By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

'Manchester By The Sea,' 'Arrival', 'Neruda' among Telluride line-up

Kenneth Lonergan’s Sundance hit, Denis Villeneuve’s Venice selection, and Pablo Larrain’s acclaimed Chilean biopic are among select titles heading to Colorado this weekend.

The 43rd edition of the Telluride Film Festival includes Clint Eastwood’s Tom Hanks starrer Sully, Barry Jenkins’ anticipated triptych Moonlight and Maren Ade’s Cannes triumph Toni Erdmann.

Joining them are Aisling Walsh’s Maudie, Gianfranco Rosi’s Berlin Golden Bear winner Fire At Sea, Damien Chazelle’s Venice opener La La Land and also from the Lido, Rama Burshtein’s Through The Wall.

Telluride runs from September 2-5. The main slate line-up appears below.

  • Arrival (Denis Villeneuve, US, 2016)
  • The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman’s Portrait Photography (Errol Morris, US 2016)
  • Bleed For This (Ben Younger, US, 2016)
  • California Typewriter (Doug Nichol, US, 2016)
  • Chasing Trane (John Scheinfeld, US, 2016)
  • The End Of Eden (Angus Macqueen, UK, 2016)
  • Finding Oscar (Ryan Suffern, US, 2016)
  • Fire At Sea (Gianfranco Rosi, Italy-France, 2016)
  • Frantz (François Ozon, France, 2016)
  • Gentleman Rissient (Benoît Jacquot, Pascal Mérigeau, Guy Seligmann, France, 2016)
  • Graduation (Cristian Mungiu, Romania-France-Belgium, 2016)
  • Into The Inferno (Werner Herzog, UK-Austria, 2016)
  • The Ivory Game (Kief Davidson, Richard Ladkani, Austria-US, 2016)
  • La La Land (Damien Chazelle, US, 2016)
  • Lost In Paris (Fiona Gordon, Dominique Abel, France-Belgium, 2016)
  • Manchester By The Sea (Kenneth Lonergan, US, 2016, pictured)
  • Maudie (Aisling Walsh, Canada-Ireland, 2016)
  • Men: A Love Story (Mimi Chakarova, US, 2016)
  • Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, US, 2016)
  • My Journey Through French Cinema (Bertrand Tavernier, France, 2016)
  • Neruda (Pablo Larraín, Chile-Argentina-France-Spain, 2016)
  • Norman: The Moderate Rise And Tragic Fall Of A New York Fixer (Joseph Cedar, US-Israel, 2016)
  • Snapshots: Eyes On The World – three non-fiction short films including Extremis (Dan Krauss, US, 2016); Refugee (Joyce Chen, Emily Moore, US, 2016); The White Helmets (Orlando von Einsiedel, UK, 2016)
  • Sully (Clint Eastwood, US, 2016)
  • Things To Come (Mia Hansen-Løve, France-Germany, 2016)
  • Through The Wall (Rama Burshtein, US-Israel, 2016)
  • Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade, Germany-Austria, 2016)
  • Una (Benedict Andrews, UK-US-Canada, 2016)
  • Wakefield (Robin Swicord, US, 2016).

The 2016 Silver Medallion Awards recognising an artist’s “significant contribution to the world of cinema” will be presented to Manchester By The Sea star Casey Affleck, Arrival’s Amy Adams, and Neruda director Larraín.

Each presentation will include a selection of clips of the artist’s work, the presentation of the Silver Medallion, an on-stage interview and a screening of the aforementioned film.

“The joy of putting together the festival programme is dwarfed by the incredible enthusiasm both our audience and filmmaking guests experience over Labor Day weekend in Telluride,” said executive director Julie Huntsinger.

“There is nothing quite like discovering the very best of cinema at almost 10,000 feet. There is nowhere else like it in the world. And the films of TFF 43 are as beautiful as the scenery. We are the luckiest people on earth for 3 1/2 days!”

Guest director Volker Schlöndorff, who serves as a key collaborator in the festival’s programme, presents the following revivals:

  • The Barefoot Contessa (Joseph Mankiewicz, US, 1954)
  • The Fire Within (Louis Malle, France, 1963)
  • I Was Nineteen (Konrad Wolf, East Germany, 1968)
  • It Was The Month Of May (Marlen Khutsiev, USSR, 1970)
  • Les Enfants Terribles (Jean-Pierre Melville, France, 1950
  • Spies (Fritz Lang, Germany, 1928).

Additional film revivals include The Pagnol Trilogy: Marius (Alexander Korda, France, 1931), Fanny (Marc Allégret, France, 1932), César (Marcel Pagnol, France, 1936); and Variety (Ewald André Dupont, Germany, 1925) with the Alloy Orchestra.

Backlot, Telluride’s screening room featuring behind-the-scenes films and portraits of artists, musicians and filmmakers, will screen the following:

  • Beauties Of The Night (María José Cuevas, Mexico, 2016)
  • Bernadette Lafont, And God Created The Free Woman (Esther Hoffenberg, France, 2016)
  • Bright Lights (Alexis Bloom, Fisher Stevens, US, 2016)
  • Cool Cats (Janus Køster-Rasmussen, Denmark, 2015)
  • The Family Whistle (Michele Salfi Russo, US-Italy, 2016)
  • A Fanatic Heart – Bob Geldof On WB Yeats (Gerry Hoban, Ireland, 2016)
  • Gulag (d. Angus Macqueen, UK, 2000)
  • I Called Him Morgan (Kasper Collin, Sweden-US, 2016)
  • Jerry Lewis: The Man Behind The Clown (Gregory Monro, France, 2016)
  • Mifune: The Last Samurai (Steven Okazaki, US, 2015).

Telluride Film Festival’s SHOWcase For Shorts features four shorts that will precede select features. Filmmakers Of Tomorrow includes three programmes: Student Prints, Great Expectations, and Calling Cards from 16 emerging filmmakers.

Events include an outdoor screening of Otto Bell’s The Eagle Huntress on Friday.

“The festival could not be more proud of our incredible partners whose unique contributions enhance and add sparkle to our festival experience,” said Huntsinger. 

“We are exceptionally grateful to our long-term relationships with Turner Classic Movies, EY, and the Academy Of Motion Picture Arts And Sciences, and excited to welcome new sponsors Amazon Studios, Delta Air Lines, Argent Pictures and Participant Media to the mix. We also welcome back the sleek, fast, all-electric Tesla to town. A fleet will be on display and available to test drive during the festival.”

 

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

newsletter+promo