Jean-Francois Pouliot's Seducing Dr. Lewis grabbed 11 nominations while Denys Arcand's Academy Award winner The Barbarian Invasions earned nine nominations and Robert Lepage's The Far Side Of The Moon earned four nominations for the 2004 Genie Awards.

All three Quebec titles were nominated in the Best Motion Picture category, as were Charles Martin Smith's The Snow Walker, which had nine nominations, and Richard Kwietniowski's Owning Mahowny, a Canada-UK coproduction, which had five nominations. Seducing was the top box office earner in Canada in 2003.

The nominations for Best Actor reflected the Best Picture nods while those for Best Direction followed suit with the exception of Guy Maddin, who was nominated for The Saddest Music In The World while Mahowny's Kwietniowski was overlooked. Far Side director Lepage received his first Genie nod for acting while Mahowny's Philip Seymour Hoffman was the sole foreign nominee. Actresses Rebecca Jenkins and Molly Parker, co-stars in Marion Bridge, are in competition against Sarah Polley for European Film Award winner My Life Without Me.

Invasions actress Marie-Josee Croze, who was a surprise winner for the Best Actress award at Cannes in 2003, was nominated in the Best Supporting Actress category.

The awards will be presented May 1.

2004 Genie Award nominees:

Best Motion Picture
La Face Cachee De La Lune - Bob Krupinski, Mario St-Laurent
La Grande Seduction - Roger Frappier, Luc Vandal
Les Invasions Barbares - Denise Robert, Daniel Louis, Fabienne Vonier
Owning Mahowny - Andras Hamori, Alessandro Camon, Seaton Mclean
The Snow Walker - Robert Merilees, William Vince

Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role
Raymond Bouchard - La Grande Seduction
Remy Girard - Les Invasions Barbares
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Owning Mahowny
Robert Lepage - La Face Cachee De La Lune
Barry Pepper - The Snow Walker

Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role
Rebecca Jenkins - Marion Bridge
Micheline Lanctot - Comment Ma Mere Accoucha De Moi Durant Sa Menopause
Molly Parker - Marion Bridge
Sarah Polley - My Life Without Me
Karine Vanasse - Seraphin: Un Homme Et Son Peche

Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role
Benoit Briere - La Grande Seduction
Roy Dupuis - Seraphin: Un Homme Et Son Peche
David Hayman - The Wild Dogs
Christopher Plummer - Blizzard
Stephane Rousseau - Les Invasions Barbares

Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role
Marie-Josee Croze - Les Invasions Barbares
Olympia Dukakis - The Event
Emily Hampshire - A Problem With Fear
Meredith Mcgeachie - Punch
Annabella Piugattuk - The Snow Walker

Achievement In Direction

Denys Arcand - Les Invasions Barbares
Robert Lepage - La Face Cachee De La Lune
Guy Maddin - The Saddest Music In The World
Jean-Francois Pouliot - La Grande Seduction
Charles Martin Smith - The Snow Walker

Original Screenplay
Denys Arcand - Les Invasions Barbares
Louis Belanger - Gaz Bar Blues
Sebastien Rose - Comment Ma Mere Accoucha De Moi Durant Sa Menopause
Ken Scott - La Grande Seduction
Peter Wellington - Luck

Adapted Screenplay
Maurice Chauvet - Owning Mahowny
Robert Lepage - La Face Cachee De La Lune
Daniel Macivor - Marion Bridge
Charles Martin Smith - The Snow Walker
Esta Spalding - Falling Angels

Achievement In Cinematography
Francois Dutil - Saved By The Belles
Stefan Ivanov - A Problem With Fear
Gregory Middleton - Falling Angels
Allen Smith - La Grande Seduction
Jean-Pierre St-Louis - Gaz Bar Blues

Achievement In Editing
Isabelle Dedieu - Les Invasions Barbares
Dominique Fortin - La Grande Seduction
Alison Grace - The Snow Walker
Michael Weir - The Wild Dogs
David Wharnsby - The Saddest Music In The World

Achievement In Art Direction/Production Design
Jean Becotte - Seraphin: Un Homme Et Son Peche
Rob Gray, Christina Kuhnigk - Falling Angels
Christian Legare - Saved By The Belles
Normand Sarrazin - La Grande Seduction
Don Taylor, Cal Loucks - The Gospel Of John

Achievement In Costume Design
Louise Gagne - La Grande Seduction
Michele Hamel - Seraphin: Un Homme Et Son Peche
Debra Hanson - The Gospel Of John
Meg Mcmillan - The Saddest Music In The World
Abram Waterhouse - Blizzard

Achievement In Music - Original Score
Michel Cusson - Seraphin: Un Homme Et Son Peche
Mychael Danna - The Snow Walker
Christopher Dedrick - The Saddest Music In The World
Richard Grassby-Lewis, Jon Hassell - Owning Mahowny
Sandy Moore - The Wild Dogs

Achievement In Music - Original Song
Mark Anthony, Brian C. Warren - Saved By The Belles "La Vie"
Levar Burton, David Martin, Pamela Phillips-Oland - Blizzard "Center Of My Heart"
Fm Lesieur, Adam James Broughton, Jeanne Dompierre, Steve Galluccio - Mambo Italiano "Montreal Italiano"
Luc Plamondon, Michel Cusson - Seraphin: Un Homme Et Son Peche "Depuis Le Premier Jour"
Ken Whiteley - Falling Angels "Tell Me"

Achievement In Overall Sound
D. Bruce Carwardine, Todd Beckett, Michael O'Farrell, Don White - The Statement
Chris Duesterdiek, Mark Berger, Dean Giammarco, Bill Sheppard - The Snow Walker
Michel Descombes, Gavin Fernandes, Patrick Rousseau - Les Invasions Barbares
Claude Hazanavicius, Michel Descombes - La Grande Seduction
Warren St. Onge, Stephan Carrier, Lou Solakofski - Falling Angels

Achievement In Sound Editing
Marie-Claude Gagne, Diane Boucher, Jerome Decarie, Claire Pochon, Jean-Philippe Savard - Les Invasions Barbares
David Mccallum, Steven Hammond, Ronayne Higginson, Dave Rose, Jane Tattersall - Falling Angels
Maureen Murphy, Dean Giammarco, Robert Hunter, Jonny Ludgate, Christine Mcleod - The Snow Walker
Michael O'Farrell, Mark Gingras, Paul Inston, John Laing, Andy Malcolm, Jill Purdy, John Douglas Smith - The Statement
Marcel Pothier, Guy Francoeur, Carole Gagnon, Antoine Morin, Jacques Plante - La Grande Seduction

Best Documentary
Fix:The Story Of An Addicted City - Betsy Carson, Nettie Wild
Go Further - Ron Mann
The Last Round -- Silva Basmajian, Joseph Blasioli

Best Live Action Short Drama
Evelyn:The Cutest Evil Dead Girl - Jim Mauro, Brad Peyton
Lonesome Joe - Leah Mallen, Mark Sawers
Noël Blank - Christiane Ciupka, Jean-Francois Rivard
Short Hymn_Silent War 03 - Kate Kung, Charles Officer, Sandy Reimer
Why Don't You Dance' - Joel Awerbuck, Michael Downing

Best Animated Short
Falling In Love Again - Marcy Page, Munro Ferguson
Ilot / Islet - Michele Belanger, Nicolas Brault
Nuit D'orage / Stormy Night - Marcel Jean, Jean-Jacques Leduc, Michele Lemieux