Screen rounds up the major award winners of 2009.

Slumdog

SUNDANCE 2009  
2010 Dates: January 21 - 31

Grand Jury Prize, Dramatic
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, US, Dir Lee Daniels

Grand Jury Prize, Documentary
We Live In Public, Dir Ondi Timoner

Audience award, US dramatic
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, US, Dir Lee Daniels

Audience Award, US Documentary
The Cove, Dir Louie Psihoyos

World Cinema Jury Prize, Dramatic
The Maid (La Nana), Dir Sebastian Silva, Chile

World Cinema Jury Prize, Documentary
Rough Aunties, Dir Kim Longinotto, UK

World Cinema Audience Award, Dramatic
An Education, Lone Sherfig, UK

World Cinema Audience Award Documentary
Afghan Star, Havana Marking, Afghanistan-UK

The Directing Award for US Dramatic
Sin Nombre, Cary Joji Fukunaga

Directing award for US documentary
El General, Natalia Almada, Mexico-US

World Cinema Directing award, Documentary
Afghan Star, Havana Marking

World Cinema Directing award, dramatic
Five Minutes Of Heaven, Oliver Hirschbiegel

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
Paper Heart
, Nicholas Jasenovec and Charlyne Yi

World Cinema Screenwriting Award
Five Minutes Of Heaven, Guy Hibbert

The US Documentary Editing Award
Sergio, edited by Karen Schmeer

World Cinema Documentary editing award
Burma VJ, Janus Billeskov Jansen, Thomas Papapetros

The Excellence In Cinematography Award for US Documentary
The September Issue
, Bob Richman

Excellence in Cinematopgraphy, US, dramatic
Sin Nombre, Adriano Goldman

The World Cinema Cinematography Award, documentary
John Maringouin, Big River Man.

World Cinema Cinematography Award, dramatic
John De Borman, An Education.

A World Cinema Special Jury Prize for Originality
Louise-Michel, Dir Benoit Delepine and Gustave de Kervern

World Cinema Special Jury Prize for Documentary
Tibetan Song, Dir Ngawang Choephel.

World Cinema Special Jury Prize for Acting
The Maid (La Nana), Catalina Saavedra

Special Jury Prize for US Documentary
Good Hair, Jeff Stilson

A Special Jury Prize for Spirit Of Independence
Humpday, Lynn Shelton

Special Jury Prize for Acting
Mo’Nique, Precious: Based On The Novel ‘Push’ By Sapphire

The 2009 Jury Prize in US Short Filmmaking
Short Term 12, Destin Daniel Cretton

International Jury Prize In International Short Filmmaking
Lies, Jonas Odell.

Alfred P Sloan Prize
Adam
, Max Mayer

ROTTERDAM
2010 Dates: January 27 – February 7

Three VPRO Tiger Awards:
Be Calm And Count To Seven, Dir Ramtin Lavafipour
Breathless, Dir Yang Ik-June
Wrong Rosary, Dir Mahmut Fazil Coskun

GOLDEN GLOBES
2010 Date – January 17

Best film (drama)
Slumdog Millionaire

Best film (musical or comedy)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Best Director
Danny Boyle (Slumdog Millionaire)

Best actor (drama)
Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler)

Best actress (drama)
Kate Winslet (Revolutionary Road)

Best actor (musical or comedy)
Colin Farrell (In Bruges)

Best actress (musical or comedy)
Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky)

Best supporting actor
Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)

Best supporting actress
Kate Winslet (The Reader)

Best foreign language film
Waltz With Bashir (Israel)

Best animated feature film
Wall-E

Best screenplay
Simon Beaufoy (Slumdog Millionaire)

Best original song
The Wrestler (The Wrestler)

Best original score
AR Rahman (Slumdog Millionaire)

OSCARS
2010 Date: March 7

Best picture
Slumdog Millionaire, Christian Colson

Best actor
Sean Penn, Milk

Best actress
Kate Winslet, The Reader

Best Director
Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire

Best foreign-language film
Departures (Japan)

Best supporting actress
Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Best supporting actor
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight

Best documentary
Man On Wire, James Marsh and Simon Chinn

Best original screenplay
Dustin Lance Black, Milk

Best adapted screenplay
Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire

Best animated feature
Wall-E, Andrew Stanton

Best animated short
La Maison En Petits Cubes, Kunio Kato

Art Direction
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, Donald Graham Burt (art Direction) and Victor J Zolfo (set decoration)

Costume design
The Duchess, Michael O’Connor

Make-up
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, Greg Cannom

Cinematography
Slumdog Millionaire, Anthony Dod Mantle

Best live-action short
Toyland (Spielzeugland), Jochen Alexander Freydank

Best documentary short subject
Smile Pinki, Megan Mylan

Visual effects
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

Sound editing
The Dark Knight, Richard King

Sound mixing
Slumdog Millionaire, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty

Film editing
Slumdog Millionaire, Chris Dickens

Original score
Slumdog Millionaire, AR Rahman

Original song
Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire, music by AR Rahman and lyrics by Gulzar.

BAFTAS
2010 Date: 21 February

Best Film
Slumdog Millionaire

Oustanding British Film
Man On Wire

The Carl Foreman Award for debut feature Director
Steve McQueen, Hunger

Best Director
Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire

Original Screenplay
In Bruges, Martin McDonagh

Adapted Screenplay
Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire

Foreign Language Film
I’ve Loved You So Long

Animated Film
Wall-E

Best Actor
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

Best Actress
Kate Winslet, The Reader

Best Supporting Actor
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight

Best Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Best Music
AR Rahman, Slumdog Millionaire

Cinematography
Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire

Editing
Chris Dickens, Slumdog Millionaire

Production Design
Donald Graham Burt, Victor J Zolfo
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

Costume Design
The Duchess
Michael O’Connor

Sound
Slumdog Millionaire
Glenn Freemantle, Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, Tom Sayers, Ian Tapp

Special Visial Effects
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Nathan McGuinness, Edson Williams

Make up and hair
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Jean Black, Colleen Callaghan

Short Animation
Wallace And Gromit: A Matter Of Loaf And Death
Steve Pegram, Nick Park, Bob Baker

Short Film
September
Stewart le Marechal, Esther May Campbell

Orange Rising Star Award
Noel Clarke

Outstanding contribution to British cinema
Pinewood Studios and Shepperton Studios

Academy Fellowship
Terry Gilliam

BERLIN
2010 Dates: February 11 – 21

Golden Bear
The Milk Of Sorrow by Claudia Llosa

Alfred Bauer Prize
Gigante
by Adrian Biniez
Sweet Rush by Andrzej Wajda

Grand Jury Prize
Gigante by Adrian Biniez
Everyone Else by Maren Ade

Silver Bear, Best Direction
Asghar Farhardi, About Elly

Silver Bear, Best Actress

Birgit Minchmayr, Everyone Else

Silver Bear, Best Actor
Sotigui Kouyate, London River

Silver Bear Best Screenplay
Oren Moverman and Alessandro Camon, The Messenger

Silver Bear for outstanding artistic contribution
Sound designer Gabor Erdelyi and Tamás Szekely, Katalin Varga

Best First Feature Film Award
Gigante by Adrian Biniez

Special Mention
The Girl (Flickan) by Fredrik Edfeldt

TRIBECA
2010 Dates: April 1 – May 31

Best Narrative Feature
About Elly (Darbareye Elly), Dir Asghar Farhadi (Iran) 

Best New Narrative Filmmaker
Rune Rune Denstad Langlo for North (Nord) Norway

Best Actor in a Narrative Feature
Ciaran Hinds, The Eclipse

Best Actress in a Narrative Feature
Zoe Kazan, The Exploding Girl

Best Documentary Feature
Racing Dreams, Dir Marshall Curry (US)

Documentary Special Jury Mention
Defamation (Hashmatsa), Dir Yoav Shamir (Denmark, Austria, US, Israel)

Best New Documentary Filmmaker
Ian Olds for Fixer: The Taking of Ajmal Naqshbandi (US)

Best New York Narrative
Here and There (Tamo I Ovde), Dir Darko Lungulov (Serbia, US)

Best New York Documentary
Partly Private, Dir Danae Elon (Canada)

Best Narrative Short ($5,000)
The North Road Dir Carlos Chahine (France)

Best Documentary Short ($5,000)
Home, Dir Matthew Faust (US)

Documentary Short Special Jury Mention
The Last Mermaids, Dir Liz Chae (US, South Korea)

Student Visionary Award
Small Change, Dir Anna McGrath (Australia) 

Student Visionary Award Special Jury Mention
Oda a la Pina, Dir Laimir Fano (Cuba

CANNES
2010 dates: May 12 – 23

Palme D’Or
The White Ribbon, Dir Michael Haneke

Grand Prix
A Prophet, Dir Jacques Audiard

Best Director
Brillante Mendoza, Kinatay

Best Actress
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Antichrist

Best Actor
Christoph Waltz,  Inglourious Basterds

Best Screenplay
Lou Ye, Spring Fever

Jury Prize Ex-aequo
Fish Tank- Director Andrea Arnold
Thirst
- Director Park Chan Wook

Un Certain Regard
Dogtooth, Dir Yorgos Lanthimos

Special Un Certain Regard prize
No One Knows About The Persian Cats, Dir Bahman Ghobadi

Second Special Un Certain Regard prize
Father Of My Children, Dir Mia Hansen-Løve

Directors Fortnight prizes
I Killed My Mother, Dir Xavier Dolan

Critics’ Week Grand Prize
Adieu Gary, Dir Nassim Amaouche

Ecumenical Jury award
Looking For Eric, Dir Ken Loach

Vulcain Prize for an artist technician, awarded by the C.S.T.
Map Of The Sounds of Tokyo, Dir Isabel Coixet

Lifetime achievement award for his work
Wild Grass, Dir Alain Resnais

EDINBURGH
2010 Dates: June 16 – 27

Michael Powell Award for Best New British Feature Film, sponsored by the UK Film Council
Moon
, Dir Duncan Jones

PPG Award for Best Performance in a British Feature Film
Katie Jarvis, Fish Tank

Best New International Feature Award
Easier With Practice, Dir Kyle Patrick Alvarez

Standard Life Audience Award
The Secret Life Of Kells, Dir Tomm Moore

Best Documentary Award
Boris Ryzhy, Dir Aliona Van der Horst

Skillset New Directors Award
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Sin Nombre

The Rotten Tomatoes Critical Consensus Award
Humpday
, Dir Lynn Shelton

UK Film Council Award for Best British Short Film
After Tomorrow, Dir Emma Sullivan

Best International Short Film Award
Princess Margeret Bld, Dir Kazik Radwanski

Scottish Short Documentary Award supported by Baillie Gifford
Peter In Radioland, Dir Johanna Wagner

McLaren Award for New British Animation in partnership with BBC Film Network
Photograph Of Jesus, Dir Laurie Hill

LOCARNO
2010 Dates: August 4 – 14

Golden Leopard
She, A Chinese, Dir Guo Xiaolu (United Kingdom/Germany/France)

Special Jury Prize
Buben.Baraban, Dir Alexei Mizgirev (Russia)  

Best Director
Buben.Baraban, Dir Alexei Mizgirev (Russia)

Leopard for the Best First Feature
Nothing Personal, Dir Urszula Antoniak (Netherlands/Ireland)

Leopard for Best Actress
Lotte Verbeek, Nothing Personal, Dir Urszula Antoniak (Netherlands/Ireland)

Leopard for Best Actor
Antonis Kafetzopoulos, Akadimia Platonos, Dir Filippos Tsitos (Greece/Germany)

Golden Leopard – Filmmakers of the Present Competition City of Locarno
The Anchorage, Dir C.W. Winter (United States/Sweden)

CinéCinéma Special Jury Prize / Filmmakers of the Present Competition
Piomno Fuso, Dir Stefano Savona (Italy)

FIPRESCI Prize
Nothing Personal, Dir Urszula Antoniak (Netherlands/Ireland)

Eucumenical Jury Prize:
Akadimia Platonos, Dir Filippos Tsitos (Greece/Germany)

FICC/IFFS Prize:
(International Cine-Club Federation)
La Donation, Dir Bernard Émond (Canada)

CICAE Prize:
(International Art & Essay Cinema Confederation)
Nothing Personal, Dir: Urszula Antoniak (Netherlands/Ireland)

Critics Week:
Pianomania, Dir: Robert Cibis and Lilian Franck (Austria/Germany)

KARLOVY VARY
2010 Dates: July 2 – 10

Grand Prix
Angel At Sea, Dir. Frédéric Dumont (Belgium-Canada)

Special Jury Prize
Twenty, Dir. Abdolreza Kahani (Iran)

Best Director
Andreas Dresen, Whisky With Vodka (Germany)

Best Actor (ex aequo)
Olivier Gourmet, Angel At Sea
Paul Giamatti, forCold Souls(US)

Best Actress
Paprika Steen, for Applause(Denmark)

Audience Award
A Matter Of Size (Israel, Germany, France)

East of the West Award
Room And A Half, Dir. Andrey Khrzhanovsky (Russia)

Independent Camera
Eamon, Dir. Margaret Corkery (Ireland)

Best Documentary
Osadne, Dir. Marko Skop (Slovakia, Czech Republic)

FIPRESCI Award
Will Not Stop There, Dir. Vinko Bresan (Croatia, Serbia)

SARAJEVO
2010 Dates: July 23 - 31

Heart of Sarajevo Award
Ordinary People
(Vladmir Perisic)

FIPRESCI award
Ordinary People
(Vladmir Perisic)

Special Jury Prize
Dogtooth
(Yorgos Lanthimos)

VENICE
2010 Dates: September 1 – 11

Golden Lion
Lebanon (Samuel Maoz, Israel-France-Germany)

Silver Lion
Women Without Men (Shirin Neshat, Germany-Austria-France)

Grand Jury Prize
Soul Kitchen (Fatih Akin, Germany)

Best Actor
Colin Firth, A Single Man (US)

Best Actress
Ksenia Rappoport, The Double Hour, (Italy)

Marcello Mastroianni Prize for young performer
Jasmine Trinca, The Big Dream, (Italy)

Best screenplay
Todd Solondz, Life During Wartime (US)

Technical Contribution
Sylvie Olive, Jaco Van Dormael, Mr Nobody (France)

Fipresci Horizons and critics week prize
Adrift, Bui Thac Chuyen, (Vietnam-France)

TORONTO
2010 Dates: September 9 – 18

Cadillac People’s Choice Award
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Dir Lee Daniels

Cadillac People’s Choice Award For Documentary
Topp Twins, Dir Leanne Pooley

Cadillac People’s Choice Award For Midnight Madness
The Loved Ones, Dir Sean Byrne

City of Toronto and Astral Media’s The Movie Network Award Award For Best Canadian Feature Film
Cairo Time, Dir Ruba Nadda

SKYY Vodka Award For Best Canadian First Feature Film
The Wild Hunt, Dir Alexandre Franchi

Prizes of the International Critics (FIPRESCI Prize) for Special Presentations Section
Hadewijch, Dir Bruno Dumont

Prizes of the International Critics (FIPRESCI Prize) for Discovery Section
The Man Beyond the Bridge, Dir Laxmikant Shetgoankar

Award For Best Canadian Short Film
Danse Macabre, Dir Pedro Pires

LONDON FILM FESTIVAL
2010 Dates: TBC

Best Film
A Prophet, Dir Jacques Audiard

Best British Newcomer award
The Scouting Book For Boys, Screenwriter Jack Thorne

Grierson Award for best documentary
Defamation, Dir Yoav Shamir

Sutherland Award for most original and imaginative first feature
Ajami, Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani

ROME
2010 Dates: October 29 - November 6

The Golden Marc’Aurelio Jury Award for Best Film
Brotherhood, Dir  Nicolo Donato

The Silver Marc’Aurelio Jury Award for Best Actress
Helen Mirren, The Last Station

The Silver Marc’Aurelio Jury Award for Best Actor
Sergio Castellitto for Keep Your Head Up

The Silver Marc’Aurelio Grand Jury Award
The Man Who Will Come by Giorgio Diritti

The Golden Marc’Aurelio Audience Award for Best Film
BNL: The Man Who Will Come by Giorgio Diritti

The Silver Marc’Aurelio for the best documentary film
Sons of Cuba by Andrew Lang

SAN SEBASTIAN
2010 Dates: TBC

Golden shell for best film
City Of Life And Death, Lu Chuan

Special jury prize
Le Refuge, Francois Ozon

Silver shell for best Director
Javier Rebollo, La Mujer Sin Piano 

Silver shell for best actress 
Lola Duenas, Yo, Tambien

Silver shell for best actor
Pablo Pineda, Yo, Tambien

Jury prize for best screenplay
Andrew Bovell, Melissa Reeves, Patricia Cornelius, Christos Tsiolkas, Blessed

Jury prize for best cinematography
Cao Yu, City Of Life And Death

Kutxa New Directors Award
Philippe Van Leeuw (Le Jour Ou Dieu Est Parti En Voyage)  

Horizontes Award
Gigante (Adrian Biniez)  

TCM Audience Award
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Lee Daniels

European film award
Desert Flower, Sherry Hormann

Youth award
The Children Of Diyarbakir, Miraz Bezar

FIPRESCI award
Los Condenados (Isaki Lacuesta

PUSAN
2010 Dates: October 7-15

Pusan Award
Decadent Sisters, Aoyama Shinji (Japan)

Kodak Award
Trace, Han Jae-rim (South Korea)

Goteborg Film Festival Fund
Postcards From The Zoo, Edwin (Indonesia)

CJ Award
Slightly Sane, Pan Nalin (India, France)

Lotte Award
Villain and Widow, Son Jae-gon (South Korea)

Wooridul Award ($8,550)
New Policemen Stories, Yang Jin (Hong Kong, China)

Prime Choice award (first look option) open to local projects presented at Korean Producers in Focus
Good-bye Again, producer Kim Young-jin

THESSALONIKI
2010 Dates: TBC

Best Feature Film Award - Golden Alexander
Ajami, Scandar Copti (Israel / Germany)

Special Jury Award - Silver Alexander
Medal Of Honour, Calin Netzer (Romania)

Best Director Award
Rigoberto Perezcano, Northless (Mexico / Spain)

Best Screenplay Award ex aequo
Ajami by Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani (Israel / Germany)

Tudor Voican
Medal Of Honor, Dir Calin Netzer (Romania)

Best Actress Award
Ruth Nirere,The Day God Walked Away

Best Actor Award
Victor Rebengiuc, Medal Of Honor

Artistic Achievement Award
Missing Person, Lee Seo, South Korea

FIPRESCI award for a film in the International Competition Section 2009
Medal Of Honor, Calin Netzer, Romania