By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

The Artist, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy lead BAFTA nominees

The Artist leads BAFTA nominations with 12; Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy has 11, followed by Hugo with 9, My Week With Marilyn with six.

The Help and War Horse receieve five each; Drive, The Iron Lady, and Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows - Part 2 have four each; The Descendants, Moneyball, Senna, and We Need To Talk About Kevinall have three; and Shame, The Ides of March, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Bridesmaids, The Adventures of Tintin: Secret of the Unicorn each receive two.

Entertainment leads as distributor with most nominations at 27 (it has The Artist, Hugo and My Week With Marilyn); StudioCanal garners 16, Disney has 10, Universal has 7, Sony has 6, and following with 5 each are: Artificial Eye, Icon, Warner Bros. and Pathe/Fox.

The Best Film nominees are The Artist, The Descendants, Drive, The Help and Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy.

Tinker Tailor also gets a nod for Outstanding British Film, alongside My Week With Marilyn, Senna, Shame and We Need To Talk About Kevin.

For Best Director, Tinker Tailor’s Tomas Alfredson and The Artist’s Michel Hazanavicius will be up against Nicolas Winding Refn for Drive, Martin Scorsese for Hugo, and Lynne Ramsay for We Need To Talk About Kevin.

For the first year, BAFTA has a documentary category. Those nominees are George Harrison: Living In The Material World, Project Nim and Senna.

In the Outstanding British debut, the nominees are director Joe Cornish for Attack The Block; writer/director Will Sharpe, director Tom Kingsley and producer Sarah Brocklehurst for Black Pond; director Ralph Fiennes for Coriolanus; writer/director Richard Ayoade for Submarine; and director Paddy Considine and producer Diarmid Scrimshaw for Tyrannosaur. Of those, the lesser-known is the well-reviewed black comedy Black Pond, which stars Chris Langham as a patriarch who is drawn into the tabloid press when a man dies at his family dinner table.

After the first round of voting, My Week With Marilyn had mentions in 16 categories, now cut down to six nominations. The Iron Lady had 14 mentions on the longlist and now has four nominations. Midnight In Paris, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo and War Horse had 13 mentions each on the longlist, now Midnight In Paris has one nomination (original screenplay), Dragon Tattoo has only two nominations in technical categories (music and cinematography); and War Horse has five nominations also all in technical categories (original music, cinematography, production design, sound and special visual effects).

Among the surprises were that Olivia Colman didn’t receive a Best Actress nomination for Tyrannosaur; Albert Brooks wasn’t nominated for Best Supporting Actor for Drive; and that Carey Mulligan’s Best Supporting Actress nomination was for Drive, not Shame (she had been longlisted in Best Actress for the latter). It is notable that Scorsese is the only American nominated for Best Director.

Daniel Radcliffe and Holliday Grainger joined Chairman Tim Corrie to announce the nominations.

The BAFTAs will be held on Feb 12 at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden. Stephen Fry will host.

BEST FILM
THE ARTIST prod. Thomas Langmann
THE DESCENDANTS prods. Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
DRIVE prods. Marc Platt, Adam Siegel
THE HELP prods. Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY prods. Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges
SENNA Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey
SHAME Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo, Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno, Rory Stewart Kinnear

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
ATTACK THE BLOCK Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)
BLACK POND Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
CORIOLANUS Ralph Fiennes (Director)
SUBMARINE Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)
TYRANNOSAUR Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
INCENDIES Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim McGraw
PINA Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
POTICHE François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer
A SEPARATION Asghar Farhadi
THE SKIN I LIVE IN Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar

DOCUMENTARY
GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD Martin Scorsese
PROJECT NIM James Marsh, Simon Chinn
SENNA Asif Kapadia

ANIMATED FILM
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN Steven Spielberg
ARTHUR CHRISTMAS Sarah Smith
RANGO Gore Verbinski

DIRECTOR
THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius
DRIVE Nicolas Winding Refn
HUGO Martin Scorsese
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tomas Alfredson
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN Lynne Ramsay

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius
BRIDESMAIDS Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
THE GUARD John Michael McDonagh
THE IRON LADY Abi Morgan
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS Woody Allen

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE DESCENDANTS Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
THE HELP Tate Taylor
THE IDES OF MARCH George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
MONEYBALL Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

LEADING ACTOR
BRAD PITT Moneyball
GARY OLDMAN Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
GEORGE CLOONEY The Descendants
JEAN DUJARDIN The Artist
MICHAEL FASSBENDER Shame

LEADING ACTRESS
BÉRÉNICE BEJO The Artist
MERYL STREEP The Iron Lady
MICHELLE WILLIAMS My Week with Marilyn
TILDA SWINTON We Need to Talk About Kevin
VIOLA DAVIS The Help 

SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER Beginners
JIM BROADBENT The Iron Lady
JONAH HILL Moneyball
KENNETH BRANAGH My Week with Marilyn
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN The Ides of March

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
CAREY MULLIGAN Drive
JESSICA CHASTAIN The Help
JUDI DENCH My Week with Marilyn
MELISSA MCCARTHY Bridesmaids
OCTAVIA SPENCER The Help

ORIGINAL MUSIC
THE ARTIST Ludovic Bource
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
HUGO Howard Shore
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Alberto Iglesias
WAR HORSE John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE ARTIST Guillaume Schiffman
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Jeff Cronenweth
HUGO Robert Richardson
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Hoyte van Hoytema
WAR HORSE Janusz Kaminski

EDITING
THE ARTIST Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
DRIVE Mat Newman
HUGO Thelma Schoonmaker
SENNA Gregers Sall, Chris King
TINKER TAILOR SOLIDER SPY Dino Jonsater

PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE ARTIST Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
HUGO Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
WAR HORSE Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN
THE ARTIST Mark Bridges
HUGO Sandy Powell
JANE EYRE Michael O’Connor
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Jill Taylor
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Jacqueline Durran

MAKE UP & HAIR
THE ARTIST Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
HUGO Morag Ross, Jan Archibald
THE IRON LADY Marese Langan
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Jenny Shircore

SOUND
THE ARTIST Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener
HUGO Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley
WAR HORSE Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN Joe Letteri
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery
HUGO Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White
WAR HORSE Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

SHORT ANIMATION
ABUELAS Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner
BOBBY YEAH Robert Morgan
A MORNING STROLL Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

SHORT FILM
CHALK Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini
MWANSA THE GREAT Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet
ONLY SOUND REMAINS Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar
PITCH BLACK HEIST John Maclean, Gerardine O’Flynn
TWO AND TWO Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public) [previously announced]
ADAM DEACON
CHRIS HEMSWORTH
CHRIS O’DOWD
EDDIE REDMAYNE
TOM HIDDLESTON

Readers' comments (1)

  • Someone surely needs to make up their minds as to whether Tintin is animated or a special effect. The fact that it's nominated in both Best Animated Film and Best SFX seems a bit embarrassing!

    Love the dominance of The Artist, the recognition of Dragon Tattoo's brilliant score, and the Film & Director nods for Drive.

    It's a shame not to see Tyrannosaur up for Best British Film - it's a better film than 4 of the 5 nominated.

    I would also have liked to see more range in the inaugural documentary category. This group seems a little star-struck - going for the big names. There were so many great docs this year, Page One, Tabloid, Bobby Fischer Against The World, Fire In Babylon, Nenette, Inside Job, Knuckle, Donor Unknown, Waste Land, Into The Abyss (although don't think that qualified for this year's consideration), etc. Senna will easily win out of those three but there was a lot of scope to be a genuinely interesting category instead of what appears to be the only 3 docs your average person on the street would have seen and voted for. This set feels like those nominating probably didn't watch much of what was out there.

    Unsuitable or offensive?

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

newsletter+promo