIANCE by Craig Zobel (US)
THE SHINE OF DAY (DER GLANZ DES TAGES) by Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel (Austria) [WP]
IMAGE PROBLEM by Simon Baumann and Andreas Pfiffner (Switzerland) [WP]
JACK AND DIANE by Bradley Rust Gray (US)
THE GIRL FROM NOWHERE (LA FILLE DE NULLE PART) by Jean-Claude Brisseau (France) [WP]
LEVIATHAN by Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Paravel (UK/US/France) [WP]
LOS MEJORES TEMAS (Greatest Hits) by Nicolás Pereda (Mexico/Canada/Netherlands) [WP]
MOBILE HOME by François Pirot (Belgium/Luxembourg) [WP]
MUSEUM HOURS by Jem Cohen (Austria/US) [WP]
THE LANDLORDS (PADRONI DI CASA) by Edoardo Gabbriellini (Italy) [WP]
PLAYBACK by Sho Miyake (Japan) [WP]
POLVO by Julio Hernández Cordon (Guatemala/Spain/Chile/Germany) [WP]
SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME by Bob Byington (US)
STARLET by Sean Baker (US)
THE END OF TIME by Peter Mettler (Switzerland/Canada) [WP]
UNE ESTONIENNE A PARIS by Ilmar Raag (France/Estonia/Belgium) [WP]
WHEN NIGHT FALLS (WO HAI YOU HUA YAO SHUO) by Ying Liang (South Korea)

 

PIAZZA GRANDE

BACHELORETTE by Leslye Headland (US)
BONJOUR TRISTESSE by Otto Preminger (US) [1958]
CAMILLE REDOUBLE by Noémie Lvovsky (France)
DAS MISSEN MASSAKER (The Swiss Miss Massacre) by Michael Steiner (Switzerland) [WP]
LORE by Cate Shortland (Germany/Australia/UK)
MAGIC MIKE by Steven Soderbergh (US)
MORE THAN HONEY by Markus Imhoof (Switzerland/Germany/Austria) [WP, Closing Film]
MOTORWAY by Soi Cheang (Hong Kong)
LULLABY RIDE (NACHTLÄRM) by Christoph Schaub (Switzerland/Germany) [WP]
NO by Pablo Larraín (Chile/United States/Mexico)
QUELQUES HEURES DE PRINTEMPS by Stéphane Brizé (France) [WP]
RUBY SPARKS by Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris (US)
SIGHTSEERS by Ben Wheatley (UK)
THE SWEENEY by Nick Love (UK) [WP, Opening Film]
WHILE WE WERE HERE by Kat Coiro (US)
WRONG by Quentin Dupieux (France)

OUT OF COMPETITION

AGE IS… by Stephen Dwoskin (France) [WP]
CHIRI (Chiri/Trace) by Naomi Kawase (Japan/France) [WP]
I, ANNA by Barnaby Southcombe (UK/Germany/France)
FAIRY QUEEN by Jean-Paul Civeyrac (France)
FAR FROM AFGHANISTAN by John Gianvito, Jon Jost, Minda Martin, Soon-Mi Yoo, Travis Wilkerson (US-Afghanistan) [WP]
INGRID CAVEN, MUSIQUE ET VOIX by Bertrand Bonello (France)
THE ENCLOSURE OF TIME (L’ENCLOS DU TEMPS) by Jean-Charles Fitoussi (France) [WP]
RICH IS THE WOLF (LA RICHESSE DU LOUP) by Damien Odoul (France)
LES COQUILLETTES by Sophie Letourneur (France) [WP]
THE SOUND OF WAVES (NAMI NO OTO) by Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Ko Sakai (Japan)
PERRET IN FRANCE AND ALGERIA (PERRET IN FRANKREICH UND ALGERIEN) by Heinz Emigholz (Germany) [WP]
RIO by Sarah Morris (US) [WP]
THE CAPSULE by Athina Rachel Tsangari (Greece) [WP]
Jeonju Digital Project: LIGHT IN THE YELLOW BREATHING SPACE by Vimukthi Jayasundara (South Korea/Sri Lanka)
Jeonju Digital Project: THE GREAT CINEMA PARTY by Raya Martin (South Korea/Philippines)

CINEMA OF THE PRESENT

APE by Joel Potrykus (US) [WP]
ARRAIANOS by Eloy Enciso (Spain) [WP]
GOOD LUCK, SWEETHEART (BOA SORTE, MEU AMOR) by Daniel Aragão (Brazil) [WP]
INORI by Pedro González-Rubio (Japan) [WP]
MEMORIES LOOK AT ME (JI YI WANG ZHE WO) by SONG Fang (China) [WP]
THE SINKHOLES (LES GOUFFRES) by Antoine Barraud (France) [WP]
LES MOUVEMENTS DU BASSIN by HPG (France) [WP]
NOT IN TEL AVIV by Nony Geffen (Israel) [WP]
ORLÉANS by Virgil Vernier (France) [WP]
PEOPLE’S PARK by Libbie Dina Cohn and J.P. Sniadecki (US-China) [WP]
TECTONICS by Peter Bo Rappmund (US)
TOWER by Kazik Radwanski (Canada) [WP]
TUTTI GIÙ by Niccolò Castelli (Switzerland)
PECULIAR VACATION AND OTHER ILLNESSES (VAKANSI YANG JANGGAL DAN PENYAKIT LAINNYA) by Yosep Anggi Noen (Indonesia) [WP]
WINTER, GO AWAY by Various artists (Russia)

HISTOIRE(S) DU CINEMA — NEW DOCUMENTARIES

CINEMASuisse: JEAN-LUC GODARD by Fabrice Aragno (Switzerland)
GAZZARA by Joseph Rezwin (France) [WP]
KERN by Veronika Franz and Severin Fiala (Austria) [WP]
OTTO PREMINGER by André S. Labarthe (France) [WP]
ROOM 237 by Rodney Ascher (US)

For the full lineup including shorts and retrospectives, visit the festival website.

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related images

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

newsletter+promo