By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

50 top European films revealed for EFA nominations

Titles include Ken Loach’s Palme d’Or winner I, Daniel Blake and Maren Ade’s critics’ favourite Toni Erdmann.

Scroll down for full list of titles

The 50 films recommended for nomination for the 29th European Film Awards have been revealed.

In the coming weeks, more than 3,000 members of the European Film Academy will vote for the nominations in the categories European Film, Director, Actor, Actress and Screenwriter.

The nominations will then be announced on Nov 5 at the Seville European Film Festival in Spain before the awards ceremony on Dec 10 in Wroclaw, Poland.  The ceremony will be streamed live in the UK and Ireland via Curzon Home Cinema.


  • 24 Weeks (Ger) Anne Zohra Berrached
  • A Man Called Ove (Swe-Nor) Hannes Holm
  • A War (Den) Tobias Lindholm
  • The Ardennes (Bel-Neth) Robin Pront
  • Being 17 (Fra) André Téchiné
  • Beyond The Mountains And Hills (Isr-Ger-Bel) Eran Kolirin
  • Chevalier (Gre-Ger) Athina Rachel Tsangari
  • The Commune (Den-Swe-Neth) Thomas Vinterberg
  • Dawn (Lat-Pol-Est) Laila Pakalniņa
  • Death In Sarajevo (Fra-B&H) Danis Tanovic
  • Don’t Be Bad (Ita) Claudio Caligari
  • Elle (Fra-Ger) Paul Verhoeven
  • Florence Foster Jenkins (UK) Stephen Frears
  • Frenzy (Turk-Fra-Qat) Emin Alper
  • Graduation (Rom-Fra-Bel) Cristian Mungiu
  • The Happiest Day In The Life Of Olli Mäki (Fin-Ger-Swe) Juho Kuosmanen
  • I, Daniel Blake (UK-Fra) Ken Loach
  • I, Olga Hepnarova (Cze-Pol-Slo-Fra) Tomáš Weinreb & Petr Kazda
  • Julieta (Spa) Pedro Almodóvar
  • Kills On Wheels (Hun) Attila Till
  • Köpek (Swi) Esen Işik
  • Land Of Mine (Den-Ger) Martin Zandvliet
  • Letters From War (Por) Ivo M. Ferreira
  • Like Crazy (Ita-Fra) Paolo Virzì
  • Lost In Munich (Cze) Petr Zelenka
  • The Lure (Pol) Agnieszka Smoczyńska
  • Mammal (Ire-Lux-Neth) Rebecca Daly
  • Mimosas (Spa-Mor-Fra-Qat) Oliver Laxe
  • The Olive Tree (Spa-Ger) Iciar Bollain
  • On The Other Side (Cro-Serbia) Zrinko Ogresta
  • One Of Us (Aust) Stephan Richter
  • The Paradise Suite (Neth-Swe-Bul) Joost Van Ginkel
  • The People Vs. Fritz Bauer (Ger) Lars Kraume
  • Perfect Strangers (Ita) Paolo Genovese
  • Pyromaniac (Nor-Swe-Ger) Erik Skjoldbjaerg
  • Rauf (Tur) Barış Kaya & Soner Caner
  • Room (Ire-Can) Lenny Abrahamson
  • Sieranevada (Rom-Fra) Cristi Puiu
  • Song Of Songs (Ukr) Eva Neymann
  • Sparrows (Ice-Den-Cro) Rúnar Rúnarsson
  • Strange Heaven (Pol-Swe) Dariusz Gajewski
  • The Student (Rus) Kirill Serebrennikov
  • Suffragette (UK) Sarah Gavron
  • Suntan (Gre-Ger) Argyris Papadimitropoulos
  • Things To Come (Fra-Ger) Mia Hansen-Løve
  • Tikkun (Isr) Avishai Sivan
  • Toni Erdmann (Ger-Aust) Maren Ade
  • Truman (Spa-Arg) Cesc Gay
  • United States Of Love (Pol-Swe) Tomasz Wasilewski
  • The Unknown Girl (Bel-Fra) Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne

Readers' comments (1)

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!