The 32nd edition of the Los Angeles-based LGBT comes to a close on July 20 with a screening of Jack Plotnick’s Space Station 76 starring Patrick Wilson, Matt Bomer, Liv Tyler, Sam Pancake and Jennifer Cox.

Drunktowns Finest

Sydney Freeland’s Drunktown’s Finest earned the US Dramatic Feature Film in the grand jury awards, while Stefan Haupt’s The Circle won best documentary feature.

In the audience awards, Daniel Ribeiro prevailed in the dramatic feature category with The Way He Looks and Cheryl Furjanic’s Back On Board: Greg Louganis was named best documentary.

Full list of Outfest 2014 award winners:


Documentary Short
Families Are Forever, dir Vivian Kleiman

Dramatic Short
Alone With People, dir Drew Van Steenbergen

Documentary Feature
Back On Board: Greg Louganis, dir Cheryl Furjanic

Dramatic Feature
The Way He Looks, dir Daniel Ribeiro

First US Dramatic Feature
Drunktown’s Finest, dir Sydney Freeland


Documentary Feature Special Recognition
Dior And I, dir Frédéric Tcheng

Documentary Feature
The Circle, dir Stefan Haupt

Actor In A US Dramatic Feature
Mark Strano in Tiger Orange

Actress In A US Dramatic Feature
Gaby Hoffmann in Lyle

Screenwriting In A US Dramatic Feature
Desiree Akhavan for Appropriate Behavior

US Dramatic Feature Film
Drunktown’s Finest, dir Sydney Freeland

International Dramatic Feature Special Recognition
Lilting, dir Hong Khaou

International Dramatic Feature
Something Must Break, dir Ester Martin Bergsmark

Documentary Short Film
Flying Solo: A Transgender Widow Fights Discrimination, dir Leslie Von Pless

Experimental Short Film
Get Ripped, dir Leonardo Van Dijl

Dramatic Short Film
Jellyfish, dir Rosie Haber


Emerging Talent – Robert Hawk for Home From The Gym
For drawing on his encyclopedic knowledge of queer cinema — developed over a lifetime of attending festivals and helping other directors fulfill their creative ambitions — to craft a powerful and sexy debut short film of his own at the age of 76, the Special Programming Award for Emerging Talent goes to Robert Hawk for Home From The Gym.

FreedomBad Hair, dir Mariana Rondón
For depicting the corrosive effects of familial homophobia on a child determined to defy cultural expectations the Special Programming Award for Freedom goes to writer-director Mariana Rondón for Bad Hair.

Artistic Achievement – Abdellah Taïa for Salvation Army
For crafting an autobiographical portrayal of sexual awakening in the Muslim world that is both gorgeous and unflinching in its honesty, the Special Programming Award for Artistic Achievement goes to writer-director Abdellah Taïa for Salvation Army.