2021 film calendar

Source: Universal / 20th Century Studios / Amazon Studios / Disney

(Clockwise from top left): ‘No Time To Die’, ‘West Side Story’, ‘Cruella’, ‘F9’, ‘Last Night In Soho’, ‘Sound Of Metal’

Cinemas in the UK and Ireland are set to reopen this spring, following months of closures due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

Screen is listing the release dates for films in the territory in the calendar below. For distributors who wish to add/amend a date on the calendar, please get in touch with Screen here.

Indoor cinemas in England and Scotland will be allowed to reopen from May 17; with dates yet to be confirmed for Wales, Northern Ireland and Ireland.

Screen is also tracking reopening dates of cinemas in territories worldwide; plus individual venues in the UK. It also has calendars for film festivals and the awards season in 2021, plus a rolling coronavirus news page.

May 

May 17 (indoor cinemas in England, Scotland & Wales can reopen) 
Sound Of Metal (Vertigo), Spiral: From The Book Of Saw (Lionsgate), Nomadland (Disney+), The Courier (Lionsgate), Maya The Bee 3: The Golden Orb (Kaleidoscope), A Space In Time (Bohemia), Undergods (Munro), Those Who Wish Me Dead (Warner Bros), Ammonite (Lionsgate), Minari (Altitude), The Unholy (Sony), The Lady In The Portrait (Cinefile), Peter Rabbit 2: The Runaway (Sony), Radhe: The Most Wanted Bhai (Zee Studios)

May 18
Lupin III: The First (National Amusements)

May 21
Rare Beasts (Republic), The Human Factor (Dogwoof), My New York Year (Vertigo), Dawn Of War (Kaleidoscope), State Funeral (Mubi), Ściema Po Polsku (Magnetes)

May 23
Spring Blossom (Curzon)

May 25
The 8th (Together)

May 26
Demon Slayer: Mugen Train (Sony)

May 28
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (Warner Bros), Cruella (Disney), Granada Nights (Eyefive), First Cow (Mubi), Frankie (Picturehouse), Surge (Vertigo), Zebra Girl (Bohemia), Vanquish (Signature), Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry (Altitude), Earwig And The Witch (Elysian), Bank Job (Dartmouth), Felix And The Hidden Treasure (Signature)

June

June 4
A Quiet Place Part II (Paramount), After Love (BFI), Land (Universal), Ahead Of The Curve (Together), Taming The Garden (Dogwoof), Gunda (Altitude), The Killing Of Two Lovers (Curzon), Dream Horse (Warner Bros)

June 9
Nobody (Universal)

The Father

Source: Sean Gleason / Sony Pictures Classics

Olivia Colman in ‘The Father’

June 11
Vivo (Sony), The Father (Lionsgate), Ellie & Abbie (And Ellie’s Dead Aunt) (Kaleidoscope), Me Myself And Di (Kaleidoscope)

June 18
In The Heights (Warner Bros), Luca (Disney+), The Reason I Jump (Picturehouse), In The Earth (Universal), Monster Hunter (Sony), Treasure City (Sovereign), It Must Be Heaven (New Wave)

June 21
The Hitman’s Bodyguard 2 (Lionsgate)

June 24
Fast & Furious 9 (Universal)

June 25
Sparkling: The Story Of Champagne (Swipe), Fatima (Republic), The Filmmaker’s House (Verve), To Be Someone (Kaleidoscope), Dogtanian And The Three Muskehounds (Altitude), Sweat (Curzon), Supernova (Studiocanal)

July

July 1
Violet Evergarden: The Movie (National Amusements)

July 2
Another Round (Studiocanal), Last Man Standing (Dogwoof), WITCH: We Intend To Cause Havoc (Bulldog), Don’t Go Gentle: A Film About IDLES (Doc’N Roll Films), Daisy Quokka: World’s Scariest Animal (Signature), French Exit (Sony), Bing’s Animal Stories (Vue), Lady Boss: The Jackie Collins Story (Modern), Freaky (Universal)

July 7
Black Widow (Disney)

July 9
Mosley: It’s Complicated (Miracle), Jumbo (Anti-Worlds), Martin Eden (New Wave), Tove (Blue Finch), Truffle Hunters (Sony), The Surrogate (Studio Soho), 1921 (Trinity), Occupation Rainfall (Signature), To Be SomeonePoster Boys (Kaleidoscope),

July 16
The Forever PurgeThe Croods 2: A New Age (Universal), Deerskin (Picturehouse), Space Jam: A New Legacy (Warner Bros), Escape Room: Tournament Of Champions (Sony), Nowhere Special (Curzon), Two Of Us (Peccadillo), The Birthday Cake (Signature), The Witches Of The Orient (Modern), Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Disney) 

July 23
Old (Universal), Riders of Justice (Vertigo), I Never Cry (Eureka), Night Of The Kings (Altitude), Wrath Of Man (Lionsgate), Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (Sony), Here We Are (Studio Soho), Bye Bye Morons (Curzon), Phil Liggett: The Voice Of Cycling (Demand), Luz: The Flower Of Evil (Fractured Visions), The World To Come (Sony), Off The Rails (Munro Film Services)

July 29
The Sparks Brothers (Universal)

July 30
Jungle Cruise (Disney), Spirit Untamed (Universal), Limbo (Mubi), The Most Beautiful Boy In The World (Dogwoof), The Suicide Squad (Warner Bros), The Offering (Sovereign), Vivo (Netflix)

August

August 6
Last Letter From Your Lover (Studiocanal), Stillwater (eOne), The Fever (New Wave), Moonbound (Signature), El Father Plays Himself (Ardimages), The Snail And The Whale / Zog And The Flying Doctors (Magic Light), Profile (Universal), Now, Voyager (BFI), Boys From County Hell (Vertigo), Zola (Sony)

August 12
Puaada (Zee Studios)

August 13
Free Guy (Disney), Don’t Breathe 2 (Sony), Coda (Apple TV+), The Courier (Lionsgate), I’m Your Man (Curzon), Wendy (Elysian), New Order (Mubi), Minamata (Vertigo), Wildland (Picturehouse), Josee, The Tiger And The Fish (National Amusements), Escher: Journey Into Infinity (Munro Film Services), The Paw Patrol Movie (Paramount)

August 18
People Just Do Nothing: Big In Japan (Universal), Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (Paramount)

August 20
Reminiscence (Warner Bros), Censor (Vertigo), Conni And The Cat (Munro Film Services), Underground (Sovereign), The Bright Side (Break Out), Bell Bottom (Moviegoers Entertainment), Around The World In 80 Days (Vertigo), Pig (Altitude), The Night House (Disney), Barbie: Big City, Big Dreams (National Amusements), Sabaya (Dogwoof)

August 26
Halsey Presents If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power (Imax) 

'The Nest'

Source: Element Pictures

‘The Nest’

August 27
Candyman (Universal), The Nest (Picturehouse), Our Ladies (Sony), The Pebble And The Boy (Munro Film Services), Demonic (Signature Entertainment), Paris Calligrammes (Contemporary Films), The Toll, Ainbo: Spirit Of The Amazon (Signature Entertainment), Souad (BFI), The Last Bus (Parkland)

August 28
André Rieu’s 2021 Summer Concert: Together Again (Piece of Magic)

September

September 1
Almost Liverpool 8 (Dartmouth)

September 3
Annette (Mubi), Wildfire (Modern), Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings (Disney/Dreamworks), Second Spring (Miracle), Shorta (Vertigo), Rise Of The Footsoldier: Origins (Signature), The Champion Of Auschwitz (Parkland), Anthropocene: The Human Epoch (Filmhouse), Janine Jansen: Falling For Stradivari (Asterisk), Misha And The Wolves (Republic), Here Today (Sony)

September 7
Mick Fleetwood & Friends (CinemaLive)

September 8
Walden (Trafalgar), Malignant (Warner Bros)

September 10
Respect (Universal), Herself (Picturehouse), Sweet Thing (Eureka), The Lost Leonardo (Dogwoof), Copshop (Eros STX), Copilot (Modern), Rebel Dykes (Bohemia), From The Vine (Parkland), Herself (Picturehouse/Element), The Collini Case (Peccadillo), The Servant (Studiocanal), Romantic Road (Blue Dolphin)

September 17
Rose Plays Julie (New Wave), Small World (Kinostar), Volcano (Filmhouse), Gunpowder Milkshake (Studiocanal), Prisoners Of The Ghostland (Elysian), La Cha Cha (MusicFilmNetwork), The Story Of Looking (Modern), Escape From Extinction (Kaleidoscope), The Maltese Falcon (BFI), A Brixton Tale (Bulldog), The Big Hit (Studio Soho)

September 21
La Traviata On Sydney Harbour 2021 (CinemaLive)

September 22
The Many Saints Of Newark (Warner Bros)

September 23
Oasis Knebworth 1996 (Trafalgar Releasing)

September 24
Sweetheart (Peccadillo), Gaia (Altitude), The Alpinist (Dogwoof), The Djiin (Koch), The Man Who Sold His Skin (Studio Soho), The Tape (Sparky), True Calling (Tull Stories), Balloon (Day For Night), Gagarine (Curzon), The Ballad Of Billy McCrae (Munro Film Services), Father Of The Cyborgs (Wildcard)

September 28
Romeo & Juliet (National Theatre)

September 29
Oliver Sacks: His Own Life (Altitude)

September 30
No Time To Die (Universal)

October

October 1
Even Mice Belong In Heaven (Signature), Getting Away With Murder(s) (Guerilla), Freakscene - The Story Of Dinosaur Jr (Munro Film Services), Sound For The Future (Tull), Redemption Of A Rogue (Wildcard)

October 8
The Addams Family 2 (Universal), Deadly Cuts (Wildcard), My Little Sister (606 Distribution), Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (Sony)

October 11
I Am Belmaya (Dartmouth) 

October 14
V&A Presents Alice: Curiouser And Curiouser (Trafalgar)

October 15
Halloween Kills (Universal), The Last Duel (Disney), Never Gonna Snow Again (Picturehouse), The Invisible Life Of Euridice Gusmao (New Wave), Arracht (Break Out)

October 20
One Of These Days (Studio Soho)

October 22
Dune (Warner Bros), Dear Evan Hansen, The Boss Baby 2: Family Business (Universal), Ron’s Gone Wrong, The French Dispatch (Disney), Jackass Forever (Paramount), Gierek (Magnetes), Bigfoot Hunters (Fractured Visions), The Football Monologues (Tull)

October 27
Cliff Richard - The Great 80 Tour (CinemaLive)

Last Night In Soho c Focus Features

Source: Focus Features

‘Last Night In Soho’

October 29
Last Night In Soho (Universal), Quant (Studio Soho), Azor (Mubi)

November

November 5
Eternals (Disney), The Card Counter (Universal), The Souvenir: Part II (Picturehouse), Highway One (BFI), Laila In Haifa (Bohemia), Sideshow (Munro Film Services), The Phantom Of The Open (eOne), The Shepherd (Darkland)

November 11
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Sony) 

November 12
Belfast (Universal), Krime Story. Love Story (Magnetes), Cry Macho (Sony), Ailey (Dogwoof)

November 19
King Richard (Warner Bros), Top Gun Maverick (Paramount), Petite Maman (Mubi), Drive My Car (Modern), Master Cheng (Parkland), Piano To Zanskar (Tull)

November 26
House Of Gucci (Universal), Encanto (Disney), Akillas Escape (Studio Soho)

November 30
Exhibition On Screen: The Danish Collector - Delacroix To Gaugin 2021 (Seventh Art)

December

December 3
Resident Evil: Welcome To Raccoon City (Sony), Blue Bayou (Universal), Memory Box (Modern)

December 10
West Side Story (Disney), American Underdog: The Kurt Warner Story (Lionsgate), Hope (Picturehouse), River (Dogwoof), Violence Of Action (Eros STX), Tigers (Studio Soho)

December 17
Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony)

December 22
Untitled Matrix film (Warner Bros), The King’s Man (Disney)

December 24
Clifford The Big Red Dog (eOne)

2022

January

January 14
Deep Water (Disney), Untitled Sesame Street film (Warner Bros), The 355 (Universal), Scream (Paramount), The Man From Toronto (Sony) 

January 21
Journal For Jordan (Sony), 

January 28
Sing 2, (Universal)Morbius (Sony)

February

February 11
Death On The (Disney), Uncharted (Sony), Marry Me (Universal)

February 18
Rumble (Paramount), Ambulance (Universal), Dog (EFD)

March

March 4
The Batman (Warner Bros)

March 25
Doctor Strange In The Multiverse Of Madness (Disney)

April

April 1
The Bad Guys (Universal)

April 8
Sonic The Hedgehog 2 (Paramount) 

April 15
The Lost City Of D (Paramount)