By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

65 submissions for foreign language Oscar

Sixty-five countries, including first-time entrants Ethiopia and Greenland, have submitted films for consideration for the foreign language film Oscar, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced.

Among the submitted films (full list below) are Rachid Bouchareb’s Outside the Law, from Algeria; Denis Villeneuve’s Incendies, from Canada; Susanne Bier’s In a Better World, from Denmark; Xavier Beauvois’ Of Gods and Men, from France; Alex Law’s Echoes of the Rainbow, from Hong Kong; Anusha Rizvi’s Peepli [Live], from India; Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu’s Biutiful, from Mexico; and Apichatpong Weerasethakul’s Cannes Palme D’Or winner Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (pictured), from Thailand.

Ethiopia’s entry is The Athlete, from Davey Frankel and Rasselas Lakew, and Greenland is represented by Otto Rosing and Torben Bech’s Nuummioq.

Academy committees select five films from the list of submissions to nominate for the foreign language Oscar. Nominations are due to be announced on January 25, 2011.

 

The 2010 submissions are:

* Albania, East, West, East, Gjergj Xhuvani, director.
* Algeria, Hors la Loi (Outside the Law), Rachid Bouchareb, director.
* Argentina, Carancho, Pablo Trapero, director.
* Austria, La Pivellina, Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel, directors.
* Azerbaijan, The Precinct, Ilgar Safat, director.
* Bangladesh, Third Person Singular Number, Mostofa Sarwar Farooki, director.
* Belgium, Illegal, Olivier Masset-Depasse, director.
* Bosnia and Herzegovina, Circus Columbia, Danis Tanovic, director.
* Brazil, Lula, the Son of Brazil, Fabio Barreto, director.
* Bulgaria, Eastern Plays, Kamen Kalev, director.
* Canada, Incendies, Denis Villeneuve, director.
* Chile, The Life of Fish, Matias Bize, director.
* China, Aftershock, Feng Xiaogang, director.
* Colombia, Crab Trap, Oscar Ruiz Navia, director.
* Costa Rica, Of Love and Other Demons, Hilda Hidalgo, director.
* Croatia, The Blacks, Goran Devic and Zvonimir Juric, directors.
* Czech Republic, Kawasaki’s Rose, Jan Hrebejk, director.
* Denmark, In a Better World, Susanne Bier, director.
* Egypt, Messages from the Sea, Daoud Abdel Sayed, director.
* Estonia, The Temptation of St. Tony, Veiko Ounpuu, director.
* Ethiopia, The Athlete, Davey Frankel and Rasselas Lakew, directors.
* Finland, Steam of Life, Joonas Berghall and Mika Hotakainen, directors.
* France, Of Gods and Men, Xavier Beauvois, director.
* Georgia, Street Days, Levan Koguashvili, director.
* Germany, When We Leave, Feo Aladag, director.
* Greece, Dogtooth, Yorgos Lanthimos, director.
* Greenland, Nuummioq, Otto Rosing and Torben Bech, directors.
* Hong Kong, Echoes of the Rainbow, Alex Law, director.
* Hungary, Bibliotheque Pascal, Szabolcs Hajdu, director.
* Iceland, Mamma Gogo, Fridrik Thor Fridriksson, director.
* India, Peepli [Live], Anusha Rizvi, director.
* Indonesia, How Funny (Our Country Is), Deddy Mizwar, director.
* Iran, Farewell Baghdad, Mehdi Naderi, director.
* Iraq, Son of Babylon, Mohamed Al-Daradji, director.
* Israel, The Human Resources Manager, Eran Riklis, director.
* Italy, La Prima Cosa Bella (The First Beautiful Thing), Paolo Virzi, director.
* Japan, Confessions, Tetsuya Nakashima, director.
* Kazakhstan, Strayed, Akan Satayev, director.
* Korea, A Barefoot Dream, Tae-kyun Kim, director.
* Kyrgyzstan, The Light Thief, Aktan Arym Kubat, director.
* Latvia, Hong Kong Confidential, Maris Martinsons, director.
* Macedonia, Mothers, Milcho Manchevski, director.
* Mexico, Biutiful, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, director.
* Netherlands, Tirza, Rudolf van den Berg, director.
* Nicaragua, La Yuma, Florence Jaugey, director.
* Norway, The Angel, Margreth Olin, director.
* Peru, Undertow (Contracorriente), Javier Fuentes-Leon, director.
* Philippines, Noy, Dondon S. Santos and Rodel Nacianceno, directors.
* Poland, All That I Love, Jacek Borcuch, director.
* Portugal, To Die Like a Man, Joao Pedro Rodrigues, director.
* Puerto Rico, Miente (Lie), Rafael Mercado, director.
* Romania, If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle, Florin Serban, director.
* Russia, The Edge, Alexey Uchitel, director.
* Serbia, Besa, Srdjan Karanovic, director.
* Slovakia, Hranica (The Border), Jaroslav Vojtek, director.
* Slovenia, 9:06, Igor Sterk, director.
* South Africa, Life, above All, Oliver Schmitz, director.
* Spain, Tambien la Lluvia (Even the Rain), Iciar Bollain, director.
* Sweden, Simple Simon, Andreas Ohman, director.
* Switzerland, La Petite Chambre, Stephanie Chuat and Veronique Reymond, directors.
* Taiwan, Monga, Chen-zer Niu, director.
* Thailand, Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, director.
* Turkey, Bal (Honey), Semih Kaplanoglu, director.
* Uruguay, La Vida Util, Federico Veiroj, director.
* Venezuela, Hermano, Marcel Rasquin, director.

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related images

newsletter+promo