Rocks

Source: TIFF

Rocks

Chloé Zhao’s Nomadland and UK teenage drama Rocks led the 2021 Bafta film awards nominations, which were announced today (March 9).

Both titles received seven nominations, including for directors Zhao and Sarah Gavron, and for Frances McDormand and Bukky Bakray in leading actress respectively.

Scroll down for full list of nominations 

Four titles received six nominations each: UK titles The Father and Promising Young Woman, plus Minari and Mank from the US.

In the first Bafta film awards since widespread criticism over the lack of diversity in the 2020 nominations, four out of six actors in each of the four acting categories are actors of colour, including Bakray and Wunmi Mosaku (His House) in leading actress; and Riz Ahmed (Sound Of Metal) and the late Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) in leading actor.

Nomadland was the only one of the five best film nominees to also appear in the best director category. This is the biggest divergence in these categories over the last decade. Last year, the male filmmakers behind the five titles nominated for best film were each nominated for best director, while four out of five titles matched for each of the previous six years, with three out of five as a minimum across the decade.

The chronic underrepresentation of female directors has begun to be addressed, with four of the six best director nominees being women, and two of the five best film nominees directed by women.

Films not in the English language also prospered, with three of the five nominees in that category also represented in best director: Jasmila Žbanić for Quo Vadis, Aida?, Thomas Vinterberg for Another Round and Lee Isaac Chung for Minari.

Bafta also confirmed the format for this year’s ceremony, which will take place across two days on April 10 and 11. Taking a cue from the set-up of the British Independent Film Awards in recent years, the first ceremony will celebrate the craft of film, with the second hosting the other categories including best film.

Both shows will be broadcast virtually with no audience in attendance. In the UK, the first will screen on BBC Two and the second on BBC One.

Full list of nominations

BEST FILM

  • The Father - Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt
  • The Mauritanian - TBC
  • Nomadland - Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances Mcdormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao
  • Promising Young Woman - Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox, Josey Mcnamara
  • The Trial Of The Chicago 7 - Stuart Besser, Marc Platt

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • Calm With Horses - Nick Rowland, Daniel Emmerson, Joe Murtagh
  • The Dig - Simon Stone, Gabrielle Tana, Moira Buffini
  • The Father - Florian Zeller, Philippe Carcassone, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt, Christopher Hampton
  • His House - Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward Kings, Roy Lee
  • Limbo - Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai, Angus Lamont
  • The Mauritanian - Kevin Macdonald, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven
  • Mogul Mowgli - Bassam Tariq, Riz Ahmed, Thomas Benski, Bennett Mcghee
  • Promising Young Woman - Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey Mcnamara
  • Rocks - Sarah Gavron, Ameenah Ayub Allen, Faye Ward, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson
  • Saint Maud - Rose Glass, Andrea Cornwell, Oliver Kassman

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • His House - Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)
  • Limbo - Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer) [Also Produced By Angus Lamont]
  • Moffie - Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer) [Also Written By Oliver Hermanus And Produced By Eric Abraham]
  • Rocks - Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)
  • Saint Maud - Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer) [Also Produced By Andrea Cornwell]

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • Another Round - Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen
  • Dear Comrades! - Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov
  • Les Misérables - Ladj Ly
  • Minari 0 Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? - Jasmila Žbanić, Damir Ibrahimovich

DOCUMENTARY

  • Collective - Alexander Nanau
  • David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet - Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey
  • The Dissident - Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen
  • My Octopus Teacher - Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster
  • The Social Dilemma - Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

ANIMATED FILM

  • Onward - Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae
  • Soul - Pete Docter, Dana Murray
  • Wolfwalkers - Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young

DIRECTOR

  • Another Round - Thomas Vinterberg
  • Babyteeth - Shannon Murphy
  • Minari - Lee Isaac Chung
  • Nomadland - Chloé Zhao
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? - Jasmila Žbanić
  • Rocks - Sarah Gavron

LEADING ACTRESS

  • Bukky Bakray - Rocks
  • Radha Blank - The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Vanessa Kirby - Pieces Of A Woman
  • Frances Mcdormand - Nomadland
  • Wunmi Mosaku - His House
  • Alfre Woodard - Clemency

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Niamh Algar - Calm With Horses
  • Kosar Ali - Rocks
  • Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Dominique Fishback - Judas And The Black Messiah
  • Ashley Madekwe - County Lines
  • Yuh-Jung Youn - Minari

LEADING ACTOR

  • Riz Ahmed - Sound Of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Adarsh Gourav - The White Tiger
  • Anthony Hopkins - The Father
  • Mads Mikkelsen - Another Round
  • Tahar Rahim - The Mauritanian

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Daniel Kaluuya - Judas And The Black Messiah
  • Barry Keoghan - Calm With Horses
  • Alan Kim - Minari
  • Leslie Odom Jr. - One Night In Miami…
  • Clarke Peters - Da 5 Bloods
  • Paul Raci - Sound Of Metal

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Another Round - Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg
  • Mank - Jack Fincher
  • Promising Young Woman - Emerald Fennell
  • Rocks - Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson
  • The Trial Of The Chicago 7 - Aaron Sorkin

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • The Dig - Moira Buffini
  • The Father - Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
  • The Mauritanian - Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven
  • Nomadland - Chloé Zhao
  • The White Tiger - Ramin Bahrani

ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Mank - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • Minari - Emile Mosseri
  • News Of The World - James Newton Howard
  • Promising Young Woman - Anthony Willis
  • Soul - Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

CASTING

  • Calm With Horses - Shaheen Baig
  • Judas And The Black Messiah - Alexa L. Fogel
  • Minari - Julia Kim
  • Promising Young Woman - Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu
  • Rocks - Lucy Pardee

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Judas And The Black Messiah - Sean Bobbitt
  • Mank - Erik Messerschmidt
  • The Mauritanian - Alwin H. Küchler
  • News Of The World - Dariusz Wolski
  • Nomadland - Joshua James Richards

EDITING

  • The Father - Yorgos Lamprinos
  • Nomadland - Chloé Zhao
  • Promising Young Woman - Frédéric Thoraval
  • Sound Of Metal - Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • The Trial Of The Chicago 7 - Alan Baumgarten

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • The Dig - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
  • The Father - Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
  • Mank - Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
  • News Of The World - David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
  • Rebecca - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Ammonite - Michael O’connor
  • The Dig - Alice Babidge
  • Emma - Alexandra Byrne
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom - Ann Roth
  • Mank - Trish Summerville

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • The Dig Jenny Shircore
  • Hillbilly Elegy Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal
  • Mank Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
  • Pinocchio Mark Coulier

SOUND

  • Greyhound - TBC
  • News Of The World - Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney
  • Nomadland - Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder
  • Soul - Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker
  • Sound Of Metal - Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Greyhound - Pete Bebb, Nathan Mcguinness, Sebastian Von Overheidt
  • The Midnight Sky - Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins
  • Mulan - Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury
  • The One And Only Ivan - Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher
  • Tenet - Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • The Fire Next Time - Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe
  • The Owl And The Pussycat - Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf
  • The Song Of A Lost Boy - Daniel Quirke, Jamie Macdonald, Brid Arnstein