By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

63 countries submit foreign language Oscar entries

The nominations will be announced on January 24.

Sixty-three countries, including first-time entrant New Zealand, have submitted films for consideration in the Foreign Language Film category for the 84th Academy Awards.

The contenders are:

Amnesty, dir Bujar Alimani, Albania
Aballay, dir Fernando Spiner, Argentina
Breathing, dir Karl Markovics, Austria
Bullhead, dir Michael R. Roskam, Belgium
Belvedere, dir Ahmed Imamovic, Bosnia & Herzigovina
Elite Squad: The Enemy Within, dir José Padilha, Brazil
Tilt, dir Viktor Chouchkov, Jr, Bulgaria
Monsieur Lazhar, dir Philippe Falardeau, Canada
Violeta Went to Heaven, dir Andrés Wood, Chile
The Flowers of War, dir Zhang Yimou, China
The Colors of the Mountain dir Carlos César Arbeláez, Colombia
72 Days, dir Danilo Serbedzija, Croatia
Havanastation, dir Ian Padrón, Cuba
Alois Nebel, dir Tomás Lunák, Czech Republic
Superclásico, dir Ole Christian Madsen, Denmark
Love Child, dir Leticia Tonos, Dominican Republic
Lust, dir Khaled el Hagar, Egypt
Letters to Angel, dir Sulev Keedus, Estonia
Le Havre, dir Aki Kaurismäki, Finland
Declaration of War, dir Valérie Donzelli, France
Chantrapas, dir Otar Iosseliani, Georgia
Pina, dir Wim Wenders, Germany
Attenberg, dir Athina Rachel Tsangari, Greece
A Simple Life, dir Ann Hui, Hong Kong
The Turin Horse, dir Béla Tarr, Hungary
Volcano, dir Rúnar Rúnarsson, Iceland
Abu, Son of Adam, dir Salim Ahamed, India
Under the Protection of Ka’Bah, dir Hanny R. Saputra, Indonesia
A Separation, dir Asghar Farhadi, Iran
As If I Am Not There, dir Juanita Wilson, Ireland
Footnote,dir  Joseph Cedar, Israel
Terraferma, dir Emanuele Crialese, Italy
Postcard, dir Kaneto Shindo, Japan
Returning to the A, dir Egor Mikhalkov-Konchalovsky, Kazakhstan
Where Do We Go Now?, dir Nadine Labaki, Lebanon
Back to Your Arms, dir Kristijonas Vildziunas, Lithuania
Punk’s Not Dead, dir Vladimir Blazevski, Macedonia
Miss Bala, dir Gerardo Naranjo, Mexico
Omar Killed Me, dir Roschdy Zem, Morocco
Sonny Boy, dir Maria Peters, Netherlands
The Orator, dir Tusi Tamasese, New Zealand
Happy, Happy, dir Anne Sewitsky, Norway
October, dir Diego Vega and Daniel Vega, Peru
The Woman in the Septic Tank, dir Marlon N. Rivera, Philippines
In Darkness, dir Agnieszka Holland, Poland
José and Pilar, dir Miguel Gonçalves Mendes, Portugal
Morgen, dir Marian Crisan, Romania
Burnt by the Sun 2: The Citadel, dir  Nikita Mikhalkov, Russia
Montevideo: Taste of a Dream, dir Dragan Bjelogrlić, Serbia
Tatsumi, dir Eric Khoo, Singapore
Gypsy dir Martin Sulík, Slovak Republic
Silent Sonata (aka Circus Fantasticus), dir Janez Burger, Slovenia
Beauty, dir Oliver Hermanus, South Africa
The Front Line, dir  Jang Hun, South Korea
Black Bread, dir Agusti Villaronga, Spain
Beyond, dir Pernilla August, Sweden
Summer Games, dir Rolando Colla, Switzerland
Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale, dir Wei Te-sheng, Taiwan
Kon Khon, dir Sarunyu Wongkrachang, Thailand
Once upon a Time in Anatolia, dir Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey
Patagonia, dir Marc Evans, UK
The Silent House, dir Gustavo Hernández, Urgaguay
Rumble of the Stones, dir Alejandro Bellame Palacios, Venezuela
The Prince and the Pagoda Boy, dir Luu Trong Ninh, Vietnam
 
The final nominations will be announced live on Jan 24.

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related images

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

newsletter+promo