By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Mark Rylance, Idris Elba secure BAFTA TV nods

Wolf Hall leads the nominations with four nods.

Scroll down for full list of nominations

The nominations for the BAFTA TV awards have been revealed this morning, with Oscar winner Mark Rylance up for leading actor for his role in BBC period drama Wolf Hall.

Rylance, who played Thomas Cromwell in the lavish Hilary Mantel adaptation and won an Academy Award last month for Bridge Of Spies, will be in competition with Idris Elba, recognised for his role in gritty BBC crime drama Luther, Ben Whishaw for his performance in the BBC’s London Spy and Stephen Graham, for his role in Shane Meadows’ drama This is England ‘90.

Elba recently starred in Beasts Of No Nation while Whishaw is known for his role as Q in the James Bond movies and Graham will next be seen in the next instalment of the Pirates of the Caribbean franchise.

In the supporting actor category, Ian McKellan (X-Men, Lord Of The Rings) is recognised for his performance in The Dresser while Tom Courtenay, who won at last year’s Berlinale for his role in 45 Years, is up for his performance in Unforgotten.

Overall, BBC period drama Wolf Hall leads the nominations for the BAFTA TV awards, set to be held on May 8.

As well as Rylance, its four nods include best Drama Series, where it will compete against No Offence, The Last Panthers and Humans.

Other Wolf Hall nominations include Claire Foy, recognised in the Leading Actress category, and Anton Lesser, who goes up against McKellan and Courtenary as well as Cyril Nri (Cucumber) for Supporting Actor.

Channel 4 picked up 24 places in the BAFTA shortlist, meaning it is the most-nominated channel. BBC1 was not far behind with 23, while BBC2 has 22 and ITV bagged 15 entries.

Comedy catastrophe

Despite C4 leading the way, there was no place for its hit comedy Catastrophe in Scripted Comedy, even though Sharon Horgan was nominated for Female Performance in a Comedy Programme in the relationship sitcom.

The show has already picked up a Broadcast award, two Broadcasting Press Guild gongs and last week, it scooped two RTS prizes.

Instead, Peter Kay’s Car Share, Chewing Gum, the final series of Peep Show and People Just Do Nothing will do battle in the category.

In the non-scripted categories, C4’s The Murder Detectives and BBC2’s The Detectives will do battle for Best Factual Series, while First Dates and Gogglebox will vie for a gong in the Reality & Constructed Factual category.

Nominations in full

LEADING ACTOR

  • BEN WHISHAW London Spy BBC2
  • IDRIS ELBA Luther BBC1
  • MARK RYLANCE Wolf Hall BBC2
  • STEPHEN GRAHAM This is England ‘90 Channel 4

LEADING ACTRESS

  • CLAIRE FOY Wolf Hall – BBC Two
  • RUTH MADELEY Don’t Take My Baby – BBC Three
  • SHERIDAN SMITH The C-Word – BBC One
  • SURANNE JONES Doctor Foster – BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • ANTON LESSER Wolf Hall – BBC Two
  • CYRIL NRI Cucumber – Channel 4
  • IAN MCKELLAN The Dresser – BBC Two
  • TOM COURTENAY Unforgotten - ITV

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • CHANEL CRESSWELL This is England ’90 – Channel 4
  • ELEANOR WORTHINGTON-COX The Enfield Haunting
  • LESLEY MANVILLE River – BBC One
  • MICHELLE GOMEZ Doctor Who – BBC One 

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
  • LEIGH FRANCIS Celebrity Juice – ITV2
  • ROMESH RANGANATHAN Asian Provocateur – BBC Three
  • STEPHEN FRY QI – BBC Two

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • MICHAELA COEL Chewing Gum – E4
  • MIRANDA HART Miranda – BBC One
  • SIAN GIBSON Peter Kay’s Car Share – BBC iPlayer
  • SHARON HORGAN Catastrophe – Channel 4

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • HUGH BONNEVILLE W1A – BBC Two
  • JAVONE PRINCE The Javone Prince Show – BBC Two
  • PETER KAY Peter Kay’s Car Share –BBC iPlayer
  • TOBY JONES Detectorists – BBC Four

SINGLE DRAMA

THE C-WORD Susan Hogg, Simon Lewis, Nicole Taylor, Tim Kirkby – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One

CYBERBULLY Richard Bond, Ben Chanan, David Lobatto, Leah Cooper – Raw TV/Channel 4

DON’T TAKE MY BABY Jack Thorne, Ben Anthony, Pier Wilkie, Aysha Rafaele – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Three

THE GO-BETWEEN Claire Bennett, Susan Hogg, Adrian Hodges, Pete Travis – Left Bank Pictures/BBC Drama Production, London/BBC One

MINI-SERIES

DOCTOR FOSTER Mike Bartlett, Tom Vaughan, Roanna Benn, Jude Liknaitzky – Drama Republic/BBC One

THE ENFIELD HAUNTING Production Team – Eleven Films/Sky Living

LONDON SPY Juliette Howell, Tom Rob Smith, Guy Heeley, Jakob Verbruggen – Working Title/BBC Two

THIS IS ENGLAND ’90 Shane Meadows, Mark Herbert, Jack Thorne, Rebekah Wray-Rogers – Warp Films/Channel 4

DRAMA SERIES

HUMANS Production Team - Kudos Film and Television/Channel 4

THE LAST PANTHERS Jack Thorne, Johan Renck, Peter Carlton, Caroline Benjo – Haut et Court TV and Warp Films/Sky Atlantic

NO OFFENCE Paul Abbott, Martin Carr, Anna Ferguson, Catherine Morshead – AbbottVision/Channel 4

WOLF HALL Peter Kosminsky, Peter Straughan, Mark Pybus, Colin Callender – Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One

EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

HOLBY CITY Oliver Kent, Simon Harper, Kate Hall, Joe Ainsworth – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One

INTERNATIONAL

THE GOOD WIFE Production Team – Scott Free Productions, King Size Productions, CBST/More 4

NARCOS Jose Padilha, Eric Newman, Chris Brancato – Gaumont International Television/Netflix

SPIRAL Vassili Clert, Anne Landois – Canal + Creation Originale/Son et Lumiere/In association with BBC Four/BBC Four

TRANSPARENT Production Team – Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime Instant Video

FACTUAL SERIES

THE DETECTIVES Colin Barr, Ruth Kelly, James Newton, Rupert Houseman – Minnow Films/BBC Two

GREAT ORMOND STREET Dollan Cannell, Catey Sexton, Lucy Hillman – Films of Record/BBC Two

THE MURDER DETECTIVES Production Team – Films of Record/Channel 4

THE TRIBE Production Team – Renegade/Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL *

BRITAIN’S FORGOTTEN SLAVE OWNERS Production Team – BBC History Unit/BBC Two

GRAYSON PERRY’S DREAM HOUSE Neil Crombie, Grayson Perry, Joe Evans, Marcus Plowright – Swan Films/Channel 4

THE HUNT Production Team – Silverback Films/BBC One

RUDOLF NUREYEV – DANCE TO FREEDOM Franny Moyle, Richard Curson Smith, Tom Herrington, Yelena Durden-Smith – IWC/BBC Two

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY **

BITTER LAKE Production Team - BBC Productions/BBC iPlayer

LIFE AFTER SUICIDE Angela Samata, Leo Burley, Jenny Williams, Fergus O’Brien – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC One

LOUIS THEROUX: TRANSGENDER KIDS Production Team – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Two

MY SON THE JIHADI Production Team – True Vision/Channel 4

FEATURES

BACK IN TIME FOR DINNER Emily Shields, Leanne Klein, Kim Maddever – Wall To Wall/BBC Two

THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Paulo Proto, Andy Devonshire, Anna Beattie – Love Productions/BBC One

KEVIN MCCLOUD: ESCAPE TO THE WILD Production Team – Optomen Television/Concrete TV/Channel 4

TRAVEL MAN Adam Humphries, Leo McCrea, Graham Smiles, Chris Richards – North One/Channel 4

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

FIRST DATES Nicola Lloyd, Martin Conway, Adam Chapman – Twenty Twenty/Channel 4

GOGGLEBOX Stephen Lambert, Tania Alexander – Studio Lambert/Channel 4

I’M A CELEBRITY…GET ME OUT OF HERE! Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

THE SECRET LIFE OF 5 YEAR OLDS Teresa Watkins, Nicola Brown, Emily Lawson, Harjeet Chhokar – RDF Media, a Zodiak Media Company/Channel 4

CURRENT AFFAIRS

CHILDREN OF THE GAZA WAR Lyse Doucet, Lucy Hetherington, James Jones, Graham Taylor – BBC/BBC Two

ESCAPE FROM ISIS (DISPATCHES) Edward Watts, Evan Williams, Sam Collyns, George Waldrum – ITN Productions, Ronachan Films Co-Production with Evan Williams Productions and Mediadante/Channel 4

JIHAD: A BRITISH STORY Deeyah Khan, Darin Prindle, Andrew Smith, Kevin Thomas – Fuuse Films/ITV

OUTBREAK: THE TRUTH ABOUT EBOLA (THIS WORLD)Dan Edge, Sasha Achilli – Mongoose Pictures/Quicksilver Media/BBC Two

NEWS COVERAGE

BBC NEWS AT SIX: PARIS ATTACKS SPECIAL Production Team – BBC News/BBC One

CHANNEL 4 NEWS: PARIS MASSACRE Jon Snow, Lindsey Hilsum, Jonathan Rugman, Ben de Pear – Channel 4 News/Channel 4

ITV NEWS AT TEN: REFUGEE CRISIS Production Team – ITN for ITV News/ITV

SKY NEWS: FROM TURKEY TO GREECE Alex Crawford, Garwen McLuckie, Colin Brazier, Kirsty Walker – Sky News/Sky News

SPORT

THE ASHES Bryan Henderson, Mark Lynch, David Lloyd, Ian Ward – Sky Sports/Sky Sports 2

THE GRAND NATIONAL Carl Hicks, Denise Large, Neil Green, Nick Lightfoot – IMG Productions/Channel 4

MOTD LIVE: FA CUP FINAL Andrew Clement, Richard Hughes, Ian Finch, Chris Gubb – BBC Sport/BBC One

SIX NATIONS – FINAL DAY Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One

LIVE EVENT

BIG BLUE LIVE Production Team – BBC/BBC One

THE SOUND OF MUSIC LIVE! Production Team – ITV Studios Entertainment/ITV

STARGAZING LIVE: BRIT IN SPACE, TIM PEAKE SPECIAL Production Team – BBC Science Production London in association with BBC Learning/BBC Two

THE VOTE Production Team – Twofour/More4

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME ***

ADELE AT THE BBC Adele Adkins, Guy Freeman, Anouk Fontaine, Simon Staffurth – BBC Events Production/BBC One

BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Richard Holloway, Amelia Brown, Lee McNicholas, Matt Banks – Thames/Syco Production for ITV/ITV

STRICTLY COME DANCING Louise Rainbow, Vinnie Shergill, Sarah James, Nikki Parsons – BBC Entertainment/BBC One

TFI FRIDAY ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL Will Macdonald, Clare Barton, Suzi Aplin – Olga TV, Monkey Kingdom, Zimple/Channel 4

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

CHARLIE BROOKER’S ELECTION WIPE Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Matt Hulme, Nick Vaughan-Smith – House of Tomorrow, Endemol Shine UK/BBC Two

HAVE I GOT NEWS FOR YOU Richard Wilson, Mark Barrett, Danny Carr, John L Spencer – Hat Trick Productions/BBC One

QI Nick King, John Lloyd, Ian Lorimer, Piers Fletcher – A Quite Interesting Talkback Co-Production/BBC Two

WOULD I LIE TO YOU Peter Holmes, Rachel Albett, Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen – Zeppotron/BBC One

SCRIPTED COMEDY

CHEWING GUM Production Team – Retort/E4

PEEP SHOW Jesse Armstong, Sam Bain, Becky Martin, Hannah Mackay – Objective Productions/Channel 4

PEOPLE JUST DO NOTHING Production Team – Roughcut TV/BBC Three

PETER KAY’S CAR SHARE Peter Kay, Gill Isles, Sian Gibson, Paul Coleman – Goodnight Vienna Productions/BBC iPlayer

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)

DOCTOR FOSTER

THE GREAT BRITISH BAKEOFF

HUMANS

MAKING A MURDERER

PETER KAY’S CAR SHARE

POLDARK

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!