By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Spirits honour Silver Linings Playbook

Silver Linings Playbook ruled the roost at Saturday’s [23] Film Independent Spirit Awards in Santa Monica, winning best feature, director, screenwriter and lead actress. Amour was named best foreign film.

2013 winners are below in bold

BEST FEATURE

Silver Linings Playbook
Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

  • Beasts Of The Southern Wild
  • Bernie
  • Keep The Lights On
  • Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DIRECTOR

David O Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

  • Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
  • Julia Loktev, The Loneliest Planet
  • Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On
  • Benh Zeitlin, Beasts Of The Southern Wild

BEST SCREENPLAY

David O Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

  • Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks
  • Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths
  • Ira Sachs and Mauricio Zacharias, Keep the Lights On

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Award given to the director and producer

The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
Director: Stephen Chbosky
Producer: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

  • Fill The Void
    Director: Rama Burshtein
    Producer: Assaf Amir
  • Gimme The Loot
    Director: Adam Leon
    Producers: Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington
  • Safety Not Guaranteed
    Director: Colin Trevorrow
    Producers: Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow, Marc Turtletaub
  • Sound Of My Voice
    Director: Zal Batmanglij
    Producers: Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Derek Connolly, Safety Not Guaranteed

  • Rama Burshtein, Fill The Void
  • Christopher Ford, Robot & Frank
  • Rashida Jones & Will McCormack, Celeste And Jesse Forever
  • Jonathan Lisecki, Gayby

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ben Richardson, Beasts Of The Southern Wild

  • Yoni Brook, Valley Of Saints
  • Lol Crawley, Here
  • Roman Vasyanov, End Of Watch
  • Robert Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director, and producer. Executive producers are not awarded.

Middle Of Nowhere
Writer-director-producer: Ava DuVernay
Producers: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes

  • Breakfast With Curtis
    Writer-director-producer: Laura Colella
  • Mosquita Y Mari
    Writer-director:  Aurora Guerrero
    Producer: Chad Burris
  • Starlet
    Writer-director: Sean Baker
    Writer: Chris Bergoch
    Producer: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca Silvestri
  • The Color Wheel
    Writer-director-producer: Alex Ross Perry
    Writer: Carlen Altman

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

  • Linda Cardellini, Return
  • Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle Of Nowhere
  • Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts Of The Southern Wild
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed

BEST MALE LEAD

John Hawkes, The Sessions

  • Jack Black, Bernie
  • Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Thure Lindhardt, Keep The Lights On
  • Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe
  • Wendell Pierce, Four

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Helen Hunt, The Sessions

  • Rosemarie DeWitt, Your Sister’s Sister
  • Ann Dowd, Compliance
  • Brit Marling, Sound Of My Voice
  • Lorraine Toussaint, Middle Of Nowhere

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike

  • David Oyelowo, Middle Of Nowhere
  • Michael Pena, End Of Watch
  • Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths
  • Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Award given to the director and producer

The Invisible War
Director: Kirby Dick
Producers: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering

  • How To Survive A Plague
    Director: David France

    Producers: David France, Howard Gertler
  • Marina Abramović: The Artist Is Present
    Director: Matthew Akers
    Producers: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre
  • The Central Park Five
    Directors-producers: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
  • The Waiting Room
    Director-producer: Peter Nicks
    Producers: Linda Davis, William B Hirsch

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Award given to the director

Amour (France), Michael Haneke

  • Once Upon A Time in Anatolia (Turkey), Nuri Bilge Ceylan
  • Rust And Bone (France-Belgium), Jacques Audiard
  • Sister (Switzerland), Ursula Meier
  • War Witch (Democratic Republic Of Congo-Canada), Kim Nguyen

FILMMAKER GRANTS

16th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

The 16th annual Piaget Producers Award honours emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

Nobody Walks
Producer: Alicia Van Couvering

Prince Avalanche
Producer: Derrick Tseng

Stones In The Sun
Producer: Mynette Louie

19th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

The 19th annual Someone to Watch Award recognises a talented film-maker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

  • Pincus, David Fenster
  • Gimme The Loot, Adam Leon
  • Electrick Children, Rebecca Thomas

STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

The 18th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

  • Leviathan, Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel
  • The Waiting Room, Peter Nicks
  • Only The Young, Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

Starlet
Director: Sean Baker
Casting director: Julia Kim
Ensemble cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

newsletter+promo