By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Venice Days selections include Hiam Abbass' Inheritance

Venice Days has unveiled the line-up for its ninth edition (Aug 30-Sept 8).

The programme opens its first three days with the special project Women’s Tales, in collaboration with fashion brand Miu Miu.

Also, Venice Days will launch experimental programme Cinema Corsaro, self-managed by a group of directorsl and the mulitple-voice platform Cinema Of Zero Years.

“The idea of an independent section of the Festival cannot only be based on the quality of the films presented,” says Venice Days head Giorgio Gosetti. “This explains the program and its complete articulation, the strength of this year’s selection, which we wanted to be strongly characterized and varied through its themes and languages. We are proud of the world premieres both in the Official Selection as well as in the Venice Nights (the open-air arena of the Casa degli Autori). But even more important is the dialogue between Italian cinema and the International filmmakers that have chosen to accept our invitation”.

Venice Days is sponsored by the ANAC and 100autori, in agreement with the 69th International Venice Film Festival.
 

Official Selection

INHERITANCE by Hiam Abbass [pictured] (France-Israel-Turkey)
QUEEN OF MONTREUIL by Solveig Anspach (France)
KEEP SMILING by Rusudan Chkonia (France-Georgia-Luxembourg)
BLONDIE by Jesper Ganslandt (Sweden)
THE WEIGHT by Jeon Kyu-hwan (South Korea)
EPILOGUE by Amir Manor (Israel)
Il GEMELLO by Vincenzo Marra (Italy)
ACCIAIO by Stefano Mordini (Italy)
STORIES WE TELL by Sarah Polley (Canada)
KINSHASA KIDS by Marc-Henri Wajnberg (Belgium-France)

Special Presentations
BOB WILSON’S LIFE AND DEATH OF MARINA ABRAMOVIC by Giada Colagrande (Italy)
TERRAMATTA - Il Novecento italiano di Vincenzo Rabito analfabeta siciliano by Costanza Quatriglio (Italy)
L’UOMO CHE AMAVA IL CINEMA by Marco Segato (Italy)
NON MI AVETE CONVINTO by Filippo Vendemmiati (Italy)
6 SULL’AUTOBUS di Emiliano Russo, Rita De Donato, Antonio Ligas, Simone Dante Antonelli, Irene Di Lelio, Giacomo Bisordi (Italy)

Venice Nights
MY FRIEND JOHNNY by Alessandra Cardone (Italy)
LE COSE BELLE by Agostino Ferrente, Giovanni Piperno (Italy)
TRALALA by Masbedo (Italy)
THE GOLDEN TEMPLE by Enrico Masi (Italy)
FRANCESCO DE GREGORI - FINESTRE ROTTE by Stefano Pistolini (Italy)
IL RISVEGLIO DEL FIUME SEGRETO - IN VIAGGIO SUL PO CON PAOLO RUMIZ by Alessandro Scillitani (Italy)

Women’s Tales
THE POWDER ROOM by Zoe Cassavetes (Italy-UK)
MUTA by Lucrecia Martel (Italy-Argentina-Paraguay)
THE WOMAN DRESS by Giada Colagrande (Itlay-US)
IT’S GETTING LATE by Massy Tadjedin (Italy-US)
MESHES OF AFTERNOON by Maya Deren, Alexander Hammid (US)

 

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

newsletter+promo