By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Imposter, Sugar Man lead Cinema Eye Honors nominations

Documentaries including Room 237 and 5 Broken Cameras also up for awards.

Cinema Eye Honors has announced the nominees for the sixth annual Nonfiction Film Awards.

At an event hosted by AFI Fest in Los Angeles, 31 features and five shorts were revealed to be in the running.

The Imposter and Searching for Sugar Man lead with five nominations each. Simon Chinn’s Red Box Films and John Battsek’s Passion Pictures were involved in the production of both titles.

Winners will be announced on Jan 9 at New York’s Museum of the Moving Image.

The nominees are:

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

5 Broken Cameras
Directed by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
Produced by Christine Camdessus, Serge Gordey, Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

Detropia
Directed by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
Produced by Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady and Craig Atkinson

The Imposter
Directed by Bart Layton
Produced by Dimitri Doganis

Marina Abramović The Artist is Present
Directed by Matthew Akers
Produced by Jeff Dupre and Maro Chermayeff

Only the Young
Directed by Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims
Produced by Derek Waters

Searching for Sugar Man
Directed by Malik Bendjelloul
Produced by Simon Chinn

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Detropia
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady

The Law in These Parts
Ra’anan Alexandrowicz

Only the Young
Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims

Planet of Snail
Seungjun Yi

Tchoupitoulas
Bill Ross and Turner Ross

¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Victor Kossakovsky

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Alison Klayman and Adam Schlesinger

Big Boys Gone Bananas!*
Margarete Jangård

The Imposter
Dimitri Doganis

Searching for Sugar Man
Simon Chinn

¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Heino Deckert

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Chasing Ice
Jeffrey Orlowski

The Imposter
Erik Alexander Wilson and Lynda Hall

Only the Young
Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims

Samsara
Ron Fricke

¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Victor Kossakovsky 

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

5 Broken Cameras
Véronique Lagoarde-Ségot and Guy Davidi

Detropia
Enat Sidi

How to Survive a Plague
T. Woody Richman, Tyler H. Walk, Jonathan Oppenheim

Room 237
Rodney Ascher

Tchoupitoulas
Bill Ross

Audience Choice Prize

5 Broken Cameras
Directed by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

Beauty is Embarrassing
Directed by Neil Berkeley

Bully
Directed by Lee Hirsch

How to Survive a Plague
Directed by David France

The Imposter
Directed by Bart Layton

Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Directed by David Gelb

Kumaré
Directed by Vikram Gandhi

Marina Abramović The Artist is Present
Directed by Matthew Akers

Searching for Sugar Man
Directed by Malik Bendjelloul

Trash Dance
Directed by Andrew Garrison

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Directed by Alison Klayman

How to Survive a Plague
Directed by David France

Marina Abramović The Artist is Present
Directed by Matthew Akers

Only the Young
Directed by Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims

Room 237
Directed by Rodney Ascher

Searching for Sugar Man
Directed by Malik Bendjelloul

The Waiting Room
Directed by Peter Nicks

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

Detropia
Dial.81

The Imposter
Anna Nikitin

Into the Abyss
Mark De Gli Antoni

Room 237
Jonathan Snipes, William Hutson, The Caretaker (James Kirby)

¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Alexander Popov

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation

Beauty is Embarrassing
Neil Berkeley, Anthony Maiuri

Herman’s House
Nicolas Brault, Tom Hillman

Indie Game: The Movie
James Swirsky

Room 237
Carlos Ramos

Searching for Sugar Man
Oskar Gullstrand, Arvid Steen

Urbanized
Brooklyn Digital Foundry/John Szot

Spotlight Award

Argentinian Lesson
Directed by Wojciech Staroń

Bestiaire
Directed by Denis Côté

Downeast
Directed by David Redmon and Ashley Sabin

Meanwhile in Mamelodi
Directed by Benjamin Kahlmeyer

Vol Special (Special Flight)
Directed by Fernand Melgar

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

Cutting Loose
Directed by Finlay Pretsell and Adrian McDowall

Family Nightmare
Directed by Dustin Guy Defa

Good Bye Mandima (Kwa Heri Mandima) 
Directed by Robert-Jan Lacombe

Into the Middle of Nowhere
Directed by Anna Francis Ewert

Paradise (Paraíso)
Directed by Nadav Kurtz

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related images

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

newsletter+promo