By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Rust and Bone, Holy Motors among Lumiere leaders

Rust and Bone, Farewell My Queen, Holy Motors and Camille Rewinds lead the nominations list for France’s equivalent of the Golden Globes.

The French awards season kicked off on Friday with the announcement of the nominations list of the Lumière Awards, the French version of the Golden Globes judged by members of the international press based in Paris.

Unlike last year’s competition, which was dominated by The Artist and Intouchables, nominations have gone to a wider selection of films and talent this year.

Nonetheless, a clutch of some four titles dominated the list consisting Rust and Bone, Holy Motors, Farewell My Queen, Camille Rewinds, followed by Amour and Louise Wimmer

The awards will be announced at a ceremony on January 18 at Paris’ innovative digital arts space the Gaité Lyrique.

The nominations are as follows:

Best Film

Amour, Michael Haneke

Rust and Bone (De rouille et d’os), Jacques Audiard

Camille Rewinds (Camille Redouble), Noémie Lvovsky

Holy Motors, Leos Carax

Farewell My Queen (Les adieux à la reine), Benoît Jacquot

Best Director

Jacques Audiard, Rust and Bone

Leos Carax. Holy Motors

Michael Haneke, Amour

Noemie Lvovsky, Camille Rewinds

Cyril Mennegun, Louise Wimmer

Best Screenplay

Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain, Rust and Bone

Leos Carax, Holy Motors

Benoit Jacquot, Gilles Taurand, Farewell My Queen  

Noemie Lvovsky, Maud Ameline, Pierre-Olivier Mattei, Florence Seyvos, Camille Rewinds

Valerie Zenatti, Thierry Binisti, A Bottle in the Gaza Sea (Une bouteille à la mer)

 Best Actress

Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone

Catherine Frot, Haute Cuisine

Noemie Lvovsky, Camille Rewinds

Corinne Masiero, Louise Wimmer

Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Best Actor

Guillaume Canet, A Better Life (Une vie meilleure)

Denis Lavant, Holy Motors

Jeremie Renier, Cloclo

Mathias Schoenaerts, Rust and Bone

Jean Louis Trintignant, Amour

 Best female Newcomer

Agathe Bonitzer, A Bottle in the Gaza Sea

Judith Chemla, Julia Faure, India Hair, Camille Rewinds

Izia Higelin, Mauvaise fille

Sofiia Manousha, Le noir (te) vous va si bien

Soko Augustine

Best Male Newcomer

Clement Metayer, Something in the Air (Après mai)

Stephane Soo Mongo, Rengaine

Pierre Niney Comme des frères

Mahmoud Shalaby A Bottle in the Gaza Sea

Ernst Umhauer pour In the House (Dans la maison)

Best French-language Film (outside France)

Our Children (A Perdre La Raison), Joachim Lafosse

Laurence Anyways, Xavier Dolan

The Pirogue, Moussa Touré

Sister (L’Enfant d’en haut), Ursula Meier

Monsieur Lazhar, Philippe Falardeau

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

newsletter+promo