By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

What Richard Did dominates IFTA nominations

Lenny Abrahamson’s picture leads the way with 10 nominations and joins four others in Best Picture category all funded by the Irish Film Board (IFB). Grabbers and Shadow Dancer notched four nominations with Death Of A Superhero, Jump and Good Vibrations scoring three each.

Jack Reynor - most recently cast in Transformers 4 – plays the lead in What Richard Did andis nominated for Best Actor. Roisin Murphy and Gabrielle Reidy are nominated for Best Actress and Supporting Actress respectively as Abrahamson is nominated for Best Director with Malcolm Campbell’s script in the running in that category. What Richard Did is also up for Editing, Score, Sound and Director of Photography.

Other notable nominations see Colin Farrell nominated in the Best Actor category for Seven Psychopaths. Ciaran Hinds performance in The Woman in Black score him a nomination for Best Supporting Actor.

IFB funded projects also scored well in the TV categories as Ripper Street, Loving Miss Hatto, Titanic: Blood & Steel and Saving The Titanic have all received four nominations each.

Marking the tenth year of IFTA, this year’s Awards Ceremony will showcase the best of Ireland’s creative talent both in front and behind the scenes, and will acknowledge the achievements of Ireland’s creative industry.

The 10th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards will take place on Feb 9.

The full list of IFTA nominees is below.

NOMINATIONS:

FILM

Death of a Superhero (Michael Garland, Astrid Kahmke, Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
Good Vibrations (Chris Martin, Andrew Eaton, Canderblinks Films)
Grabbers (David Collins, Martina Niland, Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Shadow Dancer (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)
What Richard Did (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)

DIRECTOR FILM
Lenny Abrahamson, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Pat Collins, Silence (South Wind Blows and Harvest Films)
Ian Fitzgibbon, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (Blueprint Pictures)

SCRIPT FILM
Malcolm Campbell, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Kevin Lehane, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (Blueprint Pictures)
Kieron J Walsh, Jump (Hotshot Films)

ACTOR FILM
Richard Dormer, Good Vibrations (Canderblinks Films)
Colin Farrell, Seven Psychopaths (Blueprint Pictures)
Martin McCann, Jump (Hotshot Films)
Jack Reynor, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

ACTRESS FILM
Ruth Bradley, Grabbers  (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Anne Marie Duff, Sanctuary  (Venom Films)
Roisin Murphy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Seana Kerslake, Dollhouse (The Factory)

SUPPORTING ACTOR FILM
Domhnall Gleeson, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)
Ciaran Hinds, The Woman in Black (Hammer Film Productions)
Michael McElhatton, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
David Wilmot, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS FILM
Brid Brennan, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)
Bronagh Gallagher, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Charlene McKenna, Jump (Hotshot Films)
Gabrielle Reidy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

SPECIAL IRISH LANGUAGE
Bernard Dunne’s Bród Club
Congo 1961
Lón sa Spéir - Men at Lunch
Rasaí na Gaillimhe

GEORGE MORRISON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Barbaric Genius
John Ford: Dreaming the Quiet Man
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
Skin in the Game

SHORT FILM
The Girl with the Mechanical Maiden
Fear of Flying
Morning
Rhinos

ANIMATION
After You
Fear of Flying
Macropolis
Peter Rabbit’s Christmas Tale

TELEVISION DRAMA

DRAMAsponsored by BAI
The Borgias (Neil Jordan, Jordan Flynn, Octagon Films)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Love/Hate (Suzanne McAuley, Steve Matthews, Octagon Films)
Titanic: Blood and Steel (Paul Myler, Roberto Minni, Ciaran Donnelly, Epos Films)

DIRECTOR TV DRAMA
David Caffrey, Love Hate (Octagon Films)
Ciaran Donnelly, Titanic: Blood and Steel (Epos Films)
Declan Lowney, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Aisling Walsh, Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)

SCRIPT  DRAMA
Stuart Carolan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Colin Heber-Percy & Lyall Watson, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Neil Jordan, The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Chris O’Dowd & Nick Vincent Murphy, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Actor TV
Gabriel Byrne, Secret State - Company Pictures
Colm Meaney, Hell on Wheels (Endemol)
Robert Sheehan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Tom Vaughan Lawlor, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Actress TV
Orla Brady, Sinbad (Possible Pictures)
Carrie Crowley, Rasai na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)
Amy Huberman, Threesome (Big Talk Productions)
Charlie Murphy, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Supporting Actor TV
Peter Coonan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Allen Leech, Downton Abbey (Carnival Films)
Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Andrew Scott, Sherlock (Hartswood Films)

Supporting Actress TV
Cathy Belton, Roy (Jam Media)
Susan Loughnane, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Ruth Negga, Secret State (Channel 4)
Deirdre O’Kane, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM)

COSTUME
Good Vibrations - Maggie Donnelly (Canderblinks Films)
Loving Miss Hatto - Alison Byrne (Left Bank Pictures)
King of the Travellers -Joan O’Cleary (Vico Films)
Ripper Street - Lorna Marie Mugan (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)
PJ Dillon, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Tim Fleming, Citadel (Blinder Films)
David Grennan, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Editing Film/Drama
Nathan Nugent, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Dermot Diskin, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Mick Mahon, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Helen Chapman, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)

Makeup & Hair sponsored by MAC
Morna Ferguson, Dee Corcoran - Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)
Sharon Doyle, Eileen Buggy - Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)
Lynn Johnston, Eileen Buggy - Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)
Tom McInearney, Dee Corcoran - Titanic Blood & Steel (Epos Films)

Production Design
Mark Geraghty, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)
Tom Conroy, Titanic: Blood & Steel (Epos Films)
Stephen Daly, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Ray Ball, Saving the Titanic - (Tile Films)

Original Score
Niall Byrne - Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)
Ray Harman - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Steve Lynch - Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Stephen Rennicks - What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Sound Film/Drama
Citadel - Garret Farrell, Hugh Fox, Steve Fanagan
Game of Thrones - Ronan Hill, Mervyn Moore
Titanic Blood & Steel - Dan Birch, Jon Stevenson, Garret Farrell
What Richard Did - Paddy Hanlon, Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady

TELEVISION PROGRAMMES

Childrens/Youth
Octonauts (Brown Bag)
OMG! Jedward (Tyrone Productions)
Roy (JAM Media)
Tholg go Tolg (V Stream)

Current Affairs
Midweek Rural Ireland Fights Back (TV3)
Prime Time - Profiteering from Prostitution (RTE)
Spotlight Sean Quinn’s Missing Millions (BBCNI)
Vincent Browne Tonight (TV3)

Documentary
A Time to Die? (Yellow Asylum Films)
Congo 1961 (Akajava Films)
MND: The Inside Track (Independent Pictures)
WB Yeats - No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)

Documentary Series
24 Hours to Kill (TV3)
Bullyproof (Firebrand Productions)
The New Irish After the Bust (Real Films)
Ray D’Arcy :How to Beat Depression (Animo Television)

Entertainment
Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Mrs Brown’s Boys (RTE / BBC / BOC Pictures)
The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)
The Voice of Ireland (Screentime ShinAwiL)

Factual
Dead Money (ProMedia Productions)
The Radharc Squad (Tyrone Productions)
Room to Improve (Coco Television)
The Zoo (Moondance Productions)

Reality
Masterchef (Screentime ShinAwil)
Jockey Eile (Abú Media)
ICA Bootcamp (Independent Pictures)
Come Dine with Me (ITV Studios for TV3)

SPORTS
Olympics (RTÉ)
Paralympics (Setanta Ireland)
Jump Boys (Touchline Media)
When Ali Came to Ireland (True Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)

DIRECTOR TV
Alison Millar, The Shame of the Catholic Church (BBC Northern Ireland)
Damien O’Donnell, The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)
Maurice Sweeney, WB Yeats No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)
Lynda McQuaid, Masterchef (Screentime ShinAwil)

DOP TV
Michael O’Donovan, Gaeil Nua Eabhra (Real Films)
Ronan Fox & Mick O’Rourke, WB Yeats No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)
Kieran Slyne, My Civil War (RTÉ)
Feargal O’Hanlon, Lorg na gCos (Colm Bairéad Ltd/Midas Productions)

Editing TV
Mick Mahon, Gaeil Nua Eabhra (Real Films)
Mick Mahon, Chaplin the Waterville Picture (Keeshla Communications Ltd)
Brenda Morrissey, Inside the Department (Wildfire Films)
Zaini Darragh, The West’s Awake (Iris Productions)

Sound TV
Am An Ghatar - Mark Henry, Conall de Cléir, John Brennan (Magamedia)
Sceal na Gaeilge - Paul Rowland, Niall O’Sullivan (ROSG)~
WB Yeats No Country for Old Men - Killian Fitzgerald, Fiachra O’Hanlon (Hotshot Films)
The West’s Awake - Killian Fitzgerald, Zaini Darragh (Iris Productions)

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related images

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

    newsletter+promo