girls of the sun under the silver lake 3 faces a24 celluloid dreams elle driver

Source: A24, Celluloid Dreams, Elle Driver

‘3 Faces’, ‘Under The Silver Lake ‘, ‘Girls Of The Sun’

The films chosen for the Cannes Film Festival 2018 Official Selection have been announced.

Festival President Pierre Lescure and General Delegate Thierry Frémaux revealed the line-up at a press conference, which was live-streamed on YouTube. More films will be added closer to the festival.

Read more:
Cannes chiefs respond to Netflix row
‘3 Faces’ acquired by Celluloid Dreams 

The selection includes films by Jean-Luc Godard, Matteo Garrone, Eva Husson, Spike Lee and Pawel Pawlikowski.

The 71st Cannes Film Festival is scheduled to run from May 8-19. The line-up is below (including the later additions):

Competition

  • Everbody Knows, Asghar Farhadi (opening night)
  • At War, Stéphane Brizé
  • Dogman, Matteo Garrone
  • The Image Book, Jean-Luc Godard
  • Asako I & II, Ryusuke Hamaguchi
  • Sorry Angel, Christophe Honoré
  • Girls Of The Sun, Eva Husson
  • Ash Is Purest White, Jia Zhang-Ke
  • Shoplifters, Kore-Eda Hirokazu
  • Capernaum, Nadine Labaki
  • Burning, Lee Chang-Dong
  • Blackkklansman, Spike Lee
  • Under The Silver Lake, David Robert Mitchell
  • 3 Faces, Jafar Panahi
  • Cold War, Pawel Pawlikowski
  • Lazzaro Felice, Alice Rohrwacher
  • Yomeddine, AB Shawky
  • Leto, Kirill Serebrennikov
  • Un Couteau Dans Le Cœur (Knife + Heart),  Yann Gonzalez
  • AykaSergey Dvortsevoy

Out Of Competition

  • Solo: A Star Wars Story, Ron Howard
  • Le Grand Bain, Gilles Lellouche
  • The House That Jack Built, Lars von Trier
  • The Man Who Killed Don Quixote, Terry Gilliam (closing film)

Un Certain Regard

  • Border, Ali Abassi
  • Sofia, Meyem Benm’ Barek
  • Little Tickles, Andréa Bescond & Eric Métayer
  • Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Bi Gan
  • Manto, Nandita Das
  • Girl, Lukas Dhont
  • Angel Face, Vanessa Filho
  • Euphoria, Valeria Golino
  • Rafiki (Friend), Wanuri Kahiu
  • My Favorite Fabric, Gaya Jiji
  • The Harvesters, Etienne Kallos
  • In My Room, Ulrich Köhler
  • El Angel, Luis Ortega
  • The Gentle Indifference Of The World, Adilkhan Yerzhanov
  • Sextape, Antoine Desrosières
  • DonbassSergey Loznitsa
  • Muere, Monstruo, Muere (Meurs, Monstre, Meurs)Alejandro Fadel
  • Chuva E Cantoria Na Aldeia Dos Mortos (The Dead And The Others / Les Morts Et Les Autres), João Salaviza and Renée Nader Messora

Special Screenings

  • Ten Years In Thailand, Aditya Assarat, Wisit Sasanatieng, Chulayarnon Sriphol & Apichatpong Weerasethakul
  • The State Against Mandela And The Others, Nicolas Champeaux & Gilles Porte
  • The Great Mystical Circus, Carlo Diegues
  • Dead Souls, Wang Bing
  • To The Four Winds, Michel Toesca
  • La Traversée, Romain Goupil
  • Pope Francis: A Man of His Word, Wim Wenders

Midnight Screenings

  • Arctic, Joe Penna
  • Gongjak (The Spy Gone North), Yoon Jong-bin
  • Whitney, Kevin Macdonald
  • Fahrenheit 451, Ramin Bahrani

Read more: Cannes reveals 2018 poster inspired by ‘Pierrot Le Fou’

Don’t miss another story, subscribe now and save 25% with our Cannes Film Festival offer and receive unlimited online access.