Damsel 2

Source: Great Point Media


Another ten films have joined the Competition of the 68th edition of the Berlin International Film Festival (Feb 15 - 25). Three more have also been selected for the programme of the Berlinale Special.

Joining the eight Competition films and two Berlinale Special titles are 13 productions from Argentina, Australia, Austria, Brazil, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Hong Kong - China, Iran, Ireland, Luxembourg, Norway, Paraguay, People’s Republic of China, Romania, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, Uruguay, and the USA.

Joining the main competition are Barbara and Phoenix director Christian Petzold’s new drama Transit, a contemporary reworking of Anna Seghers’ 1944 novel about refugees attempting to flee through Marseille after the Nazi invasion of France in 1940. The film stars Frantz breakout Paula Beer.

Also new to competition is David and Nathan Zellner’s Damsel, the western about a US businessman who travels to join his fiancée in the mountains, starring Robert Pattinson and Mia Wasikowska. Emily Atef’s latest movie 3 Days In Quiberon is also among movies set to compete for the Berlin Golden Bear.

Lance Daly’s drama Black 47, starring Hugo Weaving, James Frecheville, Barry Keoghan and Jim Broadbent, is among those to get an out of competition world premiere.

Set in Ireland during the Great Famine, the drama follows an Irish Ranger named Feeney, who has been fighting for the British Army abroad, as he abandons his post to reunite with his family. Despite experiencing the horrors of war, Feeney is shocked by the famine’s destruction of his homeland and the brutalisation of his people and his family. When Feeney sets on a destructive path to avenge his kin, an ageing British soldier is sent to stop him.

The festival will also host the European premiere of Chinese box office hit Monster Hunt 2, starring Tony Leung.

Additional films are due to be revealed soon. Films announced today are:


3 Tage in Quiberon (3 Days in Quiberon)

Germany / Austria / France

By Emily Atef (Molly’s Way, The Stranger In Me)

With Marie Bäumer, Birgit Minichmayr, Charly Hübner, Robert Gwisdek, Denis Lavant

World premiere

Black 47

Ireland / Luxembourg

By Lance Daly (Kisses, The Good Doctor)

With Hugo Weaving, James Frecheville, Stephen Rea, Freddie Fox, Barry Keoghan, Moe Dunford, Sarah Greene, Jim Broadbent

World premiere – Out of competition



By David Zellner, Nathan Zellner (Kid-Thing, Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter)

With Robert Pattinson, Mia Wasikowska, David Zellner, Nathan Zellner, Robert Forster, Joe Billingiere

International premiere

Eldorado - Documentary

Switzerland / Germany

By Markus Imhoof (The Boat Is Full, More Than Honey)

World premiere – Out of competition

Las herederas (The Heiresses)

Paraguay / Germany / Uruguay / Norway / Brazil / France

By Marcelo Martinessi

With Ana Brun, Margarita Irún, Ana Ivanova

World premiere - First Feature

Khook (Pig)


By Mani Haghighi (Modest Reception, A Dragon Arrives!)

With Hasan Majuni, Leila Hatami, Leili Rashidi, Parinaz Izadyar, Ali Bagheri

World premiere

La prière (The Prayer)


By Cédric Kahn (Red Lights, Wild Life)

With Anthony Bajon, Damien Chapelle, Alex Brendemühl, Louise Grinberg, Hanna Schygulla

World premiere

Toppen av ingenting (The Real Estate)

Sweden / United Kingdom

By Måns Månsson (The Yard, Mr Governor), Axel Petersén (Avalon)

With Léonore Ekstrand, Christer Levin, Christian Saldert, Olof Rhodin, Carl Johan Merner, Don Bennechi

World premiere

Touch Me Not

Romania / Germany / Czech Republic / Bulgaria / France

By Adina Pintilie (Don’t Get Me Wrong)

With Laura Benson, Tómas Lemarquis, Christian Bayerlein, Grit Uhlemann, Hanna Hofmann, Seani Love, Irmena Chichikova

World premiere - First Feature


Germany / France

By Christian Petzold (Yella, Barbara, Phoenix)

With Franz Rogowski, Paula Beer, Godehard Giese, Lilien Batman, Maryam Zaree, Barbara Auer, Matthias Brandt, Sebastian Hülk, Emilie de Preissac, Antoine Oppenheim

World premiere


Berlinale Special Gala at the Friedrichstadt-Palast

Monster Hunt 2

People’s Republic of China / Hong Kong, China

By Raman Hui (Monster Hunt)

With Tony Leung Chiu Wai, Baihe Bai, Boran Jing

European premiere


Berlinale Special at the Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Gurrumul - Documentary


By Paul Williams

International premiere – Debut film

In Cooperation with NATIVe

Viaje a los Pueblos Fumigados - Documentary


By Fernando Solanas (The Hour Of The Furnaces, Tangos, The Exile Of Gardel, Memoria del saqueo - A Social Genocide)

World premiere