Mikael Haafstroem's crowd-pleaser Evil has had a rather good week. Not only has it picked up a best foreign language Oscar nomination, but it was also awarded the best film prize at the Guldbaggas, Sweden's national film awards.

The award was picked up by producers Hans Loennerheden and Ingemar Leijonborg. Peter Mokrosinski was named best cinematographer and veteran Anna Asp best set designer for the same film, which is closing in on 900.000 admissions locally.

Daybreak by writer-director Bjoern Runge won best script and best director prize as well as honours for Ann Petren as best actress and Ingvar Hirdwall as best supporting actor.

"I knew this was either going to be my first film or my last," said Runge, when he was at the podium for the second time picking up a Guldbagga. "This is a good answer!"

Daybreak is actually Runge's fourth feature project but first since 1996.

Prizes also went to Kristian Petri's Details with Jonas Karlsson named best actor and veteran Bibi Andersson voted best supporting actress for Klaus Haroe's children's film Elina.

Finnish-Swedish Haroe was this year's recipient of the Ingmar Bergman prize, which comes with a personal letter from the cinema legend himself.

The Guldbaggas were held in Gothenburg, in collaboration with the Gothenburg Film Festival

It is only the second time this has happened, but the Swedish Film Institute has had so much support for the idea, that they will now be held there every second year and every other year in Stockholm.

On the eve of the awards, Bjoern Runge's Daybreak picked up another two awards, the city of Gothenburg's audience award as well as the Greta Award from the Swedish film critics.

2003 Guldbagge Award Winners

Best Picture
Producers: Hans Lönnerheden, Ingemar Leijonborg

Best Director
Bjorn Runge, Daybreak

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Ann Petren, Daybreak

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Jonas Karlsson, Details

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Bibi Andersson, Elina

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Ingvar Hirdwall, Daybreak

Best Screenplay
Björn Runge, Daybreak

Best Cinematography
Peter Mokrosinski, Evil

Best Foreign Language Film

The Hours, Director: Stephen Daldry

Best Short Film
My Bearded Mother Director: Maria Hedman

Best Documentary Film
Don't You Worry, It Will Probably Pass, Director: Cecilia Neant-Falk

Best Achievement
in the specialist categories film editing, set design, costumes, make-up, special effects and animation
Anna Asp, Evil

Best Achievement
in the specialist categories sound engineering, mixing and original score
Bo Persson, Stefan Ljungberg, Make Believe

Lifetime Achievement Award
Actor Erland Josephson

The 2003 Ingmar Bergman Award
Director Klaus Haro