By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Lincoln leads Oscar nominations

Lincoln leads the pack of Oscar nominees announced today, with 12 nods. Life of Pi follows closely with 11, then Les Misérables and Silver Linings Playbook with eight each, and Argo with seven.

  • Scroll down for full list of nominations

Amour, Django Unchained, Skyfall and Zero Dark Thirty earned five nods each, and Beasts of the Southern Wild received four.

Historical epic Lincoln dominated, with 12 nominations including best picture, best director and cinematography, as well as recognition for leading actor Daniel Day-Lewis, supporting actress Sally Field and supporting actor Tommy Lee Jones.

It also secured nods for best adapted screenplay, costume design, film editing, original score, production design and sound mixing.

Life of Pi was close behind with 11 nominations, including best picture, best director, adapted screenplay and cinematography. It was also recognised in the categories for film editing, original score, original song, production design, sound editing, sound mixing and visual effects.

Amour’s five nominations, including for best picture, best director, best actress and best foreign language film, show a particularly strong showing for the French-language film (submitted by Austria). Other French hopefuls Rust and Bone and Intouchables were shut out.

Oldest and youngest nominees

Amour’s Emmanuelle Riva becomes the oldest-ever nominee for Best Actress, at 85; she’s up against the youngest-ever nominee, nine-year-old Quvenzhané Wallis, who was only six years old when she shot Beasts of the Southern Wild.

There are nine Best Picture nominees (Academy rules allow up to 10).

Snubbed

The Best Director category is one of the most surprising, leaving out the likes of Kathryn Bigelow, Tom Hooper, Ben Affleck and Quentin Tarantino to include Michael Haneke and Benh Zeitlin.

The Master didn’t get as much Academy love as expected. Despite securing three acting nominations, it missed out on Best Director, Best Film, Best Original Screenplay, Cinematography, Production Design and Score.

Among Best Actor hopefuls, John Hawkes didn’t make the list for his role in The Sessions.

Django Unchained made the cut for Best Picture, while Moonrise Kingdom did not.

The Dark Knight Rises and Cloud Atlas both failed to pick up a single nomination, while Rise of the Guardians was not recognised in the Animated Feature category.

Acclaimed titles such as Bully, Mea Maxima Culpa and The Imposter were among the films to miss out in the documentary section.

MacFarlane’s gags

The Oscar nominations were unveiled just after 5:30am local time in Los Angeles this morning by Seth MacFarlane (who will host the ceremony) and actress Emma Stone at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

The pair stretched out the usually straightforward announcement with jokes about Harvey Weinstein, lazy directors and Hitler.

After announcing the Best Supporting Actress category, MacFarlane said: “Congratulations. You five ladies no longer have to pretend to be attracted to Harvey Weinstein.”

Following the nominations for Best Foreign Language Film, MacFarlane added: “I read Amour was co-produced in Austria and Germany, right? The last time Austria and Germany got together and produced something it was Hitler… but this is much better, and highly recommended.”

Naming the Best Director nominations, MacFarlane quipped: “These are five people who are the very best at sitting in a chair, watching other people make a movie.”

The 85th ceremony will be held Feb 24 at LA’s Dolby Theatre.

Nominations by numbers

FilmNominations
Lincoln12
Life of Pi11
Silver Linings Playbook8
Les Misérables8
Argo7
Amour5
Django Unchained5
Skyfall5
Zero Dark Thirty5
Beasts of the Southern Wild4
Anna Karenina4
The Hobbit3
The Master3
Flight2
Snow White and the Huntsman2


Click on the above titles, to read the Screen review

 

Nominations in full

BEST PICTURE
Amour: Nominees to be determined
Argo: Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney
Beasts of the Southern Wild: Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald
Django Unchained: Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone
Les Misérables: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh
Life of Pi: Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark
Lincoln: Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy
Silver Linings Playbook: Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon
Zero Dark Thirty: Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison

BEST DIRECTOR
Amour: Michael Haneke
Beasts of the Southern Wild: Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi: Ang Lee
Lincoln: Steven Spielberg
Silver Linings Playbook: David O. Russell

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Argo: Screenplay by Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild: Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi: Screenplay by David Magee
Lincoln: Screenplay by Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook: Screenplay by David O. Russell

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Amour: Written by Michael Haneke
Django Unchained: Written by Quentin Tarantino
Flight: Written by John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom: Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty: Written by Mark Boal

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper in Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis in Lincoln
Hugh Jackman in Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix in The Master
Denzel Washington in Flight

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Arkin in Argo
Robert De Niro in Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master
Tommy Lee Jones in Lincoln
Christoph Waltz in Django Unchained

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain in Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence in Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva in Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts in The Impossible

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams in The Master
Sally Field in Lincoln
Anne Hathaway in Les Misérables
Helen Hunt in The Sessions
Jacki Weaver in Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Brave: Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie: Tim Burton
ParaNorman: Sam Fell and Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of Misfits: Peter Lord
Wreck-It Ralph: Rich Moore

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Anna Karenina: Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained: Robert Richardson
Life of Pi: Claudio Miranda
Lincoln: Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall: Roger Deakins

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Amour: Austria
Kon-Tiki: Norway
No: Chile
A Royal Affair: Denmark
War Witch: Canada

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
5 Broken Cameras Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
The Gatekeepers Nominees to be determined
How to Survive a Plague Nominees to be determined
The Invisible War Nominees to be determined
Searching for Sugar Man Nominees to be determined

COSTUME DESIGN
Anna Karenina: Jacqueline Durran
Les Misérables: Paco Delgado
Lincoln: Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror: Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman: Colleen Atwood

FILM EDITING
Argo: William Goldenberg
Life of Pi: Tim Squyres
Lincoln: Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook: Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

MAKEUP AND HAIR
Hitchcock: Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
Les Misérables: Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

ORIGINAL SCORE
Anna Karenina: Dario Marianelli
Argo: Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi: Mychael Danna
Lincoln: John Williams
Skyfall: Thomas Newman

ORIGINAL SONG
Before My Time from Chasing Ice
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
Everybody Needs A Best Friend from Ted
Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
Pi’s Lullaby from Life of Pi
Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
Skyfall from Skyfall
Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
Suddenly from Les Misérables
Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Anna Karenina: Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
Les Misérables: Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi: Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Lincoln: Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Adam and Dog: Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole: PES
Head over Heels: Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare: David Silverman
Paperman: John Kahrs

LIVE ACTION SHORT
Asad: Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys: Sam French and Ariel Nasr
Curfew: Shawn Christensen
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw): Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
Henry: Yan England

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Inocente: Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
Kings Point: Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
Mondays at Racine: Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
Open Heart: Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
Redemption: Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

SOUND EDITING
Argo: Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained: Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi: Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
Skyfall: Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Zero Dark Thirty: Paul N.J. Ottosson

SOUND MIXING
Argo: John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
Les Misérables: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
Life of Pi: Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln: Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall: Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
Life of Pi: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
Marvel’s The Avengers: Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Prometheus: Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman: Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related images

newsletter+promo