By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

San Sebastián: China's 'I Am Not Madame Bovary' wins Golden Shell

Debuts The Winter and The Giant, share the special jury prize; Hong Sang-soo wins Silver Shell for best director.

The San Sebastián International Film Festival (Sept 16-24) awards ceremony had a marked Asian flavour last night [24].

Feng Xiaogang’s I Am Not Madame Bovary - the social satire about a woman seeking to restore honour after a bitter divorce - won the Golden Shell for best film at the 64th edition of the festival.

I Am Not Madame Bovary, which had previously won the fipresci prize in Toronto, also earned Chinese star Fan Bingbing the Silver Shell in San Sebastián for best actress.

South Korea’s director Hong Sang-soo won the Silver Shell for best director for the love story Yourself And Yours.

The Special Jury Prize was shared between the Argentinian-French coproduction The Winter, a contemporary western set in a remote area in Patagonia by first time director Emiliano Torres, and the Swedish-Danish debut The Giant by Johannes Nyholm.

The Silver Shell for best actor went to Eduard Fernandez, who stars as the notorious Spanish secret agent, diplomat and con artist Francisco Paesa in Smoke and Mirrors. Moved but without loosing his sense of humour, Fernández got one of the most enthusiastic rounds of applause of the evening.

The best screenplay award also went to a Spanish thriller, May God Save Us, written by Isabel Peña and the film’s director Rodrigo Sorogoyen.

The Audience Award went to Ken Loach’s Palme d’Or winner I, Daniel Blake. Distributed by Caramel Films, the UK film will be realeased on the 28th of October in Spain.

The 64th edition of San Sebastián closed with The Odyssey, Jerôme Salle’s take on the life and work of Jacques Cousteau.

San Sebastian 2016 winners in full

Golden Shell For Best Film

I Am Not Madame Madame Bovary
Feng Xiaogang (China)

Special Jury Prize, Ex Aequo

The Winter

Emiliano Torres (Argentina/France)

The Giant

Johannes Nyholm (Sweden/Denmark)

Silver Shell For Best Director

Hong Sang-soo

Yourself And Yours (South Korea)

Silver Shell For Best Actress

Fan Bingbing

I Am Not Madame Bovary

Feng Xiaogang (China)

Silver Shell For Best Actor

Eduard Fernández

Smoke And Mirrors

Jury Prize For Best Cinematography

Ramiro Civita

The Winter

Jury Prize For Best Screenplay

Isabel Peña, Rodrigo Sorogoyen

May God Save Us

Kutxabank-New Directors Award

Sofia Exarchou (Greece)


Special Mention

Morgan Simon (France)

A Taste Of Ink

Horizontes Award


Pepa San Martín (Chile/Argentina)

Special Mention


Ana Cristina Barragán (Ecuador/Mexico/Greece)

Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award

Eat That Question: Frank Zappa In His Own Words

Thorstern Schüte (France/Germany)

Special Mention

The Disco Shines

Chema García Ibarra (Turkey)

San Sebastián European Capital of Culture Audience Award

I, Daniel Blake

Ken Loach (UK/France/Belgium)

European Film Award

Ma Vie De Courgette

Claude Barras (Switzerland/France)

Irizar Basque Film Award


Juan Palacios (Spain)

Ezae Youth Award

In Between

Maysaloun Hamoud (Israel/France)

Films In Progress 30 Awards

La Educación Del Rey

Santiago Esteves (Argentina)

Caci/Ibermedia TV Films in Progress Award

La Educación Del Rey

Santiago Esteves (Argentina)

V Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum

7:35 AM, directed by Javier Van de Couter and produced by Varsovia Films (Argentina)

Special Mention

Hogar, directed by Maura Delpero and produced by Disparate (Italy/Argentina)

EFADs-CACI Europe-Latin America Co-Production Grant

Los Días Según Ellos, directed by Juan Pablo Félix and produced by Utópica Cine (Argentina/Spain/France)

Arte International Prize

Hogar, directed by Maura Delpero and produced by Disparate (Italy/Argentina)

Fipresci Award

Lady Macbeth

William Oldroyd (UK)

International Film Students Meeting Awards

Panavision Award

Floor X

Francy Fabritz (DFFB- Berlin Film Conservatory, Germany)

Special Mention


Leonardo Van Dijl (LUCA School of Arts, Belgium)

Orona Award

24° 51’ Latitud Norte

Carlos Lenin Treviño (Centro de Estudios Cinematográficos, Mexico)

Special Nominal Mention

A Quien Corresponda

Valeria Fernández (Universidad de Cine, Argentina)

Tokyo Gohan Award

Theatre of Life
Peter Svatek (Canada)

TVE-Another Look Award

In Between
Maysaloun Hamoud (Israel/France)

Spanish Cooperation Award

Oscuro Animal
Felipe Guerrero (Colombia /Argentina/Netherlands/Germany/France)

Special Mention

Viejo Calavera

Kiro Russo (Bolivia/Qatar)

Era O Hotel Cambridge

Eliane Caffé (Brasil/France/Spain)

Zinemaldia Feroz Award

Smoke & Mirrors
Alberto Rodríguez (Spain)

Greenpeace Award

The Odyssey

Jérôme Salle (France/Belgium)

Signis Award


Bertrand Bonello (France/Germany/Belgium)

Special Mention
A Monster Calls

J.A. Bayona (Spain)

Guipuzcoan Blood-Donors’ Association Corresponding To The Solidarity Award

150 Miligrams

Emmanuelle Bercot (France)

Sebastiane Award

In Between
Maysaloun Hamoud (Israel/France)

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!