By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Cannes 2017: Official Selection in full

The line-up of the 70th Cannes Film Festival has been announced.

Scroll down for the full line-up

The films chosen for the Cannes Official Selection were announced on April 13.

Festival President Pierre Lescure and General Delegate Thierry Frémaux revealed the line-up at a press conference, which was live-streamed on YouTube. More films will be added closer to the festival.

The 70th Cannes Film Festival is scheduled to run from May 17-28. The line-up is below:

Competition

  • Wonderstruck, Todd Haynes
  • Le Redoutable, Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Day After, Hong Sangsoo
  • Radiance, Naomi Kawase
  • The Killing Of A Sacred Deer, Yorgos Lanthimos
  • A Gentle Creature, Sergei Loznitsa
  • Jupiter’s Moon, Kornél Mundruczó
  • L’Amant Double, François Ozon
  • You Were Never Really Here, Lynne Ramsay
  • Good Time, Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie
  • Loveless, Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • The Meyerowitz Stories, Noah Baumbach
  • In The Fade, Fatih Akin
  • Okja, Bong Joon-Ho
  • 120 Heartbeats Per Minute, Robin Campillo
  • The Beguiled, Sofia Coppola
  • Rodin, Jacques Doillon
  • Happy End, Michael Haneke

Out Of Competition

  • Blade of the Immortal, Takashi Miike
  • How to Talk to Girls at Parties, John Cameron Mitchell
  • Visages, Villages, Agnès Varda Jr.
  • Ismael’s Ghosts, Arnaud Desplechin (opening film)

Un Certain Regard

  • Barbara, Mathieu Amalric
  • The Desert Bride, Cecilia Atán, Valeria Pivato
  • Jeune Femme, Léonor Serraille
  • Dregs, Mohammad Rasoulof
  • The Nature Of Time, Karim Moussaoui
  • Before We Vanish, Kiyoshi Kurosawa
  • Out, Gyorgy Kristof
  • Directions, Stephan Komandarev
  • Western, Valeska Grisebach
  • April’s Daughter, Michel Franco
  • Lucky, Sergio Castellitto
  • L’atelier, Laurent Cantet
  • Beauty and the Dogs, Kaouther Ben Hania
  • Closeness, Kantemir Balagov
  • After The War, Annarita Zambrano
  • Wind River, Taylor Sheridan

Special Screenings

  • Claire’s Camera, Hong Sangsoo
  • 12 Jours, Raymond Depardon
  • They, Anahita Ghazvinizadeh
  • Promised Land, Eugene Jarecki
  • Napalm, Claude Lanzmann
  • Demons In Paradise, Jude Ratnan
  • Sea Sorrow, Vanessa Redgrave
  • An Inconveniant Sequel, Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk

Midnight Screenings

  • The Villainess, Jung Byung-Gil
  • The Merciless, Byun Sung-Hyun
  • Prayer Before Dawn, Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire

As previously announced, Pedro Almodóvar will preside over the jury, 25 years after he served as a juror under Gérard Depardieu.

The line-up of Shorts and Cinéfondation films were released on April 12. Cristian Mungiu will preside over the Cinéfondation and short film jury.

Earlier this week French actress Sandrine Kiberlain was named president of the Caméra d’or. Kiberlain and jury will award a prize to a director’s first work from the Official Selection, the Directors’ Fortnight or Critics’ Week.

Read more:
Cannes 2017: Shorts, Cinéfondation titles revealed

Want more film industry insight? Get Screen International’s print and online offering delivered to your doorstep and inbox from only £99. Find out more here.

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.