By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Shame, Tinker Tailor, Tyrannosaur lead BIFA nominations

They each picked up seven nods; We Need To Talk About Kevin and Kill List follow closely behind with six.

The nominees for the 14th British Independent Film Awards (BIFAs) were announced in London today, with Shame, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy and Tyrannosaur leading the pack on seven nominations each.

We Need To Talk About Kevin and Kill List each picked up six nominations, with Submarine close behind on five.

The five films competing for the Best British film award will be Shame (distributed in the UK by Momentum), Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal), Tyrannosaur (StudioCanal), We Need To Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye) and Senna (Universal). StudioCanal picked up the most nominations of any UK distributor, with 32 nods.

High profile ommissons from the nominations list include The Deep Blue Sea, Wuthering Heights and My Week With Marilyn.

For more information on these titles visit:

The Best Director nominations are Ben Wheatley (Kill List), Steve McQueen (Shame), Tomas Alfredson (Tinker Tailor Solder Spy), Paddy Considine (Tyrannosaur) and Lynne Ramsay (We Need To Talk About Kevin).

Michael Fassbender will go up against Brendan Gleeson (The Guard), Neil Maskell (Kill List), Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy) and Peter Mullan (Tyrannosaur) in the best actor category. Fassbender was named best actor in Venice for his performance in Shame. His co-star Carey Mulligan was also nominated in the best supporting actress category. She won the best actress award last year for Never Let Me Go and in 2009 for her performance in An Education.

Meanwhile Tilda Swinton (We Need To Talk About Kevin), Olivia Colman (Tyrannosaur), Rebecca Hall (The Awakening), Mia Wasikowska (Jane Eyre), MyAnna Buring (Kill List) have been nominated in the best actress category.

Joe Cornish (Attack The Block), Ralph Fiennes (Coriolanus), John Michael McDonagh (The Guard), Richard Ayoade (Submarine) and Paddy Considine (Tyrannosaur) will battle it out in the directorial debut category. Dexter Fletcher’s Wild Bill didn’t make the directorial debut shortlist but was nominated in the Achievement in Production category alongside Kill list, Tyrannosaur, Weekend and You Instead.

In the most promising newcomer category, Junkhearts actress Candese Reid was overlooked, despite winning the newcomer award at the London Film Festival last week.

The awards, which are sponsored by Moet, will take place on December 4 at Old Billingsgate in London.

The winners will be decided by an independent jury which this year includes directors Josh Appignanesi and Debs Gardner Patterson, casting director Lucy Bevan, broadcaster Edith Bowman, Screen International’s editor Mike Goodridge and actors Ed Hogg and David Thewlis.

Although Shame will not be released in the UK until January, it still qualifies under the BIFA criteria as it screened at the LFF this year.

The nominations:

Best British Independent Film
Senna
Shame
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Tyrannosaur
We Need To Talk About Kevin

Best Director
Ben Wheatley (Kill List)
Steve McQueen (Shame)
Tomas Alfredson (Tinker Tailor Solder Spy)
Paddy Considine (Tyrannosaur)
Lynne Ramsay (We Need To Talk About Kevin)

The Douglas Hickox Award [Best Debut Director]
Joe Cornish (Attack the Block)
Ralph Fiennes (Coriolanus)
John Michael McDonagh (The Guard)
Richard Ayoade (Submarine)
Paddy Considine (Tyrannosaur)

Best Screenplay
The Guard (John Michael McDonagh)
Kill List (Ben Wheatley, Amy Jump)
Shame (Abi Morgan, Steve McQueen)
Submarine (Richard Ayoade)
We Need to Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsay, Rory Kinnear)

Best Actress
Rebecca Hall (The Awakening)
Mia Wasikowska (Jane Eyre)
MyAnna Buring (Kill List)
Olivia Colman (Tyrannosaur)
Tilda Swinton (We Need to Talk About Kevin)

Best Actor
Brendan Gleeson (The Guard)
Neil Maskell (Kill List)
Michael Fassbender (Shame)
Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
Peter Mullan (Tyrannosaur)

Best Supporting Actress
Felicity Jones (Albatross)
Vanessa Redgrave (Coriolanus)
Carey Mulligan (Shame)
Sally Hawkins (Submarine)
Kathy Burke (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)

Best Supporting Actor
Michael Smiley (Kill List)
Tom Hardy (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
Eddie Marsan (Tyrannosaur)
Ezra Miller (We Need To Talk About Kevin)

Most Promising Newcomer
Jessica Brown Findlay – Albatross
John Boyega – Attack The Block
Craig Roberts – Submarine
Yasmin Paige – Submarine
Tom Cullen – Weekend

Best Achievement In Production
Kill list
Tyrannosaur

Weekend
Wild Bill
You Instead

Best Documentary
Hell And Back Again
Life In A Day
Project Nim
Senna
TTSD: Closer To The Edge

Best British Short
0507
Chalk
Love At First Sight
Rite

Rough Skin

Best Foreign Independent Film
Animal kingdom
Drive
Pina

A Separation
The Skin I Live In

Best Technical Achievement
Senna (Chris King, Gregers Sall, Editing)
Shame (Sean Bobbitt, Cinematography)
Shame (Joe Walker, Editing)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Maria Djurkovic, Production Design)
We Need to Talk About Kevin (Seamus McGarvey, Cinematography)

 

Readers' comments (1)

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

newsletter+promo