Agnieska holland c wiki commons

Source: Wikimedia Commons

Agnieska Holland

This year’s Venice Gap-Financing Market, returning for its sixth edition in 2019, has named the 51 projects that will participate across its four strands.

There are 28 features, fiction and documentaries, heading to the Lido this year. Among them is Agnieszka Holland’s upcoming feature Charlatan (Sarlatan), which is being produced by Czech outfit Marlene Film in co-production with Film & Music Entertainment (F&ME)’s Irish outpost and Slovakia’s Furia Film.

The project is based on the life of Jan Mikolášek, a Czech healer who lived in totalitarian 1950s Czechoslovakia. Films Boutique is handling sales. Holland’s recent work includes Mr Jones, which premiered at this year’s Berlinale, and she is also working on epic eight-part TV series Napoleon, with Stuart Pollock’s Saltire Entertainment and Jeff Field’s Field Entertainment.

In the Venice market’s VR strand, Mike Brett and Steve Jamison of UK production outfit Archer’s Mark are teaming with director Pierre Zandrowicz on a new virtual reality project titled 38 Minutes. Archer’s Mark is the company behind the critically acclaimed feature documentary and VR project Notes On Blindness, about a writer who chronicles losing his sight. The company is also producing a feature documentary about Charlie Chaplin, Chasing Chaplin, which is in post-production.

In this year’s Venice market will also be 11 projects from the festival’s Biennale College initiative, three of which are films and eight are VR works.

Full list of projects below.

Feature and documentary projects:

  • Air (Ru) dir. Alexey German Jr.
  • Alam (Fr, Lb, Be) dir. Firas Khoury
  • A La Sombra De Los Àrboles (Ch) dir. Matías Rojas Valencia
  • Aleph (US, Cr) dir. Iva Radivojevic
  • Anadolu Leopari (Tu, Ge) dir. Emre Kayis
  • Death Of Nintendo (Ph) dir. Raja Martin
  • El Prófugo (Ar) dir. Natalia Meta
  • Guerra E Pace (It, Sw, Fr) dir. Massimo D’Anolfi and Martina Parenti
  • Het Mirakel Van Almeria (Be, Nl) dir. Moon Blaisse
  • Iguana Tokyo (Tu, Ge, Ja) dir. Kaan Müjdeci
  • Kommunioun (Lu, Be, Fr) dir. Jacques Molitor
  • La Nuit Des Rois (Fr, Ca, IC) dir. Philippe Lacôte
  • La Sirène (Fr, Lu, Ge, Be) dir. Sepideh Farsi
  • Les Cahiers (Lb, Fr, Ca) dir. Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige
  • MICA (Mo, Fr) dir. Ismaël Ferroukhi
  • My Sunny Maad (CR, Fr, Sk) dir. Michaela Pavlátová
  • Place De l’Europe (Ge, Fr) dir. Philip Scheffner
  • Quo Vadis Aida (working title) (Ba, At, Ro, Nl, Po, Ge, Fr) dir. Jasmila Zbanic
  • Re Granchio (It, Ar, Cl) dir. Alessio Rigo de Righi, Matteo Zoppis
  • Saint-Narcisse (Ca) dir. Bruce La Bruce
  • Šarlatan (CR) dir. Agnieszka Holland
  • Sharaf (Ge, Tn, Eg, Fr) dir. Samir Nasr 
  • Spaccapietre (It, Fr) dir. Gianluca and Massimiliano De Serio
  • Sposob lyubvi (Lovehack) (Ru) dir. Tamara Dondurey
  • The Quest For Tonewood (No, It, Ba) dir. Hans Lukas Hansen, Norsk Fjernsyen
  • The Hunter’s Son (Nl, Ic, Be, Po) dir. Ricky Rijneke
  • The Last Ride Of The Wolves (Nl, It) dir. Alberto de Michele
  • Woken (Ir, Fr, Lu) dir. Alan Friel

Virtual Reality projects:

  • 38 Minutes (Fr, UK) dir. Mike Brett, Steve Jamison and Pierre Zandrowicz
  • African Space Makers (Ke, Ge) dir. Vincenzo Cavallo Faras and Isa Mohamed
  • Agence (Ca) dir. Pietro Gagliano
  • Captured (Fi, In, Ca) dir. Hanna Haaslahti
  • Here (UK) dir. Lysander Ashton
  • Hush (Dk) dir. Vibeke Bryld
  • Hypha (Ch) dir. Natalia Cabrera
  • Kusunda (Ge, US, Ne) dir. Gayatri Parameswaran and Felix Gaedtke
  • The Greatest Moon Hoax (Ta) dir. John Hsu
  • The Great Orator (Nl) dir. Daniel Ernst
  • Under Attack (UK) dir. Kate Parkinson and Aela Callan
  • Welcome To The Savoy (Fr, Ca, US) dir. Landia Egal

Biennale College Cinema - Virtual Reality Projects

  • Doubts Of A Genius (It) dir. Matteo Lonardi
  • Frontera (Ve) dir. Emiliana Ammirata
  • Goliath (UK) dir. Barry Gene Murphy
  • How Is The Water (CR, Ge) dir. Ninja Müller
  • My Room (Ta, Ge) dir. Uta Arning
  • Queerskins Ark (US) dir. Illya Szilak, Cyril Tsiboulski
  • This Is For You (Fr, Ar) dir. Mercedes Arturo
  • Ways To School (Fr, Is) dir. Zohar Kfir

Biennale College Cinema Projects

  • Marwell (UK) dir. Benjamin Bee
  • The Properties Of Metals (It) dir. Antonio Bigini
  • Those Who Whistle After Dark (SK, Tur) dir. Pinar Yorgancioglu