By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

'KRISHA', 'Peace Officer' among winners at SXSW

The winners of this year’s jury and special awards were revealed tonight [March 17] at the ceremony hosted by Vanessa Bayer.

SXSW has announced the winners of this year’s Jury and Special Awards.

Trey Edward Shults’ KRISHA, expanded from his award-winning short of the same name, was named the Grand Jury winner of the Narrative Feature Competition, with Special Jury Recognition for Visual Excellence going to Creative Control director Benjamin Dickinson.

Grand Jury winner of the Documentary Feature Competition went to Scott Christopherson & Brad Barber’s Peace Officer, with Special Jury Recognition for Directing going to A Woman Like Me directors Alex Sichel and Elizabeth Giamatti.

Twinsters directors Samantha Futerman and Ryan Miyamoto were awarded Special Jury Recognition for Editing.

Kyle Buchanan, Wesley Morris and Krista Smith made up the Narrative Feature Competition jury, while the Documentary Feature Competition jury consisted of Tabitha Jackson, Jason Spingarn-Koff and Alison Willmore.

Short Film Jury Awards went to the likes of Michael Mohan’s Pink Grapefruit, Gillian Wallace Horvat’s Kiss Kiss Fingerbang and Meg Smaker’s Boxeadora.

The awards were hosted by Saturday Night Live’s Vanessa Bayer, who stars in Trainwreck which had its work-in-progress debut on Sunday [March 15] at the festival.

Feature films receiving Jury Awards were selected from the Narrative Feature and Documentary Feature Competition categories, and are also eligible for Audience Awards which will be announced on March 21.

SXSW continues showing films through to Saturday [March 21]. Over the course of its nine days, the festival will have screened over 150 features, including 102 world premieres.

The full list of winners is as follows:

Feature Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION

Grand Jury Winner: KRISHA, director: Trey Edward Shults

Special Jury Recognition for Visual Excellence: Creative Control, director: Benjamin Dickinson

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION 

Grand Jury Winner: Peace Officer, directors: Scott Christopherson, Brad Barber

Special Jury Recognition for Directing: A Woman Like Me, directors: Alex Sichel, Elizabeth Giamatti

Special Jury Recognition for Editing: Twinsters, directors: Samantha Futerman, Ryan Miyamoto 

Short Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS 

Winner: Pink Grapefruit, director: Michael Mohan 

Special Jury Recognition: Share, director: Pippa Bianco 

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS 

Winner: Boxeadora, director: Meg Smaker 

MIDNIGHT SHORTS

Winner: Kiss Kiss Fingerbang, director: Gillian Wallace Horvat

ANIMATED SHORTS 

Winner: World of Tomorrow, director: Don Hertzfeldt 

Special Jury Recognition: teeth, directors: Daniel Gray, Tom Brown 

MUSIC VIDEOS

Winner: Paolo Nutini - “Iron Sky”, director: Daniel Wolfe

Special Jury Recognition: DJ Snake featuring Lil’ Jon - “Turn Down for What” Director: DANIELS

TEXAS SHORTS

Winner: The Samaritans, director: John Bryant 

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS

Winner: It’s A Thing, directors: Meredith Morran, Sage McCommas 

SXSW Film Design Awards 

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN

Winner: Manson Family Vacation, designer: Yen Tan 

Special Jury Recognition: The Ecstasy of Wilko Johnson, designer: Jonny Halifax 

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN  

Winner: Manhattan, designer: Dan Gregoras for Imaginary Forces

Special Jury Recognition: The Fitzroy, designers: Chris Tozer, Marko Anstice 

SXSW Special Awards 

SXSW Gamechanger Award 

Winner: Yvonne Kerékgyártó, Free Entry 

Louis Black “Lone Star” Award

Winner: Western, directors: Bill Ross, Turner Ross 

Karen Schmeer Film Editing Fellowship presented to: Anna Gustavi

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!