Mank

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) on Wednesday (February 3) announced its nominees for the 78th Golden Globe Awards.

On the film side, David Fincher’s Citizen Kane drama Mank picked up the most nominations with six, followed by The Trial Of The Chicago 7 (five) and The Father, Nomadland and Promising Young Woman (all four). The most nominated series was The Crown (six), with Schitt’s Creek just behind on five.

Netflix was the most successful film distributor, receiving 22 nominations (as well as 20 on the TV side). Amazon was next up with seven film nods, followed by Focus, Searchlight, Sony and Disney (all with five).

Three women made the five-strong shortlist for best director: Regina King, Chloé Zhao and Emerald Fennell (alongside David Fincher and Aaron Sorkin). It’s the first time more than one female director has been nominated in the same year, and brings the total number of women ever nominated in the category to eight.

The awards ceremony will take place on February 28 and will be hosted once again by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler. The duo will host from different locations, with Fey at New York City’s Rainbow Room and Poehler at the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles.

Nominations 

Film

Best Drama

  • The Father
  • Mank
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Best Musical or Comedy

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Hamilton
  • Music
  • Palm Springs
  • The Prom

Best Director - Motion Picture

  • David Fincher (Mank)
  • Regina King (One Night in Miami)
  • Aaron Sorkin (The Trial Of The Chicago 7)
  • Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
  • Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Best Motion Picture – Animated

  • The Croods: A New Age 
  • Onward
  • Over The Moon 
  • Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

  • Another Round (Denmark) 
  • La Llorona (Guatemala / France) 
  • The Life Ahead (Italy) 
  • Minari (US) 
  • Two Of Us (France / US) 

Best Actor, Drama

  • Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
  • Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
  • Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
  • Gary Oldman (Mank)
  • Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian)

Best Actress, Drama

  • Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)
  • Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
  • Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
  • Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
  • Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)

Best Actor, Musical or Comedy

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
  • James Corden (The Prom)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)
  • Dev Patel (The Personal History of David Copperfield)
  • Andy Samberg (Palm Springs)

Best Actress, Musical or Comedy

  • Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer (French Exit)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (Emma)
  • Kate Hudson (Music)
  • Rosamund Pike (I Care a Lot)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role 

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial Of The Chicago 7)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)
  • Jared Leto (The Little Things)
  • Bill Murray (On the Rocks)
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. (One Night in Miami)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian)
  • Olivia Colman (The Father)
  • Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
  • Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
  • Helena Zengel (News of the World)

Best Screenplay 

  • Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
  • Jack Fincher (Mank)
  • Aaron Sorkin (The Trial Of The Chicago 7)
  • Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton (The Father)
  • Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)

Best Original Score 

  • Alexandre Desplat (The Midnight Sky)
  • Ludwig Göransson (Tenet)
  • James Newton Howard (News Of The World)
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (Mank)
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste (Soul)

TV

Best Television Series – Drama

  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • Lovecraft Country (HBO Max)
  • The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Ratched (Netflix)

Best Actor in a TV Drama

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Josh O’Connor (The Crown)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Al Pacino (Hunters)
  • Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

Best Actress in a TV Drama

  • Emma Corrin (The Crown)
  • Olivia Colman (The Crown)
  • Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Sarah Paulson (Ratched)

Best Limited Series, TV Film

  • Normal People
  • The Queen’s Gambit
  • Small Axe
  • The Undoing
  • Unorthodox

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Film

  • Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones (Normal People)
  • Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
  • Nicole Kidman (The Undoing)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Film

  • Bryan Cranston (Your Honor)
  • Jeff Daniels (The Comey Rule)
  • Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
  • Ethan Hawke (The Good Lord Bird)
  • Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)

Best TV Musical or Comedy

  • Emily in Paris
  • The Flight Attendant
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • The Great
  • Ted Lasso

Best Actress In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

  • Lily Collins (Emily In Paris)
  • Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
  • Elle Fanning (The Great)
  • Jane Levy (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist)
  • Catherine O’hara (Schitt’s Creek)

Best Actor In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

  • Don Cheadle  (Black Monday)
  • Nicholas Hoult  (The Great)
  • Eugene Levy  (Schitt’s Creek)
  • Jason Sudeikis  (Ted Lasso)
  • Ramy Youssef  (Ramy)

Best Actress In A Television Supporting Role 

  • Gillian Anderson (The Crown) 
  • Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
  • Julia Garner (Ozark)
  • Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek)
  • Cynthia Nixon (Ratched) 

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Supporting Role

  • John Boyega (Small Axe) 
  • Brendan Gleeson (The Comey Rule)
  • Daniel Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
  • Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
  • Donald Sutherland (The Undoing)

More to follow