By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Rome Film Festival reveals CinemaXXI line-up

US director Larry Clark to preside over jury.

Scroll down for full list of titles

The 8th Rome Film Festival has unveiled the line-up of its CinemaXXI strand, dedicated to new trends in world cinema across various genres and lengths.

As previous announced, documentary L’amministratore by Vincenzo Marra will open the section and The Seventh Walk (Saatvin Sair) by Amit Dutta will close it.

The competition jury will chaired by US director Larry Clark and includes Ashim Ahluwalia (India), Yuri Ancarani (Italy), Laila Pakalnina (Latvia) and Michael Wahrmann (Uruguay).

Prizes include the CinemaXXI Award for Best Film, CinemaXXI Special Jury Prize and CinemaXXI Short/Medium Length Film Award.

All but two of the 15-strong feature film competition line-up are world premieres.

COMPETITION

FEATURE-LENGTH FILMS

(All world premieres unless otherwise stated)

L’amministratore (opening film)
Vincenzo Marra, Italy, 2013, 80’ – Documentary

Atlas
Antoine d’Agata, France, 2013, 77’ – Documentary  

Birmingham Ornament-2
Andrey Silvestrov, Yury Leiderman, Russia, 2013, 89’

Fear Of Falling
Jonathan Demme, United States, 2013, 126’ | with: Andre Gregory, Wallace Shawn, Lisa Joyce, Julie Hagerty, Larry Pine, Emily Cass McDonnell, Jeff Biehl

Hometown
ZimmerFrei, Italy, 2013, 69’ – Documentary

Little Feet (European Premiere)
Alexandre Rockwell, United States, France, 2013, 64’

The Mother And The Sea (International Premiere)
Gonçalo Tocha, Portugal, 2013, 97’ – Documentary

Nepal Forever
Aliona Polunina, Russia, 2013, 90’ – Documentary

The New Testament Of Jesus Christ According To John
Joaquim Pinto, Nuno Leonel, Portugal, 2013, 128’ – Documentary

Roland Wounded
Vincent Dieutre, France, 2013, 121’ – Documentary

Because I Was A Painter
Christophe Cognet, France, 2013, 105’ – Documentary

Love Stories
Elisabetta Sgarbi, Italy, 2013, 75’ | with: Michela Cescon, Andrea Renzi, Ivana Pantaleo, Laura Morante, Sabrina Colle, Tony Laudadio, Anna Oliviero, Toni Servillo, Elena Radonicich, Rosalinda Celentano, Anna Oliviero, Maurizio Giberti

Rangbhoomi
Kamal Swaroop, India, 2013, 80’ – Documentary

The Face
Gustavo Fontán, Argentina, 2013, 64’

Zanj Revolution
Tariq Teguia, Algeria, France, Lebanon, Qatar, 2013, 137’

MEDIUM-LENGTH AND SHORT FILMS

Au-Delà Des Icebergs / Beyond Icebergland
Xavier Christiaens, Belgium, 2013, 59’

Beautiful New Bay Area Project (European premiere)
Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan, 2013, 29’

Belva Nera / Black Beast
Alessio Rigo de Righi, Matteo Zoppis, Italy, 2013, 35’ – Documentary

The Buried Alive Videos
Roee Rosen, Israel, 2013, 35’

Ennui Ennui
Gabriel Abrantes, France, 2013, 32’

Gangster Backstage
Teboho Edkins, France, South Africa, 2013, 38’ – Documentary

Gli Immacolati / The Immaculates
Ronny Trocker, France, 2013, 13’

In The Woods
Harald Hund, Austria, 2013, 3’

That Has Been Bothering Me The Whole Time
Arash T. Riahi, Austria, 2013, 10’

Just Like Us
Jesse McLean, United States, 2013, 15’


Yonfan, Hong Kong, 2013, 11’

Makara
Prantik Basu, India, 2013, 20’

Moshushi Dang He Si Wuya / The Magician Party And The Dead Crow
Sun Xun, China, 2013, 9’ - 3D

Nato Prematuro / Born Prematurely
Enzo Cei, Italy, 2013, 21’ – Documentary

Riverbero
MyBossWas, Italy, 2013, 14’

Silent Minutes
Olivier Zabat, France, 2013, 13’

Still Dissolution (International Premiere)
Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria, 2013, 3’

Theatrum Orbis Terrarum (International Premiere)
Salomé Lamas, Portugal, 2013, 26’

Thing
Nouk De Clercq, Belgium, 2013, 18’

Der Unfertige / The Incomplete
Jan Soldat, Germany, 2013, 48’ - Documentary

OUT OF COMPETITION

FEATURE-LENGTH FILMS

I Am Door By Door (Om Dar Ba Dar)
Kamal Swaroop, India, 1988, 101’

The Seventh Walk (Saatvin Sair)
Amit Dutta, India, 2013, 70’
Closing film

The Chimney (Skurstenis)
Laila Pakalnina, Latvia, 2013, 60’

MEDIUM-LENGTH AND SHORT FILMS

Chi Ha Lottato Con L’angelo Resta Fosforescente / Who Fought With The Angel Remains Phosphorescent
Riccardo Giacconi, Italy, 2013, 19’ – Documentary

Fade
Jean-Claude Ruggirello, France, 2013, 55’

La Imagen Arde / The Image Burns
Lois Patiño, Spain, 2013, 30’

El Palacio
Nicolas Pereda, Mexico, 2013, 36’

Quando I Tedeschi Non Sapevano Nuotare / When The Germans Didn’t Know How To Swim
Elisabetta Sgarbi, Italy, 2013, 55’ – Documentary

Ricordi Per Moderni / Memories For Moderns
Yuri Ancarani, Italy, 2009, 58’

Skywalker
Gong Mingchun, China, 2013, 11’ – Documentary

IN COLLABORATION WITH MAXXI –NATIONAL MUSEUM OF XXI ARTS

Glaucocamaleo
Luca Trevisani, Italy, 2013, 75’ – Documentary

Twenty-One-Twelve The Day The World Didn’t End (International Premiere)
Marco Martins and Michelangelo Pistoletto, Portugal, 2013, 126’ - Documentary

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

newsletter+promo