By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Of Gods and Men leads Cesar nominees

Xavier Beauvois Cannes Grand Prix winner gets 11 nominations; Gainsbourg and The Ghost Writer follow with eight each.

Nominees for the Cesar Awards were announced Friday morning in Paris. Although it was left off the shortlist for the foreign language Oscar, Xavier Beauvois’ Cannes Grand Prix winner Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieux) leads the nominees with 11 total including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Editing and Best Actor for Lambert Wilson.

Joann Sfar’s Gainsbourg follows with eight nominations tying Roman Polanski’s The Ghost Writer. Two other Cannes competition entries, Bertrand Tavernier’s La Princesse De Montpensier and Mathieu Almaric’s On Tour, are next with seven each. Almaric took the directing prize in Cannes for On Tour and is nominated in the Cesar directing category.

Joining the above films in the Best Picture category are Pascal Chaumeil’s Heartbreaker (L’Arnacoeur), Benoit Delepine and Gustave Kervern’s Mammuth and Michel Leclerc’s Le Nom Des Gens. A full list of nominees follows.

The final selections of the nearly 4000 voting members of France’s Académie des Arts et Téchniques de Cinema will be revealed in a ceremony in Paris on Feb 25. Jodie Foster will preside over the event to be hosted by Antoine de Caunes. Quentin Tarantino will receive an honorary Cesar.

Best Film

Heartbreaker (L’Arnacoeur), dir: Pascal Chaumeil
Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieux), dir: Xavier Beauvois
Gainsbourg (Vie Héroïque), dir : Joann Sfar
Mammuth, dir : Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern
Le Nom Des Gens, dir: Michel Leclerc
The Ghost Writer, dir : Roman Polanski
On Tour, dir: Mathieu Almaric

Best Foreign Film
Les Amours Imaginaires, dir: Xavier Dolan
Bright Star, dir: Jane Campion
The Secret In Their Eyes, dir: Juan José Campanella
Illegal, dir : Olivier Masset-Depasse
Inception, dir : Christopher Nolan
Invictus, dir : Clint Eastwood
The Social Network, dir : David Fincher

Best First Film
Heartbreaker (L’Arnacoeur), dir: Pascal Chaumeil
Gainsbourg (Vie Héroïque), dir : Joann Sfar
Simon Werner A Disparu, dir : Fabrice Gobert
Tête De Turc, dir : Pascal Elbé
Tout Ce Qui Brille, dir : Géraldine Nakache

Best Documentary
Benda Bilili !, dir: Florent de la Tullaye, Renaud Barret
Cleveland Contre Wall Street, dir : Jean-Stéphane Bron
Entre Nos Mains, dir: Mariana Otero
Océans, dir : Jacques Perrin, Jacques Cluzaud
Yves Saint Laurent – Pierre Bergé, L’Amour Fou, dir : Pierre Thoretton

Best Animated Film
Arthur 3 Et La Guerre Des Deux Mondes, dir : Luc Besson
L’Homme A La Gordini, dir : Jean-Christophe Lie
L’Illusioniste, dir : Sylvain Chomet
Logorama, dir : H5
Une Vie De Chat, dir : Jean-Loup Felicioli, Alain Gagnol

Best Actor
Gérard Dépardieu, Mammuth
Romain Duris, Heartbreaker (L’Arnacoeur)
Eric Elmosnino, Gainsbourg
Jacques Gamblin, Le Nom Des Gens
Lambert Wilson, Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieux)

Best Actress
Isabelle Carré, Les Emotifs Anonymes
Catherine Deneuve, Potiche
Sara Forestier, Le Nom Des Gens
Charlotte Gainsbourg, L’Arbre
Kristin Scott Thomas, Sarah’s Key

Best Supporting Actor
Niels Arestrup, L’Homme Qui Voulait Vivre Sa Vie
François Damiens, Heartbreaker (L’Arnacoeur)
Gilles Lellouche, Les Petits Mouchoirs
Michael Lonsdale, Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieux)
Olivier Rabourdin, Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieux)

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Alvaro, Le Bruit Des Glaçons
Valérie Bonneton, Les Petits Mouchoirs
Julie Ferrier, Heartbreaker (L’Arnacoeur)
Karin Viard, Potiche

Best Director
Mathieu Amalric, On Tour
Olivier Assayas, Carlos
Xavier Beauvois, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Bertrand Blier, Le Bruit Des Glaçons
Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer

Best Newcomer (Female)
Leïla Bekhti, Tout Ce Qui Brille
Anaïs Demoustier, D’Amour Et D’Eau Fraîche
Audrey Lamy, Tout Ce Qui Brille
Léa Séydoux, Belle Epine
Yahima Torrès, Vénus Noire

Best Newcomer (Male)
Arthur Dupont, Bus Palladium
Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet, La Princesse De Montpensier
Pio Marmaï, D’Amour Et D’Eau Fraîche
Raphaël Personnaz, La Princesse De Montpensier
Edgar Ramirez, Carlos

Best Original Screenplay
Mathieu Almaric, Philippe Di Folco, Marcelo Novias Teles, Raphaëlle Valbrune, On Tour
Bertrand Blier, Le Bruit Des Glaçons
Etienne Comar, Xavier Beauvois, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern, Mammuth
Baya Kasmi, Michel Leclerc, Le Nom Des Gens

Best Adapted Screenplay
Julie Bertuccelli, L’Arbre
Jean Cosmos, François-Olivier Rousseau, Bertrand Tavernier, La Princesse De Montpensier
Robert Harris, Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer
Eric Lartigau, Laurent De Bartillat, L’Homme Qui Voilait Vivre Sa Vie
François Ozon, Potiche

Best Original Score
Bruno Coulais, Océans
Alexandre Desplat, The Ghost Writer
Grégoire Hetzel, L’Arbre
Delphine Mantoulet, Tony Gatfil, Liberté
Yarol Poupaud, Bus Palladium
Philippe Sarde, La Princesse De Montpensier

Best Sound
Philippe Barbeau, Jérôme Wiciak, Florent Lavallée, Océans
Jean-Marie Blondel, Thomas Desjonquières, Dean Humphreys, The Ghost Writer
Jean-Jacques Ferran, Vincent Guillon, Eric Bonnard, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Daniel Sobrino, Jean Goudier, Cyril Holtz, Gainsbourg

Best Cinematography
Christophe Beaucarne, On Tour
Caroline Champetier, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Pawel Edelman, The Ghost Writer
Bruno De Keyzer, La Princesse De Montpensier
Guillaume Schiffman, Gainsbourg

Best Editing
Luc Barnier, Carlos
Annette Dutertre, On Tour
Hervé de Luz, The Ghost Writer
Marie-Julie Maille, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Marilyne Monthieux, Gainsbourg

Best Costume Design
Olivier Bériot, Adèle Blanc-Sec
Pascaline Chavanne, Potiche
Alexia Crisp-Jones, On Tour
Marielle Robaut, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Caroline De Vivaise, La Princesse De Montpensier

Best Art Direction
Michel Barthélémy, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Guy-Claude François, La Princesse De Montpensier
Albrecht Konrad, The Ghost Writer
Christian Marti, Gainsbourg
Hugues Tissandier, Adèle Blanc-Sec

Best Short Film
Logorama, dir: H5
Monsieur L’Abbé, dir: Blandine Lenoir
Petit Tailleur, dir : Louis Garrel
Un Transport En Commun, dir : Dyana Gaye

Une Pute Et Un Poussin, dir : Clément Michel

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related images

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

newsletter+promo