By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Albert Nobbs, The Guard, Stella Days lead nominees for IFTAs

Ninth edition of Annual Irish Film & Television Awards to be held on Feb 11.

Albert Nobbs, The Guard and Stella Days have each picked up nine nominations in the shortlist for the 2012 IFTAs.

All three films will contest for Best Film, along with Terry McMahon’s psychological thriller Charlie Casanova, with the same four films competing for Best Script after nods for John Banville & Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs), John Michael McDonagh (The Guard), McMahon (Charlie Casanova) and Antoine O’Flaherta (Stella Days).

McMahon and McDonagh will also compete for Best Director, alongside Rebecca Daly for The Other Side Of Sleep and Thaddeus O’Sullivan for Stella Days.

In the feature film acting categories, both Brendan Gleeson and Ciarán Hinds have received two nominations apiece. Gleeson is up for Best Actor for The Guard and Best Supporting Actor for Albert Nobbs, while Hinds is nominated for Best Actor for his role in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy and in the Best Supporting Actor category for The Debt. Rounding off the Best Actor category is Michael Fassbender (Shame) and Martin Sheen (Stella Days), with Gleeson’s The Guard co-star Liam Cunningham and Chris O’Dowd (Bridesmaids) also up for Best Supporting Actor.

Up for Best Actress are Aoife Duffin (Behold The Lamb), Antonia Campbell Hughes (The Other Side of Sleep), Marcella Plunkett (Stella Days) and
Saoirse Ronan (Hanna), while Albert Nobbs co-stars Maria Doyle Kennedy and Brenda Fricker are both nominated for Best Supporting Actress along with Fionnula Flanagan (The Guard) and Amy Huberman (Stella Days).

Fantasy adaptation Game Of Thrones lead the television categories with five nominations, with Corp + Anam picking up four nominations and three apiece for Camelot, The Borgias and MasterChef Ireland.

The full list of nominations can be found below, with the awards ceremony taking place at Dublin’s CCD on feb 11 hosted by Irish actor Simon Delaney.

FILM CATEGORIES IFTA

BEST FILM

Albert Nobbs - Alan Moloney, Bonnie Curtis, Julie Lynn and Glenn Close (Parallel Film & TV Productions)
Charlie Casanova - Terry McMahon (Source Productions)
Stella Days - Jackie Larkin & Leslie McKimm (Newgrange Pictures)
The Guard
- Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Chris Larke, Flore Fernandez Marengo(Element Pictures)

DIRECTOR FILM

Rebecca Daly - The Other Side of Sleep (Fastnet Films)
John Michael McDonagh - The Guard (Element Pictures)
Terry McMahon - Charlie Casanova (Source Productions)
Thaddeus O’Sullivan - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

SCRIPT FILM

John Banville & Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
John Michael McDonagh - The Guard (Element Pictures)
Terry McMahon - Charlie Casanova (Source Productions)
Antoine O’Flaherta - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE IN A FEATURE FILM

Michael Fassbender – Shame (Momentum Pictures)
Brendan Gleeson - The Guard (Element pictures)
Ciarán Hinds – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Focus Features)
Martin Sheen – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE IN A FEATURE FILM

Aoife Duffin - Behold The Lamb (Dumbworld Productions)
Antonia Campbell Hughes - The Other Side of Sleep (Fastnet Films)
Marcella Plunkett - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)
Saoirse Ronan - Hanna (Focus Features)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A FEATURE FILM

Liam Cunningham - The Guard (Element Pictures)
Brendan Gleeson - Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Ciarán Hinds - The Debt (Universal Pictures)
Chris O’Dowd - Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A FEATURE FILM

Maria Doyle Kennedy - Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Fionnula Flanagan - The Guard (Element Pictures)
Brenda Fricker - Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Amy Huberman - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

GEORGE MORRISON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Bernadette: Notes on a Political Journey - Lelia Doolan, (Digital Quilts)
Knuckle - Ian Palmer, (RISE Films)
Men of Arlington - Enda Hughes, (Hotshot Films)
Off The Beaten Track - Dieter Auner, (Ikandi Productions)

SPECIAL IRISH LANGUAGE AWARD

Corp + Anam – Paddy Hayes (Magamedia)
Mobs Cheanada - Dathai Cathal Watters (Abú Media)
Ray McAnally - M’Athair - Brian Reddin (Dearg Films)
Seacht - Colin O’Donnell (Stirling Film & Television)

ANIMATION

23 Degrees 5 Minutes - Darragh O’Connell (Brown Bag Films)
The Boy in the Bubble - Kealan O’ Rourke (Igloo Films)
The Last Train - Alex Sherwood (Giant Creative)
Origin - James Stacey (Souljacker)

PHILIPS SHORT FILM AWARD

The Boy In The Bubble - Kealan O’ Rourke (Igloo Films)
Cluck - Michael Lavelle (Tilted Productions)
Downpour - Claire Dix (Zucca Films)
Foxes - Lorcan Finnegan (Lovely Productions)
The Shore - Terry George (All Ashore)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

INTERNATIONAL FILM

Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures)
Drive (Eclipse Pictures)
Senna
(Universal Pictures)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Focus Features)

INTERANTIONAL ACTOR

Don Cheadle - The Guard (Element Pictures)
Leonardo DiCaprio - J Edgar (Warner Bros Pictures)
Ryan Gosling – Drive (Eclipse Pictures)
Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Focus Features)

INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS

Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs
Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton - We Need To Talk About Kevin
Kirsten Wiig - Bridesmaids

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES

BEST DRAMA, IN ASSOCIATION WITH BAI

Corp + Anam - Paddy Hayes (Magamedia)
Game of Thrones - Mark Huffam (Generator Entertainment)
Love/Hate - Suzanne McAuley/Steve Mattews (Octagon Films)
The Borgias - James Flynn (Octagon Films)

DIRECTOR TELEVISION DRAMA

David Caffrey - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Neil Jordan - The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Brian Kirk - Game of Thrones (Generator Entertainment)
Daniel O’Hara - Being Human (Company Pictures)

WRITER TELEVISION DRAMA

Neil Jordan - The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Stuart Carolan - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Ronan Bennett - Hidden (Origin Pictures)
Daire Mac Con Lomaire - Corp + Anam (Magamedia)

ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE TELEVISION

Diarmuid de Faoite - Corp + Anam (Magamedia)
Aidan Gillen - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Chris O’Dowd - The Crimson and the White Petal (Origin Pictures)
David Pearse - Trivia (Grand Pictures)

ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE TELEVISION

Maria Doyle Kennedy - Corp + Anam (Magamedia)
Michele Fairley - Game of Thrones (Generator Entertainment)
Ruth Negga - Shirley (Prospect Cymru Wales)
Aisling O’Sullivan - Raw (Ecosse Films / Octagon Films)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE TELEVISION

Brendan Coyle - Downton Abbey (Carnival Productions)
Aidan Gillen - Game of Thrones (Generator Entertainment)
Robert Sheehan – Misfits (Clerkenwell Films)
Tom Vaughan Lawlor - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE TELEVISION

Eva Birthistle - Strike Back (Left Bank Pictures)
Bronagh Gallagher - The Field of Blood (BBC Scotland)
Denise McCormack - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Ruth Negga – Misfits (Clerkenwell Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM / TV DRAMA)

COSTUME DESIGN (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Joan Bergin - Camelot (World 2000 Entertainment)
Consolata Boyle - The Iron Lady (Eclipse Pictures)
Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh – Neverland (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Lorna Marie Mugan - Treasure Island (Parallel Film & Television Productions)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Seamus Deasy – Neverland (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Suzie Lavelle - The Other Side of Sleep (Fastnet Films)
Seamus McGarvey - We Need To Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)
Robbie Ryan - Wuthering Heights (Ecosse Films)

EDITING (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Dermot Diskin - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)
Tony Kearns - Charlie Casanova (Source Productions)
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle - Dr Who (BBC Film)
Isobel Stephenson - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

M.A.C MAKE-UP & HAIR (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Lorraine Glynn / Lynn Johnson - Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Dee Corcoran / Tom Mc Inerney - Camelot (World 2000 Entertainment)
Ailbhe Lemass / Lorraine Glynn - Neverland (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Joni Galvin / Eileen Buggy - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

ORIGINAL SCORE (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Brian Byrne - Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Darragh O’Toole - Ballymun Lullaby (Pulp Productions)
Stephen McKeon - Legends of Valhalla:  Thor (Tidal Films)
Ray Harman - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

PRODUCTION DESIGN (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Tom Conroy - Camelot (World 2000 Entertainment)
Stephen Daly - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
John Paul Kelly - The Guard (Element Pictures)
Anna Rackard - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

SOUND (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Albert Nobbs - Brendan Deasy, Niall Brady, Michelle Cunniffe, Steve Fanagan (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Game of Thrones – Ronan Hill & Sound Post Production Team (Generator Entertainment)
Love/Hate - Brendan Deasy, Mark Henry, Fiadhnait McCann (Octagon Films)
The Guard - Robert Flanagan, Michelle Cuniffe, Niall Brady (Element Pictures)

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related images

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

newsletter+promo