By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Sundance: Fruitvale, Blood Brother score double honours

Ryan Coogler’s US Dramatic Competition entry Fruitvale nand Steve Hoover’s US Documentary Competition film Blood Brother both scooped their respective grand jury and audience awards at the Sundance Film Festival awards ceremony on Saturday [26]. 

Muel O’s Jiseul won the World Cinema Dramatic grand jury prize and Kalyanee Mam’s A River Changes Course earned the corresponding documentary award.

In the World Cinema audience awards, Jehane Noujaim’s The Square took the documentary prize while Sean Ellis’ Metro Manila prevailed in the dramatic category.

The full list of winners follows:

The US Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Blood Brother, dir Steve Hoover

The US Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Fruitvale, dir Ryan Coogler

The World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
A River Changes Course (Cambodia), dir Kalyanee Mam

The World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Jiseul (South Korea), dir Muel O

The Audience Award: US Documentary
Blood Brother, dir Steve Hoover

The Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic
Fruitvale, dir Ryan Coogler

The Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary
The Square (Al Midan) (Egypt-US), dir Jehane Noujaim

The Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Metro Manila (UK-Philippines), dir Sean Ellis

The Audience Award: Best of NEXT
This Is Martin Bonner, dir Chad Hartigan

The Directing Award: US Documentary
Zachary Heinzerling for Cutie And The Boxer

The Directing Award: US Dramatic
Jill Soloway for Afternoon Delight

The Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary
Tinatin Gurchiani for The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear (Georgia-Germany)

The Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Sebastián Silva for Crystal Fairy (Chile)

The Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: US Dramatic
Lake Bell for In A World…

The Screenwriting Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Barmak Akram for Wajma (An Afghan Love Story) (Afghanistan)

The Editing Award: US Documentary
Gideon’s Army

The Editing Award: World Cinema Documentary
The Summit (Ireland-UK)

The Cinematography Award: US Documentary
Dirty Wars

The Cinematography Award: US Dramatic
Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
Mother Of George

The Cinematography Award: World Cinema Documentary
Who is Dayani Cristal? (UK)

The Cinematography Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Lasting (Poland-Spain).

US Documentary Special Jury Awards for Achievement in Filmmaking
Inequality for All, dir Jacob Kornbluth
American Promise, dirs. Joe Brewster, Michèle Stephenson

US Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting
Miles Teller and Shailene Woodley in The Spectacular Now

US Dramatic Special Jury Award for Sound Design
Shane Carruth and Johnny Marshall, Upstream Color

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award
Circles, dir Srdan Golubovic

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Punk Spirit
Pussy Riot – A Punk Prayer (Russian Federation-UK), dirs. Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin

The Short Film Audience Award Presented by YouTube
Catnip: Egress To Oblivion?, dir Jason Willis


Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related images

newsletter+promo