Steven soderbergh, josé padilha wiki commons

Source: Wiki Commons

Steven Soderbergh, José Padilha

Five more films have joined the main lieups of the 2018 Berlin International Film Festival (Feb 15 - 25). A further six films have been selected for the programme of the Berlinale Special.

Steven Soderbergh’s Unsane will get an out of competition world premiere. It stars Claire Foy, Joshua Leonard, Jay Pharoah and Juno Temple and was reportedly shot on iPhone.

Also premiering out of competition is José Padilha’s true story thriller 7 Days In Entebbe, starring Rosamund Pike, Daniel Brühl and Eddie Marsan.

New films from Lav Diaz and Alonso Ruizpalacios will play in competition.

Rupert Everett’s Oscar Wilde biopic The Happy Prince and Becoming Astrid by Pernille Fischer Christensen have been added to the Berlinale Special Gala section.

Read more: Robert Pattinson, Christian Petzold movies join Berlin Film Festival Competition

23 of the 24 titles in the Competition have already been selected.19 of the 24 films will be competing for the Golden Bear and the Silver Bears.

Two extra Competition and Berlinale Special titles will be announced at the festival’s programme press conference on February 6.


7 Days in Entebbe
USA / United Kingdom
By José Padilha (The Elite Squad, Garapa)
With Rosamund Pike, Daniel Brühl, Eddie Marsan, Lior Ashkenazi, Denis Menochet, Ben Schnetzer, Angel Bonanni, Juan Pablo Raba, Nonso Anozie
World premiere – Out of competition

Bulgaria / Germany / France
By Milko Lazarov (Otchuzhdenie)
With Mikhail Aprosimov, Feodosia Ivanova, Galina Tikhonova, Sergey Egorov, Afanasiy Kylaev
World premiere – Out of competition

Ang panahon ng halimaw (Season of the Devil)
By Lav Diaz (A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery, The Woman Who Left)
With Piolo Pascual, Shaina Magdayao, Pinky Amador, Bituin Escalante, Hazel Orencio, Joel Saracho, Bart Guingona, Angel Aquino, Lilit Reyes, Don Melvin Boongaling
World premiere

Museo (Museum)
By Alonso Ruizpalacios (Güeros)
With Gael García Bernal, Leonardo Ortizgris, Alfredo Castro, Simon Russell Beale, Bernardo Velasco, Leticia Brédice, Ilse Salas, Lisa Owen
World premiere

By Steven Soderbergh (Traffic, The Good German)
With Claire Foy, Joshua Leonard, Jay Pharoah, Juno Temple, Aimee Mullins, Amy Irving
World premiere – Out of competition

Berlinale Special

Berlinale Special Gala at the Friedrichstadt-Palast

The Happy Prince
Germany / Belgium / Italy
By Rupert Everett
With Colin Firth, Emily Watson, Colin Morgan, Edwin Thomas, Rupert Everett
European premiere - First Feature

Unga Astrid (Becoming Astrid)
Sweden / Germany / Denmark
By Pernille Fischer Christensen (A Soap, A Family, Someone You Love)
With Alba August, Trine Dyrholm, Magnus Krepper, Maria Bonnevie, Henrik Rafaelsen
World premiere

Berlinale Special at the Haus der Berliner Festspiele

AMERICA Land of the FreeKS – Documentary Form
By Ulli Lommel (Tenderness of the Wolves, The Boogey Man, Absolute Evil)
With Ulli Lommel, Tanner King Barklow, Nola Roeper, Gil Kofman, Chris Kriesa, Lilith Stangenberg, Tatjana Lommel, Max Brauer
World premiere

USA / Japan
By Stephen Nomura Schible (Ryūichi Sakamoto: Coda)
International premiere

Berlinale Special at Kino International

The Interpreter
Slovak Republic / Czech Republic / Austria
By Martin Šulík (The Garden, Landscape, Gypsy)
With Peter Simonischek, Jiří Menzel, Zuzana Mauréry, Attila Mokos, Anna Rakovská
World premiere

Usedom – Der freie Blick aufs Meer – Documentary
By Heinz Brinkmann (The Carbide Factory, Come Into The Garden, The Boehme Case – The Wondrous Life of a Left-Handed Man)