By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Rotterdam's Bright Future section includes 14 world premieres

Projects about school pranks, sugarcane, mushroom foragers.

The International Film Festival Rotterdam has announced the entire programme for its Bright Future section devoted to first or second features. (The Tiger Competition section also screens first and second films.)

The size of Bright Future has been brought down to 68 films (from 84 last year). Nearly all directors are expected to attend the festival.

The selection includes 14 world premieres. And there are four films that were supported by Rotterdam’s Hubert Bals Fund, as well as six films previously presented at CineMart.

The projects include The Ultimate Pranx Case from Canada, about a school prank that gets out of hand; Corta, about the craft of harvesting sugarcane; an ‘eclectic’ homage to Greek Tragedy, For Example, Electre; Carnival, shot at a Hindu festival in Kolkata; Israeli drama Room 514 about a female soldier; US indie Now, Forager [pictured], a relationship between mushroom foragers; the documentary-animation hybrid Grandma Lo-Fi; and Japanese rural drama Sound of Life as well as acclaimed titles including Ben Wheatley’s UK thriller Kill List and Nicolas Provost’s The Invader.


IFFR Bright Future 2012

World premieres
To La Cantábrica (A la Cantábrica), Ezequiel Erriquez (Argentina)
Corta, Felipe Guerrero, Colombia, Argentina (France) [HBF]
The Ultimate Pranx Case, Influenz Films (Canada)
Electre, for instance (Par exemple, Electre), Jeanne Balibar & Pierre Léon (France)
Carnival, Madhuja Mukherjee (India)
Parts of the Heart, Paul Agusta (Indonesia)
Room 514, Sharon Bar-Ziv (Israel)
Wavumba, Jeroen van Velzen (Netherlands)
Dress Rehearsal for Utopia (Ensayo final para utopia), Andrés Duque (Spain)
He Was a Giant with Brown Eyes, Eileen Hofer (Switzerland-Azerbaijan)
Gamer (Gaamer), Oleg Sentsov (Ukraine)
Now, Forager: A Film about Love & Fungi, Jason Cortlund & Julia Halperin (US)
The Great Northwest, Matt McCormick (US)
 
International premieres

Black & White & Sex, John Winter (Australia)
Rânia, Roberta Marques (Brazil)
The Hyperwomen (As hiper mulheres), Fausto Carlos & Leonardo Sette & Takuma Kuikuro (Brazil)
The Patron Saints, Melanie Shatzky & Brian M. Cassidy (Canada)
Sentimental Animal, Wu Quan, China
The Retired (La jubilada), Jairo Boisier Olave, Chile
The Anabasis of May and Fusako Shigenobu, Masao Adachi and the 27 Years Without Images (L’ anabase), Eric Baudelaire, France
Rough (Die Räuberin), Markus Busch, Germany
Grandma Lo-fi: The Basement Tapes of Sigrídur Níelsd (Amma Lo-fi), Orri Jónsson & Kristín Björk Kristjánsdóttir & Ingibjörg Birgisdóttir (Iceland-Denmark)
Valley of Saints, Musa Syeed (US/India)
The Sound Of Light (Hikari no oto), Yamasaki Juichiro (Japan)
Malaventura, Michel Lipkes (Mexico)
Ex Press, Jet Leyco (Philippines)
Chapiteau-show, Sergey Loban (Russia)
Akataka (That Small Piece), Joseph S Ken (Uganda)
An Oversimplification of Her Beauty, Terence Nance (US)
The Whirlpool, Alvin Case (US)
 
European premiere

A Cloud in a Glass of Water (Un nuage dans un verre d’eau), Srinath C. Samarasinghe (France-Canada)
About The Pink Sky (Momoiro sora wo), Kobayashi Keiichi (Japan)
I Carried You Home (Padang besar), Tongpong Chantarangkul (Thailand)

Dutch premieres

Back To Stay (Abrir puertas y ventana), Milagros Mumenthaler (Argentina, Switzerland, Netherlands) [HBF]
Papirosen, Gastón Solnicki (Argentina, US)
Hail, Amiel Courtin-Wilson (Australia)
Low Definition Control - Malfunctions #0, Michael Palm (Austria)
Still Life (Stilleben), Sebastian Meise (Austria)
The Invader, Nicolas Provost (Belgium)
Last Winter (L’ hiver dernier), John Shank (Belgium, France)
STORIES Only Exist When Remembered (HISTÓRIAS que só existem quando lembradas), Julia Murat (Brazil, Argentina, France)
Swirl (Girimunho), Helvécio Marins Jr. & Clarissa Campolina (Brazil, Germany, Spain) [HBF]
Night #1 (Nuit #1), Anne Émond (Canada)
Hello, Mr. Tree! (Hello, Shu Xian Sheng!), Han Jie (China)
The Mokele-Mbembe Hypothesis (L’ hypothèse du Mokélé-Mbembé), Marie Voignier (France)
The Fragments (My Mouth, My Revolt, My Name) (Les éclats (Ma gueule, ma révolte, mon nom), Sylvain George (France)
The Anabasis of May and Fusako Shigenobu, Masao Adachi and the 27 Years Without Images (L’ anabase), Eric Baudelaire (France)
Nana, Valérie Massadian (France)
Louise Wimmer, Cyril Mennegun (France)
The River Used to Be a Man (Der Fluss war einst ein Mensch), Jan Zabeil (Germany)
Totem, Jessica Krummacher (Germany)
Alms for the Blind Horse (Anhey ghorhey da daan), Gurvinder Singh (India)
The Last Man On Earth (L’ ultimo terrestre), Gianni Pacinotti (Italy)
L’ estate di Giacomo, Alessandro Comodin (Italy, France, Belgium)
On The Edge (Sur la planche), Leïla Kilani (Morocco, France)
Lena, Christophe Van Rompaey (Netherlands)
King Curling (Kong Curling), Ole Endresen (Norway)
Oslo, August 31st (Oslo, 31. August), Joachim Trier (Norway)
Eden’s Ark (A arca do Éden), Marcelo Felix (Portugal-Brazil-Italy)
Twilight Portrait (Portret v sumerkakh), Angelina Nikonova (Russia)
The Hunter (Okhotnik), Bakur Bakuradze (Russia)
Grey Matter (Matière grise), Kivu Ruhorahoza (Rwanda-Australia)
Beauty (Skoonheid), Oliver Hermanus (South Africa-France)
Two Years at Sea, Ben Rivers (UK)
Weekend, Andrew Haigh (UK)
Shame, Steve McQueen (UK)
Kill List, Ben Wheatley (UK)
The Pettifogger, Lewis Klahr (US)


Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

newsletter+promo