By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Trans Atlantic Partners names 26 producers for 2013

EXCLUSIVE: Participants include Germany’s Sol Bondy, Jennifer Fox [pictured] from the US, and Canada’s Lauren Grant.

Trans Atlantic Partners (TAP), the intensive training and networking programme for European Canadian and American producers, has announced the 26 participants selected for this year’s programme.

Partners on the initiative, which is now four years old, are the Erich Pommer Institut in Potsdam, Germany (the creator of TAP), Strategic Partners in Halifax, Canada and IFP in New York. The scheme also includes observer producers from India and Mexico.

TAP is supported by the MEDIA Mundus Programme of the European Union, by Telefilm Canada, and VFF (Verwertungsgesellschaft der Film- und Fernsehproduzenten mbH) Germany.

The three training modules are taking place in Berlin, Halifax and New York City between June and September 2013. The selected producers also participate in the Atlantic Film Festival’s Strategic Partners and the IFP’s Independent Film Week in New York.

Nadja Radojevic, EPI’s Head of International Training said: “We are thrilled to welcome such a wide range of talented producers to our exclusive TAP community and look forward to accelerating their projects and careers, as well as their professional networks.” Most participants have five years of experience or more and at least one feature under their belt.

The 2013 participants are:

European Producers

Sol Bondy, Germany (Doll, The Fatso & Me, Youth)

Borislav Chouchkov, Bulgaria (Tilt, Crayfish)

Katja Kuhlmann, Germany (Comrades of Fortune)

Nathalie Lichtenthaeler, Ireland (As If I Am Not There, The Front Line)

Joachim Lyng, Norway (Hellfjord, The Pretending Lovers)

Ailish McElmeel, Ireland (Trivia, The Race)

Carole Sheridan, UK (God Help The Girl)

Marcin Wierzchoslawski, Poland (The Mole)

Canadian Producers

Marc Almon (Blackbird)

Daniel Bekerman (You Are Here, Baby How’d We Ever Get This Way)

Paula Devonshire (George A. Romero’s Survival of the Dead, Real Time)

Leonard Farlinger (Trigger, Otto; or, Up with Dead People)

Lauren Grant (Picture Day)

Yanick Létourneau (United States of Africa: Beyond Hip-Hop, The Hat Goes Wild)

Paul Pop (Grown Up Movie Star, Beat Down)

Karen Wong (Lucille’s Ball)

US Producers

T.R. Boyce, Jr. (The Forgotten Kingdom)

Jennifer Fox (My Reincarnation, Flying: Confessions Of A Free Woman)

Kelly Gilpatrick (Open)

Shrihari Sathe (It Felt Like Love, Pervertigo)

Ryan Silbert (A Birders Guide to Everything)

Mark Steele (Darling Companion, Thin Ice, Howl, Con Artist)

Soojin Chung (Escape From Tomorrow)

International Producers

Gaurav Dhingra, India (Faith Connections, Peddlers)

Alan McAlex, India (Liar’s Dice, Umrika)

Germán Méndez, Mexico (The Desert Within, Suave Patria)

 

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related images

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

newsletter+promo