UK producer Marc Boothe of B3 Media and former head of acquisitions for the Match Factory Tobias Pausinger are amongst the 32 participants.

32 participants from 14 European countries have been selected to take part in Power To The Pixel’s second cross-media course, The Pixel Lab, which will take place between June 26 and July 2 in Potsdam, Germany.

UK producer Marc Boothe of B3 Media, Saskia Kagchelfilm, commissioner at the Rotterdam Media Commission and former head of acquisitions for the Match Factory Tobias Pausinger are amongst the participants who will take part in the lab, which aims to equip producers, executives and media professionals with the tools to develop projects for film, television, online, gaming and mobile platforms.

Tutors include ARTE France Cinema executive director Michel Reilhac and Iron Sky director Timo Vuorensola.

The event culminates at Power to the Pixel’s Cross-Media Forum (Oct 11-13) in London, where one producer will be selected to win The Pixel Lab Prize.

The initiative is supported by the Media Programme of the European Union, Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg, TorinoFilmLab, Skillset Film Skills Fund and ARTE, together with strategic partners EAVE and

 “Power to the Pixel is excited to be working with some of the most innovative European talent, helping to develop new ways of telling stories, engaging audiences and creating sustainable businesses in an on-demand, cross-media world,” said Power to the Pixel founder Liz Rosenthal.

Producers attending with projects:

Marc Boothe, B3 Media with The Elders (UK)

Tobias Buchner, Zero One Film with Turning Point (Germany)

Federico Dini, Doodem with GROUPA (IItaly)

Emmanuel Dumont, Cellules with Tomorrow Never Knows (France)

Tom Dunbar, Hut V Productions with Resonance (UK)

Laurent Duret, Les Films d’Ici with The Great War / Web Diary (France)

Olmo Gonzalez-Quevedo, La Claqueta with Art-poetica (Spain)

Volker Heise, Zero One Film with The Good Years (Germany)

Jean Pierre Magro, Drunken Angel Films with The Tower of Fables (Malta)

Nikolay Moustakov, Earthly Delights Films with The Yuk Factor (Bulgaria)

Tina Naber, Kloos & Co with World Wide Waste (Germany)

Arash T. Riahi, Golden Girls Filmproduktion with Everyday Rebellion (Australia)

Lena Thiele, Gebrueder Beetz Filmproduktion with Culture Files (Germany)

Laurent Thiry, Magnificat Films with In Cinema (FR)

Sander Verdonk, Lev Pictures with Toon Tellegen’s Maybe They Knew Everything (NETH)

Bernhard von Hülsen, AVE with Who is Clara W?

Other participants:

Edda Baumann-von Broen, producer/director & founder Avanti Media (Germany)

Gila Bergqvist Ulfung, development producer Breidablick (Sweden)

Livia Bús, producer & CEO Belanski Films (Hungary)

Méline Engerbeau, story architect & copywriter (France)

Massimo Garlatti-Costa, producer/director (Italy)

Saskia Kagchel, film commissioner, Rotterdam Media Commission (Netherlands)

Anna Nevander, writer/director/actor & founder Kore Film & Transmedia (Sweden)

Patrice Nezan, producer & founder les films du présent (France)

Mike Paterson, producer/director PFilm (UK)

Tobias Pausinger, consultant & business development (Germany)

Christian Popp, producer docdays productions (Germany)

Bernabé Rico, director/producer/actor Talycual Producciones (Spain)

Marko Škobalj, copywriter (Croatia)

Anne Mette Stevn, international editor, Egmont Creative Centre (Denmark)

Alexander von Lukowitz, producer (Germany)

Anders Wik, project manager Mediacity (FIN)