The European Film Academy has selected 37 titles, from more than 300 submissions, as the shortlist for the European Film 2002 prize, to be presented on Saturday 7th December in Rome
The shortlist will be voted on by the 1400-strong Academy membership, which comprises directors, screenwriters, actors, producers and distributors from all over Europe. Every member can designate up to three films from the selection list for nomination of the European Film 2002 as well as up to three candidates in the following categories:
European Director 2002
European Actor 2002
European Actress 2002
European Screenwriter 2002
European Cinematographer 2002
The following awards will also be presented at the ceremony in Rome:
European Achievement In World Cinema 2002
European Film Academy Lifetime Achievement Award
Screen International Award 2002 For A Non-European Film
European Discovery 2002 - Prix Fassbinder
European Short Film Award 2002 - Prix Uip
European Documentary Award 2002 - Prix Arte
Europan Critics' Award 2002 - Prix Fipresci
As well as:
The People's Choice Awards 2002 For:
Best European Actor,
Best European Actress
Best European Director
The 37-title selection list for EUROPEAN FILM 2002 is as follows:
8 Femmes, France
directed by Francois Ozon
produced by Fidelite Productions, France 2 Cinema, Mars Films
All Or Nothing, UK/France
directed by Mike Leigh
produced by Thin Man Films, Les Films Alain Sarde, Studiocanal
Angela, Italy
directed by Roberta Torre
produced by Rita Rusic Company, Movieweb
Asterix Et Obelix - Mission Cleopatre, France
directed by Alain Chabat
produced by Pathe Renn Production, Katharina, TF1 Film Production, CHEZ WAM
Babi Leto (Autumn Spring), Czech Republic
directed by Vladimir Michálek
produced by Czech Television, BKP Film, BUC Film
Bella Martha (Mostly Martha), Germany
directed by Sandra Nettelbeck
produced by Pandora Film Produktion, Kinowelt Filmproduktion
Bloody Sunday, UK/Ireland
directed by Paul Greengrass
produced by Granada Film, Hell's Kitchen, in association with Granada, the Film Council and Bord Scannán na hEireann/the Irish Film Board
Burning In The Wind (Brucio Nel Vento), Italy/Switzerland
directed by Silvio Soldini
produced by Albachiara, Rai Cinema, Vega Film, RTSI Televisione Svizzera Italiana
One Day In August (Dekapentavgoustos), Greece
directed by Constantinos Giannaris
produced by Greek Film Centre, Attika SA, J.N. Leoussis Group, Prooptiki SA
Open Hearts (Elsker Dig For Evigt), Denmark
directed by Susanne Bier
produced by Zentropa Entertainments 4
Work In Progress (En Construccion), Spain
directed by Jose Luis Guerin
produced by Ovideo TV S.A.
The City Of No Limits (En la Ciudad sin Limites), Spain
directed by Antonio Hernández
produced by Zebra Producciones, Iconica
Cloud Over The Ganges (Felho a Gangesz Felett ), Hungary
directed by Gábor Dettre
produced by Filmart Kft, Hunnia Film Studio Kft, Hungarian Television Co.
Food Of Love, Spain
directed by Ventura Pons
produced by Els Films de la Rambla S.A. Production, 42nd Street Productions S.L., FFP Media Entertainment GmbH
Talk To Her (Hable Con Ella), Spain
directed by Pedro Almodovar
produced by El Deseo
The Sea (Hafid), Iceland/France/Norway
directed by Baltasar Kormakur
produced by Blueeyes Productions, Emotion Pictures
Grill Point (Halbe Treppe), Germany
directed by Andreas Dresen
produced by Peter Rommel Productions
Heaven, Germany/US
directed by Tom Tykwer
produced by X Filme Creative Pool, Miramax Films Corp.
Josephine, Germany/UK/Croatia
directed by Rajko Grlic
produced by Indigo Film Produktion, Bridie Films, F&M.E., Motovun Film Festival
Temptations (Kisèrtèsek), Hungary
directed by Zoltàn Kamondi
produced by Nextreme Film Ltd, Honeymood Films, Human Media 2000, Fivinvest Ltd.
Laissez-Passer, France/Germany/Spain
directed by Bertrand Tavernier
produced by Les Films Alain Sarde, Little Bear, France 3 Cinema, France 2 Cinema, KC Medien, Vertigo
The Son (Le Fils), Belgium/France
directed by Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
produced by Les Films du Fleuve, RTBF, Archipel 35
Lilja 4-ever, Sweden
directed by Lukas Moodysson
produced by Memfis Films, Film i Väst, SVT, Zentropa
My Mother's Smile (L'Ora di Religione), Italy
directed by Marco Bellocchio
produced by Film Albatros, RAI Cinema
Light Of My Eyes (Luce dei miei Occhi), Italy
directed by Giuseppe Piccioni
produced by Albachiara, RAI Cinema
Sex And Lucia (Lucia y el Sexo), Spain
directed by Julio Medem
produced by Sogecine
Monday Morning (Lundi Matin), France/Italy
directed by Otar Iosseliani
produced by Pierre Grise Productions, Rhône-Alpes Cinema, Mikado
The Man Without A Past (Mies Vailla Menneisyyttä), Finland/Germany/France
directed by Aki Kaurismäki
produced by Sputnik Oy, Pandora Film, Pyramide Productions
Morvern Callar, UK
directed by Lynne Ramsay
produced by Company Pictures
Nowhere In Africa (Nirgendwo In Afrika), Germany
directed by Caroline Link
produced by Medien & Television München, Constantin Film Produktion, Bavaria Film, MC one GmbH
Russian Ark (Russkij Kovcheg), Russia/Germany
directed by Alexander Sokurov
produced by Hermitage Bridge Studio, Egoli Tossell Film AG, Kopp Media, WDR/Arte, Fora Film M, Ast Studio, NHK
Minor Mishaps (Sma Ulykker), Denmark
directed by Annette K. Olesen
produced by Zentropa Entertainments 6
Serbia, Year Zero (Srbija, Godine Nulte), Yugoslavia/France
directed by Goran Markovic
produced by RTV B 92, Les Films du Lendemain, Dari Films, Arte France Cinema
Read My Lips (Sur Mes Lèvres), France
directed by Jacques Audiard
produced by Cine B, Sedif, Pathe Image, France 2 Cinema
Sweet Sixteen, UK/Germany/Spain
directed by Ken Loach
produced by Sixteen Films Ltd., Road Movies Film Produktion, Tornasol/Alta Films
The Pianist, France/Poland/Germany/UK
directed by Roman Polanski
produced by RP Productions, Heritage Films, Studio Babelsberg, Runteam Ltd
The War (Voina), Russia
directed by Alexei Balabanov
produced by CTB Film Company
No comments yet